Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Colorado: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Colorado
ItemValueAs reported
StateColoradoColorado
State FIPS code0808
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)88
Estimates base, April 1, 20205,775,3245775324
Resident population, July 1, 20205,787,1295787129
Resident population, July 1, 20215,814,0365814036
Resident population, July 1, 20225,850,9355850935
Resident population, July 1, 20235,901,3395901339
Resident population, July 1, 20245,957,4935957493
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202456,15456154
Births, year to July 1, 202462,49762497
Deaths, year to July 1, 202445,20345203
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202417,29417294
International migration, year to July 1, 202433,22733227
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20245,4225422
Residual, year to July 1, 2024211211
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.540210.540161122
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20247.62357.62351638
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.91662.9166447421
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.60385.603755918
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.91440.91442395
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024129,131129131

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Colorado, state_fips=08, region=4, division=8, estimates_base_2020=5775324, pop_2020=5787129, pop_2021=5814036, pop_2022=5850935, pop_2023=5901339, pop_2024=5957493, npopchg_2024=56154, births_2024=62497, deaths_2024=45203, naturalchg_2024=17294, internationalmig_2024=33227, domesticmig_2024=5422, residual_2024=211, rbirth_2024=10.540161122, rdeath_2024=7.62351638, rnaturalchg_2024=2.9166447421, rinternationalmig_2024=5.603755918, rdomesticmig_2024=0.91442395, gq_estimates_2024=129131

Counties and county equivalents in Colorado

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adams County520,517542,9737,2966,2783,4572,8213,44199242
003Alamosa County16,37516,689212001574313-350
005Arapahoe County655,312666,9185,0547,6054,6712,9348,676-6,58731
007Archuleta County13,42514,112-5590145-5511-121
009Baca County3,4823,36742662-362120-1
011Bent County5,4805,779674254-12-1782
013Boulder County330,953330,2621,8432,4242,1143102,545-1,03422
014Broomfield County74,49478,3231,2946104731374167365
015Chaffee County19,48820,780172157222-65152211
017Cheyenne County1,7461,712-26935-2630-300
019Clear Creek County9,3609,076-475265-1312-43-3
021Conejos County7,4517,549381028715-1231
023Costilla County3,5013,686623763-26-2891
025Crowley County5,6855,600-162656-30-1150
027Custer County4,7255,55325157-672-1
029Delta County31,05632,215455273450-17721615-4
031Denver County717,620729,0197,6528,5765,1953,3816,391-2,114-6
033Dolores County2,3312,467-582023-30-54-1
035Douglas County360,327393,9958,8543,8802,0601,8201,8595,16114
037Eagle County55,66354,330-262531154377237-8826
041El Paso County733,804752,7725,8389,1975,9803,2172,644-4017
039Elbert County26,20729,382570297218796489-4
043Fremont County48,88950,093-259371622-25120-27-1
045Garfield County61,80363,167246734441293236-2874
047Gilpin County5,8175,963404351-8841-1
049Grand County15,74716,154183125923361854
051Gunnison County16,94617,310-24124794529-1035
053Hinsdale County787747-1436-30-110
055Huerfano County6,8246,988-5343122-79-2280
057Jackson County1,3781,273-431216-40-38-1
059Jefferson County583,169578,5338405,4715,0783931,911-1,47612
061Kiowa County1,4521,392161632-164280
063Kit Carson County7,0637,08048929204341
067La Plata County55,67656,823422411443-32354145
065Lake County7,4137,3692903951-2-470
069Larimer County359,932374,5743,0443,0972,7013961,2201,41216
071Las Animas County14,50014,518124119232-11351187-1
073Lincoln County5,6615,5981005861-311002
075Logan County21,20920,75595189270-81431321
077Mesa County156,011161,2601,5701,4461,683-2371261,66318
079Mineral County8719331510-5051
081Moffat County13,26913,142-1451198534-3-175-1
083Montezuma County25,88926,841241233310-771321851
085Montrose County42,82044,806487411512-101174415-1
087Morgan County29,08230,300494418303115420-421
089Otero County18,66417,991-157207222-1515-156-1
091Ouray County4,8825,197122747-20249-1
093Park County17,42018,316195145152-7331663
095Phillips County4,5314,488-25461-733-27-1
097Pitkin County17,36516,643-47123438060-1947
099Prowers County12,02011,957168145132139462-1
101Pueblo County168,352169,8661431,7092,171-4622833211
103Rio Blanco County6,5216,607215356-3817-1
105Rio Grande County11,54311,132-62128159-31-3-280
107Routt County24,84025,2438920515154103-746
109Saguache County6,3956,670-176269-74-13-1
111San Juan County708821247340200
113San Miguel County8,0547,819-5552302226-1041
115Sedgwick County2,3892,257-481848-304-21-1
117Summit County31,23930,8825826293169198-3189
119Teller County24,74524,862151198216-1892725
121Washington County4,8144,771-884952-313-980
123Weld County331,467369,7459,5294,8152,3302,4851,1985,8460
125Yuma County9,97010,048671259035195-161-2