Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Connecticut: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Connecticut
ItemValueAs reported
StateConnecticutConnecticut
State FIPS code0909
Census region (code)11
Census division (code)11
Estimates base, April 1, 20203,607,7013607701
Resident population, July 1, 20203,579,9183579918
Resident population, July 1, 20213,606,6073606607
Resident population, July 1, 20223,617,9253617925
Resident population, July 1, 20233,643,0233643023
Resident population, July 1, 20243,675,0693675069
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202432,04632046
Births, year to July 1, 202434,60934609
Deaths, year to July 1, 202432,77832778
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20241,8311831
International migration, year to July 1, 202436,21436214
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-6,060-6060
Residual, year to July 1, 20246161
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.45859.4584763351
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.95818.958072678
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.50040.5004036571
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.89719.897115259
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-1.6562-1.656169395
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024109,215109215

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Connecticut, state_fips=09, region=1, division=1, estimates_base_2020=3607701, pop_2020=3579918, pop_2021=3606607, pop_2022=3617925, pop_2023=3643023, pop_2024=3675069, npopchg_2024=32046, births_2024=34609, deaths_2024=32778, naturalchg_2024=1831, internationalmig_2024=36214, domesticmig_2024=-6060, residual_2024=61, rbirth_2024=9.4584763351, rdeath_2024=8.958072678, rnaturalchg_2024=0.5004036571, rinternationalmig_2024=9.897115259, rdomesticmig_2024=-1.656169395, gq_estimates_2024=109215

Counties and county equivalents in Connecticut

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
110Capitol Planning Region964,088991,5088,1829,2879,254339,950-1,82928
120Greater Bridgeport Planning Region324,397335,6664,3663,3602,4978635,167-1,67713
130Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region173,281177,5408661,3871,685-298834333-3
140Naugatuck Valley Planning Region449,055462,2204,6114,3574,2421153,4101,102-16
150Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region95,23197,701867791962-171276770-8
160Northwest Hills Planning Region112,199114,1015639011,125-224329472-14
170South Central Connecticut Planning Region564,526576,7183,7995,6415,3752665,328-1,8027
180Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region278,379282,6021,9802,5592,870-3111,38888815
190Western Connecticut Planning Region618,762637,0136,8126,3264,7681,5589,532-4,31739