Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Minnesota: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Minnesota
ItemValueAs reported
StateMinnesotaMinnesota
State FIPS code2727
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)44
Estimates base, April 1, 20205,706,6925706692
Resident population, July 1, 20205,710,7355710735
Resident population, July 1, 20215,718,6605718660
Resident population, July 1, 20225,721,6215721621
Resident population, July 1, 20235,753,0485753048
Resident population, July 1, 20245,793,1515793151
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202440,10340103
Births, year to July 1, 202461,43861438
Deaths, year to July 1, 202449,65849658
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202411,78011780
International migration, year to July 1, 202429,54029540
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-1,161-1161
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-56-56
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.642110.642116943
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.60168.6016185933
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.04052.0404983493
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.11685.1168354192
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.2011-0.201105143
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024140,757140757

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Minnesota, state_fips=27, region=2, division=4, estimates_base_2020=5706692, pop_2020=5710735, pop_2021=5718660, pop_2022=5721621, pop_2023=5753048, pop_2024=5793151, npopchg_2024=40103, births_2024=61438, deaths_2024=49658, naturalchg_2024=11780, internationalmig_2024=29540, domesticmig_2024=-1161, residual_2024=-56, rbirth_2024=10.642116943, rdeath_2024=8.6016185933, rnaturalchg_2024=2.0404983493, rinternationalmig_2024=5.1168354192, rdomesticmig_2024=-0.201105143, gq_estimates_2024=140757

Counties and county equivalents in Minnesota

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Aitkin County15,71416,335196124223-997292-4
003Anoka County364,502376,8403,7504,0202,6611,3591,7896011
005Becker County35,20535,444114318376-5823151-2
007Beltrami County46,24646,762127517485323759-1
009Benton County41,35841,88126449135413777482
011Big Stone County5,1605,067-285383-302-11
013Blue Earth County69,19670,700304665537128548-3742
015Brown County25,91125,71011263281-1854-24-1
017Carlton County36,18736,74528316474-15834154-2
019Carver County107,307112,6281,4481,1816924893196382
021Cass County30,16231,44249245429-184132182
023Chippewa County12,61012,29934160194-34117-490
025Chisago County56,71859,10544856844312554272-3
027Clay County65,35966,848423375524-1492383340
029Clearwater County8,5668,630-509583122-62-2
031Cook County5,5995,571-723660-2423-732
033Cottonwood County11,52111,338-79126125152-130-2
035Crow Wing County66,28568,642356629745-116564160
037Dakota County440,436453,1564,6614,8423,2181,6242,059986-8
039Dodge County20,88821,24212924913411534-19-1
041Douglas County39,09339,93359387480-9334119-1
043Faribault County13,89613,886-40130174-4412-7-1
045Fillmore County21,24521,502-10226275-491526-2
047Freeborn County30,89130,314-119271410-139517-2
049Goodhue County47,57947,982-68476504-2852-920
051Grant County6,0906,109-467496-223-281
053Hennepin County1,281,7221,273,33410,12414,2909,5854,70510,022-4,62926
055Houston County18,82318,352-22522226-2044-250
057Hubbard County21,38922,0505163241-78678-1
059Isanti County41,39043,6874754423637946352-2
061Itasca County45,04345,442-76404579-1751389-3
063Jackson County9,9909,861-4379113-3421-300
065Kanabec County16,05816,608-31147175-280-41
067Kandiyohi County43,72344,674397550430120597-3222
069Kittson County4,1903,992-283266-3412-60
071Koochiching County12,03211,594-15698186-883-70-1
073Lac qui Parle County6,7006,636-4862107-453-71
075Lake County10,91110,698-16369166-97-1-650
077Lake of the Woods County3,7703,797-74252-10111
079Le Sueur County28,64829,45812428623056636-1
081Lincoln County5,6395,564-303473-39270
083Lyon County25,42625,5777426825117148-932
087Mahnomen County5,3915,296-367854244-640
089Marshall County9,0438,771-515673-178-431
091Martin County19,99319,561-167219280-6121-126-1
085McLeod County36,75136,780-70409444-3562-992
093Meeker County23,43323,49162392291028-331
095Mille Lacs County26,45627,577159270338-680230-3
097Morrison County34,00334,520154360378-1811163-2
099Mower County40,06240,90054848343548519-190
101Murray County8,1668,044-435665-920-540
103Nicollet County34,49834,4931732942811314121-2
105Nobles County22,20721,9694828922168306-3271
107Norman County6,4366,284-343581-4620-80
109Olmsted County163,041166,4241,3051,9761,3376391,168-500-2
111Otter Tail County60,06860,884197574743-169149223-6
113Pennington County13,95013,652-80136162-2622-760
115Pine County28,89130,319195246320-7437233-1
117Pipestone County9,4149,100-13582148-6631-98-2
119Polk County31,08130,413-25221401-18010056-1
121Pope County11,33011,49576129145-1614780
123Ramsey County551,739542,0153,5416,5574,8581,6995,142-3,292-8
125Red Lake County3,9423,882-313443-92-251
127Redwood County15,42215,254-661691432627-1190
129Renville County14,68614,453-56180190-1022-680
131Rice County67,10069,02560567158586641-1242
133Rock County9,6879,525-765797-402-391
135Roseau County15,31015,265-281771591821-681
139Scott County151,356157,2061,2201,703923780570-1399
141Sherburne County97,589103,0597461,139592547156430
143Sibley County14,80115,194631521361634130
137St. Louis County200,083200,7941761,7792,275-4962464260
145Stearns County158,488163,9971,9372,0691,1898801,531-4817
147Steele County37,38137,434-424043624273-156-1
149Stevens County9,6649,819-15128666266-1430
151Swift County9,8169,666-20108106222-440
153Todd County25,29025,955182326247799412-3
155Traverse County3,3603,134-412559-346-130
157Wabasha County21,39921,574-111218246-2820-102-1
159Wadena County14,12014,437144192236-4426164-2
161Waseca County18,95518,684-221189209-2015-214-2
163Washington County268,400283,9604,5622,7752,0776988853,019-40
165Watonwan County11,23811,204251651204596-1171
167Wilkin County6,4806,268-623390-5719-240
169Winona County49,67249,973127282491-209160177-1
171Wright County141,875154,5933,1411,8421,0208223861,945-12
173Yellow Medicine County9,4909,373-9887101-1418-1031