Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Arkansas: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Arkansas
ItemValueAs reported
StateArkansasArkansas
State FIPS code0505
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)77
Estimates base, April 1, 20203,011,5533011553
Resident population, July 1, 20203,014,5463014546
Resident population, July 1, 20213,026,8703026870
Resident population, July 1, 20223,047,7043047704
Resident population, July 1, 20233,069,4633069463
Resident population, July 1, 20243,088,3543088354
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202418,89118891
Births, year to July 1, 202435,16135161
Deaths, year to July 1, 202435,88835888
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-727-727
International migration, year to July 1, 20246,1526152
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202413,46513465
Residual, year to July 1, 202411
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.420011.419956131
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.656111.656078769
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.2361-0.236122639
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.99811.9981106941
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20244.37334.3733030715
Group quarters population, July 1, 202484,91284912

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Arkansas, state_fips=05, region=3, division=7, estimates_base_2020=3011553, pop_2020=3014546, pop_2021=3026870, pop_2022=3047704, pop_2023=3069463, pop_2024=3088354, npopchg_2024=18891, births_2024=35161, deaths_2024=35888, naturalchg_2024=-727, internationalmig_2024=6152, domesticmig_2024=13465, residual_2024=1, rbirth_2024=11.419956131, rdeath_2024=11.656078769, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.236122639, rinternationalmig_2024=1.9981106941, rdomesticmig_2024=4.3733030715, gq_estimates_2024=84912

Counties and county equivalents in Arkansas

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Arkansas County17,10416,050-245196272-764-1752
003Ashley County18,96317,984-248185284-992-150-1
005Baxter County41,69643,007226344712-368-15932
007Benton County286,621321,5669,3184,0012,2331,7681,8145,72016
009Boone County37,39338,636120398506-1083230-5
011Bradley County10,4929,935-174114156-42-5-125-2
013Calhoun County4,7364,690264988-39-1660
015Carroll County28,24128,968230329337-817225-4
017Chicot County10,1599,272-23572209-137-1-96-1
019Clark County21,40320,9202240303-63-8721
021Clay County14,53414,112-79136243-10710180
023Cleburne County24,71625,646170232400-168-3344-3
025Cleveland County7,5547,367-1976135-59240-2
027Columbia County22,74322,024-169213332-11931-821
029Conway County20,73421,422304220329-10925393-5
031Craighead County111,623115,8521,6071,4991,127372551,186-6
033Crawford County60,16062,258448704815-111904672
035Crittenden County48,09046,633-538528587-5941-518-2
037Cross County16,80116,194-259183279-9665-227-1
039Dallas County6,4416,076-11154112-58-3-49-1
041Desha County11,32110,321-157106131-25-2-129-1
043Drew County17,31516,935-51187227-4019-311
045Faulkner County123,820131,6111,7021,4661,1343322681,0948
047Franklin County17,14117,586115188292-104-1221-1
049Fulton County12,05112,546124109225-116-2243-1
051Garland County100,26699,9021439601,506-5461145687
053Grant County18,01918,546154192244-5262000
055Greene County45,86146,92822853150724201822
057Hempstead County19,98619,105-216204305-10123-136-2
059Hot Spring County33,07633,31354294497-203-2262-3
061Howard County12,75812,387-113144198-548-670
063Independence County37,94538,34516432447-150310
065Izard County13,60414,29189121249-128-12162
067Jackson County16,75916,673-76167217-5014-411
069Jefferson County66,83563,672133729862-133681962
071Johnson County25,72726,17211298374-7628581
073Lafayette County6,2956,015-6737116-79013-1
075Lawrence County16,21616,30580175220-4510117-2
077Lee County8,5308,104-11785124-391-790
079Lincoln County12,89012,868-3291155-64-2331
081Little River County11,97111,626-14078184-1062-35-1
083Logan County21,10921,45797247386-1394234-2
085Lonoke County74,07276,38946585877979693143
087Madison County16,56017,86598197238-41-11391
089Marion County16,86717,593108136264-12852310
091Miller County42,58641,958-344283593-310-21-12-1
093Mississippi County40,54538,095-540516530-1441-562-5
095Monroe County6,7716,415-12594136-421-82-2
097Montgomery County8,4848,510-9572136-640-30-1
099Nevada County8,2878,004-12275138-63-3-560
101Newton County7,1967,026-5372111-39-1-12-1
103Ouachita County22,61721,684-109231370-139032-2
105Perry County10,00310,25163106158-528110-3
107Phillips County16,44114,661-330208245-3768-358-3
109Pike County10,15610,027-137105153-483-90-2
111Poinsett County22,95522,300-73298345-4710-371
113Polk County19,18619,434-56202328-1264660
115Pope County63,40764,82916672862999114-503
117Prairie County8,2477,935-7777136-597-24-1
119Pulaski County399,286401,2095054,9234,0298941,039-1,415-13
121Randolph County18,59519,040127259281-2237114-2
125Saline County123,820131,2521,6861,4001,349511541,483-2
127Scott County9,8299,8371128211-83283-1
129Searcy County7,8447,8361881112-31052-3
131Sebastian County127,813130,0358321,5821,4681141825351
133Sevier County15,78215,73581175198-233967-2
135Sharp County17,31518,130176175265-904265-3
123St. Francis County23,01921,822-244251350-9956-2021
137Stone County12,34712,785108120198-78-31890
139Union County38,94037,008-401444582-13831-293-1
141Van Buren County15,79716,1520134289-15581461
143Washington County246,779266,1844,3043,3911,8821,5091,5241,24625
145White County76,86379,091568919967-48275809
147Woodruff County6,2215,808-1315892-340-981
149Yell County20,21720,13471249267-1836521