Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Alaska: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Alaska
ItemValueAs reported
StateAlaskaAlaska
State FIPS code0202
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)99
Estimates base, April 1, 2020733,395733395
Resident population, July 1, 2020733,017733017
Resident population, July 1, 2021734,420734420
Resident population, July 1, 2022734,442734442
Resident population, July 1, 2023736,510736510
Resident population, July 1, 2024740,133740133
Numeric population change, 2023 to 20243,6233623
Births, year to July 1, 20249,0149014
Deaths, year to July 1, 20245,6425642
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20243,3723372
International migration, year to July 1, 20244,0294029
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-3,774-3774
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-4-4
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202412.208812.208773549
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20247.64177.6416574622
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20244.56714.567116087
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.45705.4569723352
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-5.1116-5.111594339
Group quarters population, July 1, 202431,51631516

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Alaska, state_fips=02, region=4, division=9, estimates_base_2020=733395, pop_2020=733017, pop_2021=734420, pop_2022=734442, pop_2023=736510, pop_2024=740133, npopchg_2024=3623, births_2024=9014, deaths_2024=5642, naturalchg_2024=3372, internationalmig_2024=4029, domesticmig_2024=-3774, residual_2024=-4, rbirth_2024=12.208773549, rdeath_2024=7.6416574622, rnaturalchg_2024=4.567116087, rinternationalmig_2024=5.4569723352, rdomesticmig_2024=-5.111594339, gq_estimates_2024=31516

Counties and county equivalents in Alaska

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
013Aleutians East Borough3,4263,6321031922-3163-570
016Aleutians West Census Area5,2235,4241672025-5228-571
020Anchorage Municipality290,905289,6001,6683,6242,1061,5182,463-2,3229
050Bethel Census Area18,67018,2373838118419730-1912
060Bristol Bay Borough8308842513491240
063Chugach Census Area7,0826,604-1452736-912-1491
066Copper River Census Area2,6142,631-252130-91-181
068Denali Borough1,6141,6212619910125-1
070Dillingham Census Area4,8404,6421675383721-41-1
090Fairbanks North Star Borough95,34994,951-7491,375616759353-1,849-12
100Haines Borough2,0852,104162516910-30
105Hoonah-Angoon Census Area2,3542,312341723-63370
110Juneau City and Borough32,20331,572892672244395-556
122Kenai Peninsula Borough58,94161,259-26510608-986435
130Ketchikan Gateway Borough13,91213,677-31104117-1362-800
150Kodiak Island Borough13,04412,654-51527775185-2661
158Kusilvak Census Area8,3697,946-45208581502-195-2
164Lake and Peninsula Borough1,4521,315-222212105-36-1
170Matanuska-Susitna Borough107,522117,6132,3171,367876491841,755-13
180Nome Census Area10,0199,83646167858215-510
185North Slope Borough11,00610,66342125656032-511
188Northwest Arctic Borough7,7957,134-1521377562-2-211-1
195Petersburg Borough3,4073,43652530-524-140
198Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area5,7455,746386468-4439-1
220Sitka City and Borough8,4308,355516082-223737-1
230Skagway Municipality1,2401,119188621042
240Southeast Fairbanks Census Area6,8267,31316598494971441
275Wrangell City and Borough2,1292,064-8252322-131
282Yakutat City and Borough682690412-134-2
290Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area5,3035,099-375876-1828-470