Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Kansas: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Kansas
ItemValueAs reported
StateKansasKansas
State FIPS code2020
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)44
Estimates base, April 1, 20202,937,7452937745
Resident population, July 1, 20202,938,1722938172
Resident population, July 1, 20212,938,3382938338
Resident population, July 1, 20222,937,3242937324
Resident population, July 1, 20232,951,5002951500
Resident population, July 1, 20242,970,6062970606
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202419,10619106
Births, year to July 1, 202433,96333963
Deaths, year to July 1, 202428,73128731
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20245,2325232
International migration, year to July 1, 202418,53018530
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-4,701-4701
Residual, year to July 1, 20244545
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.469911.469906145
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.70309.7029671539
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.76691.766938991
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.25796.2579089263
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-1.5876-1.587610894
Group quarters population, July 1, 202486,73086730

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Kansas, state_fips=20, region=2, division=4, estimates_base_2020=2937745, pop_2020=2938172, pop_2021=2938338, pop_2022=2937324, pop_2023=2951500, pop_2024=2970606, npopchg_2024=19106, births_2024=33963, deaths_2024=28731, naturalchg_2024=5232, internationalmig_2024=18530, domesticmig_2024=-4701, residual_2024=45, rbirth_2024=11.469906145, rdeath_2024=9.7029671539, rnaturalchg_2024=1.766938991, rinternationalmig_2024=6.2579089263, rdomesticmig_2024=-1.587610894, gq_estimates_2024=86730

Counties and county equivalents in Kansas

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Allen County12,53712,425-41140156-1644-701
003Anderson County7,8417,908959597-2495-2
005Atchison County16,32516,249107160167-74867-1
007Barber County4,2034,070-84858-10020
009Barton County25,42624,835-66282285-312-761
011Bourbon County14,33314,424-8162186-24-1170
013Brown County9,4799,142-12593127-3423-113-1
015Butler County67,38969,158520663725-62286300-4
017Chase County2,5752,507-481944-2516-390
019Chautauqua County3,3803,339-212356-330120
021Cherokee County19,30119,13338129285-156-2198-2
023Cheyenne County2,6122,646123729806-2
025Clark County1,9771,873122234-12025-1
027Clay County8,1277,969-2777130-530242
029Cloud County9,0188,723-126105177-7223-781
031Coffey County8,3628,3012987124-3729361
033Comanche County1,6821,69420211470130
035Cowley County34,53534,186-59394498-10489-451
037Crawford County38,95138,904-65408471-63223-2294
039Decatur County2,7472,716-162245-2320-12-1
041Dickinson County18,36718,621189221308-870280-4
043Doniphan County7,4687,575454498-543269-2
045Douglas County118,787121,9898109698151541,289-64310
047Edwards County2,8842,73102463-393270
049Elk County2,4722,436-422546-210-20-1
051Ellis County28,95129,0078728722859132-1040
053Ellsworth County6,3716,316-716672-61-671
055Finney County38,31038,354355567242325675-643-2
057Ford County34,21834,07225553263290336-600-1
059Franklin County26,01526,2735030029823990
061Geary County36,76635,459267856279577388-686-12
063Gove County2,7162,658-753439-50-700
065Graham County2,4062,370-12631-5310
067Grant County7,3267,097-61102723076-165-2
069Gray County5,6405,730-3582513127-930
071Greeley County1,2751,152-221327-140-80
073Greenwood County5,9755,871-385990-317-140
075Hamilton County2,4872,4882944232160-520
077Harper County5,4675,413216683-176320
079Harvey County33,99633,6427367408-413019-1
081Haskell County3,7603,591-3953332043-101-1
083Hodgeman County1,7381,673-81728-11030
085Jackson County13,23813,525133184169157940-1
087Jefferson County18,32518,33225183226-431356-1
089Jewell County2,9292,899-23032-26-60
091Johnson County611,161632,2766,8326,7434,2062,5375,297-1,04846
093Kearny County3,9603,80855547814-16-1
095Kingman County7,4206,946-14576244-1681211
097Kiowa County2,4532,436323332133-20
099Labette County20,16019,692-141204272-6821-951
101Lane County1,5701,482-511738-210-28-2
103Leavenworth County81,96184,6709358826672153403755
105Lincoln County2,9462,92843335-2060
107Linn County9,5919,841-44104142-381-81
109Logan County2,7432,694163663-271430-1
111Lyon County32,11332,52025335732928321-971
115Marion County11,78711,670-98118151-3312-770
117Marshall County10,0229,950-13117154-373210
113McPherson County30,18430,33498333354-21101171
119Meade County4,0623,892-194540521-450
121Miami County34,21935,7374043392974218349-5
123Mitchell County5,7785,803146879-1112121
125Montgomery County31,40030,459-297313464-15187-232-1
127Morris County5,3705,279-103966-271520
129Morton County2,7032,485-1072835-79-108-1
131Nemaha County10,26310,062-32120131-1115-360
133Neosho County15,90515,552101179232-5349109-4
135Ness County2,6792,617-222846-188-120
137Norton County5,4525,3352145396016-1
139Osage County15,74015,737-61134186-520-112
141Osborne County3,4913,353-873763-268-67-2
143Ottawa County5,7315,853115773-16029-2
145Pawnee County6,2486,012-564674-280-280
147Phillips County4,9594,733-294373-3020-1
149Pottawatomie County25,42126,87637038019218879104-1
151Pratt County9,1399,1373011410311615-2
153Rawlins County2,5742,432-483056-266-280
155Reno County61,89461,417-2645874-22913495-2
157Republic County4,6724,61354377-34932-2
159Rice County9,3859,284-21118148-3028-201
161Riley County72,01172,557884680360320851-29710
163Rooks County4,8864,748-28504734-350
165Rush County2,9442,810-232973-4411100
167Russell County6,6736,620-6357115-582-70
169Saline County54,24853,459117641674-33234-840
171Scott County5,1334,914-48794039-5-820
173Sedgwick County524,837536,0815,8276,7434,9031,8403,20675823
175Seward County21,85721,27667390150240189-3653
177Shawnee County178,711177,9423461,9131,971-58343574
179Sheridan County2,4432,397-122044-241020
181Sherman County5,9025,79655974-15-3221
183Smith County3,5593,54102765-381370
185Stafford County4,0523,901-474357-147-39-1
187Stanton County2,0852,071593021998-47-1
189Stevens County5,2465,035-3972531912-700
191Sumner County22,32322,336-57263325-6260-1
193Thomas County7,9337,802-56109111-267-119-2
195Trego County2,8042,774162430-69121
197Wabaunsee County6,8907,11239734924142-1
199Wallace County1,5121,472-29181530-30-2
201Washington County5,5265,5721968551338-31-1
203Wichita County2,1492,072-2135231244-770
205Wilson County8,5868,398-4092131-390-10
207Woodson County3,0993,111-163247-150-10
209Wyandotte County168,920169,4182,4862,2981,4848142,640-9680