Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Nebraska: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Nebraska
ItemValueAs reported
StateNebraskaNebraska
State FIPS code3131
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)44
Estimates base, April 1, 20201,961,9961961996
Resident population, July 1, 20201,963,3871963387
Resident population, July 1, 20211,964,5371964537
Resident population, July 1, 20221,972,2461972246
Resident population, July 1, 20231,987,8641987864
Resident population, July 1, 20242,005,4652005465
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202417,60117601
Births, year to July 1, 202424,44324443
Deaths, year to July 1, 202418,30818308
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20246,1356135
International migration, year to July 1, 202412,97812978
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-1,498-1498
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-14-14
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202412.241912.241916456
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.16939.1692920869
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.07263.0726243693
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.49986.4998401083
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.7503-0.750251231
Group quarters population, July 1, 202447,78947789

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Nebraska, state_fips=31, region=2, division=4, estimates_base_2020=1961996, pop_2020=1963387, pop_2021=1964537, pop_2022=1972246, pop_2023=1987864, pop_2024=2005465, npopchg_2024=17601, births_2024=24443, deaths_2024=18308, naturalchg_2024=6135, internationalmig_2024=12978, domesticmig_2024=-1498, residual_2024=-14, rbirth_2024=12.241916456, rdeath_2024=9.1692920869, rnaturalchg_2024=3.0726243693, rinternationalmig_2024=6.4998401083, rdomesticmig_2024=-0.750251231, gq_estimates_2024=47789

Counties and county equivalents in Nebraska

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adams County31,17631,196304364363171235-3
003Antelope County6,2796,358677452223420
005Arthur County4324237440070
007Banner County678665-67610-70
009Blaine County428454236600221
011Boone County5,3575,354346669-3930-2
013Box Butte County10,81910,703-2117127-1060-531
015Boyd County1,8031,700-39824-164-26-1
017Brown County2,9032,87703432220-231
019Buffalo County50,20451,1564605863931931081590
021Burt County6,7246,727-365111-46243-2
023Butler County8,3568,439-387100-13-3130
025Cass County26,60827,49234257264-726150
027Cedar County8,3738,2621862112-50267-1
029Chase County3,8893,76434652-632-22-1
031Cherry County5,4575,5583174581620-61
033Cheyenne County9,4869,602539995417311
035Clay County6,1106,103-417278-610-450
037Colfax County10,55610,8261301647688196-1540
039Cuming County9,0118,9521136113239-310
041Custer County10,49210,487-125149129203-1480
043Dakota County21,55621,335-5423213210119-333-1
045Dawes County8,1558,003-14269104-35-2-1072
047Dawson County24,08224,554161376212164476-475-4
049Deuel County1,8331,8921322220311-1
051Dixon County5,5855,526-45667-1166-58-1
053Dodge County37,12137,88440753145477233961
055Douglas County585,451601,1587,5138,0174,7343,2835,307-1,0836
057Dundy County1,6511,58116201910141
059Fillmore County5,5695,512-276477-131-150
061Franklin County2,8902,817521192021
063Frontier County2,5032,536-621838-200-41-1
065Furnas County4,6324,468-87514477-100-1
067Gage County21,65221,68750229324-953143-1
069Garden County1,8891,80401724-708-1
071Garfield County1,8051,707-512139-180-341
073Gosper County1,8951,808-291328-150-140
075Grant County6165736826000
077Greeley County2,1792,197-21211471-312
079Hall County62,77662,869211943550393676-853-5
081Hamilton County9,4029,5643694104-10-1470
083Harlan County3,0543,018-283046-168-211
085Hayes County849846686250-1
087Hitchcock County2,6212,460-902740-131-77-1
089Holt County10,10510,120-321421202226-79-1
091Hooker County7076982178-1023-1
093Howard County6,4866,5728857692-30
095Jefferson County7,2607,1363985110-252344-3
097Johnson County5,2955,21943765-28429-1
099Kearney County6,6926,7492279718-1141
101Keith County8,3268,148-784117-336200
103Keya Paha County760819157432100
105Kimball County3,4083,305-113244-1226-250
107Knox County8,3928,306-3562125-637210
109Lancaster County323,171332,8574,0633,6612,6101,0513,080-8113
111Lincoln County34,53533,319-138348433-85105-156-2
113Logan County718694336602310
115Loup County605582-536-30-42
119Madison County35,53035,579-14846639274185-404-3
117McPherson County396376-13033-6-1
121Merrick County7,6607,837918589-4692-3
123Morrill County4,5584,485-465963-426-680
125Nance County3,3943,26213357-240232
127Nemaha County7,0857,046-1870108-380191
129Nuckolls County4,0914,094-94055-15060
131Otoe County15,90316,591143176211-35192-13-1
133Pawnee County2,5412,521102650-244300
135Perkins County2,8612,779-232235-137-16-1
137Phelps County8,9779,042-571201011910-85-1
139Pierce County7,3447,334309964355-100
141Platte County34,29135,499465462258204535-271-3
143Polk County5,2185,269575686-30881-2
145Red Willow County10,68410,409-103108159-5114-671
147Richardson County7,8607,666-427196-25-1-14-2
149Rock County1,2651,241-181122-110-81
151Saline County14,71514,7408917315122106-390
153Sarpy County191,181204,8284,3512,4021,2961,1068992,348-2
155Saunders County22,37023,406-65256213437-113-2
157Scotts Bluff County36,05135,73413436427961-570
159Seward County17,61017,769123161181-2091340
161Sheridan County5,1044,927-53854-1648-1
163Sherman County2,9532,949-213142-110-111
165Sioux County1,1411,099-521322-92-461
167Stanton County5,8225,756-69584990-780
169Thayer County5,0244,870155278-26042-1
171Thomas County674634-41517-120-290
173Thurston County6,7596,637751421053716211
175Valley County4,0584,03234850-215-1
177Washington County20,92621,25472228210181541-2
179Wayne County9,7029,870-12102673536-841
181Webster County3,3923,326-182960-310112
183Wheeler County7758082116610560
185York County14,10514,375-11152195-4349-181