Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Montana: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Montana
ItemValueAs reported
StateMontanaMontana
State FIPS code3030
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)88
Estimates base, April 1, 20201,084,2161084216
Resident population, July 1, 20201,087,2301087230
Resident population, July 1, 20211,106,5221106522
Resident population, July 1, 20221,122,0951122095
Resident population, July 1, 20231,131,3021131302
Resident population, July 1, 20241,137,2331137233
Numeric population change, 2023 to 20245,9315931
Births, year to July 1, 202411,26811268
Deaths, year to July 1, 202411,25611256
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20241212
International migration, year to July 1, 2024506506
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20245,4105410
Residual, year to July 1, 202433
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.93429.9341645599
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.92369.923585045
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.01060.010579515
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.44610.4461028814
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20244.76964.7695980005
Group quarters population, July 1, 202429,33529335

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Montana, state_fips=30, region=4, division=8, estimates_base_2020=1084216, pop_2020=1087230, pop_2021=1106522, pop_2022=1122095, pop_2023=1131302, pop_2024=1137233, npopchg_2024=5931, births_2024=11268, deaths_2024=11256, naturalchg_2024=12, internationalmig_2024=506, domesticmig_2024=5410, residual_2024=3, rbirth_2024=9.9341645599, rdeath_2024=9.923585045, rnaturalchg_2024=0.010579515, rinternationalmig_2024=0.4461028814, rdomesticmig_2024=4.7695980005, gq_estimates_2024=29335

Counties and county equivalents in Montana

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Beaverhead County9,37710,00611795122-2713132-1
003Big Horn County13,08312,796-2918314934-2-610
005Blaine County7,0036,90319846816-15-1
007Broadwater County6,8638,3022397665110231-3
009Carbon County10,51411,4987295104-94770
011Carter County1,4071,399-11022-120101
013Cascade County84,41184,523-1029331,007-742-23-7
015Chouteau County5,9175,8803494542-2-1
017Custer County11,86311,964-49139149-102-410
019Daniels County1,6531,625-1822-14113-1
021Dawson County8,9228,731-897386-131-781
023Deer Lodge County9,4239,81112676100-2401491
025Fallon County3,0292,946-5339363-1-54-1
027Fergus County11,47011,8624613213202126-1
029Flathead County104,881114,5271,0321,2341,05717720837-2
031Gallatin County119,607126,9841,0551,14168645514844012
033Garfield County1,1711,181-351920-10-33-1
035Glacier County13,74413,503-74160198-38-2-373
037Golden Valley County821863-4186120-160
039Granite County3,3063,602372439-150511
041Hill County16,25316,065-11619117813-3-123-3
043Jefferson County12,14213,304218111138-273244-2
045Judith Basin County2,0232,111121920-12101
047Lake County31,24733,403148282356-74-22240
049Lewis and Clark County71,17975,1293176696654172951
051Liberty County1,9581,934-252032-121-13-1
053Lincoln County19,74422,184317198305-1072425-3
057Madison County8,6619,75324487108-2172580
055McCone County1,7291,71733201010024-1
059Meagher County1,9242,06581730-13022-1
061Mineral County4,5685,195604155-14-1750
063Missoula County118,353122,5468741,133985148946257
065Musselshell County4,7495,4527549427-373-2
067Park County17,22918,074136159230-7162010
069Petroleum County502525-1828-60-120
071Phillips County4,2114,214-34464511-35-1
073Pondera County5,8776,078-308993-43-290
075Powder River County1,6931,73431014-4070
077Powell County6,9387,120-24796-491451
079Prairie County1,0901,112-32126-5020
081Ravalli County44,41748,187427395505-11025515-3
083Richland County11,53411,028-66116112417-892
085Roosevelt County10,80210,197-130154123313-1640
087Rosebud County8,3068,194711191041520360
089Sanders County12,46113,895169126180-5412220
091Sheridan County3,5363,448-423475-413-51
093Silver Bow County35,21036,134-59304488-18430941
095Stillwater County9,0029,450213917813-1204-3
097Sweet Grass County3,6703,75782545-200271
099Teton County6,2536,44457079-90131
101Toole County4,9675,153256164-3425-1
103Treasure County758739-2810820-300
105Valley County7,5617,434-4187119-327-160
107Wheatland County2,0722,058-102128-70-41
109Wibaux County93691171230-180250
111Yellowstone County165,210171,5838561,8441,669175616137