Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Maryland: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Maryland
ItemValueAs reported
StateMarylandMaryland
State FIPS code2424
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)55
Estimates base, April 1, 20206,181,6296181629
Resident population, July 1, 20206,177,9356177935
Resident population, July 1, 20216,179,4036179403
Resident population, July 1, 20226,192,4406192440
Resident population, July 1, 20236,217,0626217062
Resident population, July 1, 20246,263,2206263220
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202446,15846158
Births, year to July 1, 202465,60965609
Deaths, year to July 1, 202454,00554005
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202411,60411604
International migration, year to July 1, 202453,10053100
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-18,509-18509
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-37-37
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.514010.514025244
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.65458.6544518786
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.85961.8595733654
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.50948.5094231044
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-2.9661-2.966118875
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024129,582129582

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Maryland, state_fips=24, region=3, division=5, estimates_base_2020=6181629, pop_2020=6177935, pop_2021=6179403, pop_2022=6192440, pop_2023=6217062, pop_2024=6263220, npopchg_2024=46158, births_2024=65609, deaths_2024=54005, naturalchg_2024=11604, internationalmig_2024=53100, domesticmig_2024=-18509, residual_2024=-37, rbirth_2024=10.514025244, rdeath_2024=8.6544518786, rnaturalchg_2024=1.8595733654, rinternationalmig_2024=8.5094231044, rdomesticmig_2024=-2.966118875, gq_estimates_2024=129582

Counties and county equivalents in Maryland

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Allegany County67,95067,097-199537988-451581940
003Anne Arundel County593,412602,3502,3856,6954,7401,9552,448-2,03214
005Baltimore County853,338852,4253,7499,0828,7313516,257-2,88122
510Baltimore city583,189568,2717547,0876,5635243,516-3,279-7
009Calvert County92,92194,91385935817118122-1561
011Caroline County33,27734,248410486365121163130-4
013Carroll County172,910177,1083731,7401,766-2638519-5
015Cecil County103,805106,3056291,0901,137-47154529-7
017Charles County166,692174,4782,2101,5391,3921475881,492-17
019Dorchester County32,52333,138216338405-67252571
021Frederick County272,787299,3175,1632,9812,1338481,7782,546-9
023Garrett County28,79728,393-109201385-1842156-2
025Harford County261,245265,5147432,5952,448147360250-14
027Howard County332,821339,6682,3273,0542,0021,0522,538-1,2718
029Kent County19,12419,557116157232-75461423
031Montgomery County1,060,8561,082,27312,87611,2126,7654,44717,781-9,38028
033Prince George's County965,398966,62910,09610,0416,9773,06414,960-7,901-27
035Queen Anne's County50,03353,6881,00651851802367673
039Somerset County24,56725,241197265332-67921720
037St. Mary's County114,006116,4699901,3741,011363214416-3
041Talbot County37,52238,244177342584-2421782401
043Washington County154,677157,2281,1121,5341,842-3083701,068-18
045Wicomico County103,563106,3297441,3761,108268678-197-5
047Worcester County52,52254,337108430764-3341323100