Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

States

Every state and District of Columbia record in the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 county population estimates, with resident population on July 1, 2024. 51 records are listed.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

StateState FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Alabama015,157,69940,026
Alaska02740,1333,623
Arizona047,582,384109,357
Arkansas053,088,35418,891
California0639,431,263232,570
Colorado085,957,49356,154
Connecticut093,675,06932,046
Delaware101,051,91715,494
District of Columbia11702,25014,926
Florida1223,372,215467,347
Georgia1311,180,878116,446
Hawaii151,446,1464,759
Idaho162,001,61930,497
Illinois1712,710,15867,899
Indiana186,924,27544,144
Iowa193,241,48823,074
Kansas202,970,60619,106
Kentucky214,588,37237,777
Louisiana224,597,7409,669
Maine231,405,0125,366
Maryland246,263,22046,158
Massachusetts257,136,17169,603
Michigan2610,140,45957,103
Minnesota275,793,15140,103
Mississippi282,943,045-127
Missouri296,245,46637,428
Montana301,137,2335,931
Nebraska312,005,46517,601
Nevada323,267,46753,104
New Hampshire331,409,0326,833
New Jersey349,500,851121,209
New Mexico352,130,2569,092
New York3619,867,248129,881
North Carolina3711,046,024164,835
North Dakota38796,5687,521
Ohio3911,883,30459,270
Oklahoma404,095,39331,511
Oregon414,272,37118,718
Pennsylvania4213,078,75161,030
Rhode Island441,112,3088,879
South Carolina455,478,83191,001
South Dakota46924,6696,364
Tennessee477,227,75079,446
Texas4831,290,831562,941
Utah493,503,61360,391
Vermont50648,493-215
Virginia518,811,19576,510
Washington537,958,180100,860
West Virginia541,769,979-516
Wisconsin555,960,97530,570
Wyoming56587,6182,551