Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Maine: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Maine
ItemValueAs reported
StateMaineMaine
State FIPS code2323
Census region (code)11
Census division (code)11
Estimates base, April 1, 20201,363,1961363196
Resident population, July 1, 20201,364,5711364571
Resident population, July 1, 20211,378,9311378931
Resident population, July 1, 20221,390,9221390922
Resident population, July 1, 20231,399,6461399646
Resident population, July 1, 20241,405,0121405012
Numeric population change, 2023 to 20245,3665366
Births, year to July 1, 202411,60911609
Deaths, year to July 1, 202416,76616766
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-5,157-5157
International migration, year to July 1, 20245,1965196
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20245,3295329
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-2-2
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.27848.2783711953
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.955811.955824917
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-3.6775-3.677453722
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.70533.7052645991
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.80013.8001068223
Group quarters population, July 1, 202442,61742617

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Maine, state_fips=23, region=1, division=1, estimates_base_2020=1363196, pop_2020=1364571, pop_2021=1378931, pop_2022=1390922, pop_2023=1399646, pop_2024=1405012, npopchg_2024=5366, births_2024=11609, deaths_2024=16766, naturalchg_2024=-5157, internationalmig_2024=5196, domesticmig_2024=5329, residual_2024=-2, rbirth_2024=8.2783711953, rdeath_2024=11.955824917, rnaturalchg_2024=-3.677453722, rinternationalmig_2024=3.7052645991, rdomesticmig_2024=3.8001068223, gq_estimates_2024=42617

Counties and county equivalents in Maine

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Androscoggin County111,178115,2727951,1651,301-1367222090
003Aroostook County67,05366,776-3735491,056-5077659-1
005Cumberland County303,606313,8092,5512,8632,882-192,3781875
007Franklin County29,46830,90276211403-19242230-4
009Hancock County55,51256,946145403731-328166308-1
011Kennebec County124,723128,4615251,0771,551-4743686310
013Knox County40,66340,981-63276534-25833164-2
015Lincoln County35,25636,49131254512-25833258-2
017Oxford County57,89260,039-76492818-326262222
019Penobscot County152,179156,8405111,3141,959-6455945557
021Piscataquis County16,80117,432-54101302-20161401
023Sagadahoc County36,73037,58241303459-156521441
025Somerset County50,47351,338167427752-32522471-1
027Waldo County39,66640,617127293503-21032306-1
029Washington County31,10831,383-63260604-34455231-5
031York County212,263220,1431,0261,6212,399-7785911,214-1