Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

New Hampshire: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
New Hampshire
ItemValueAs reported
StateNew HampshireNew Hampshire
State FIPS code3333
Census region (code)11
Census division (code)11
Estimates base, April 1, 20201,377,5461377546
Resident population, July 1, 20201,378,7561378756
Resident population, July 1, 20211,387,6771387677
Resident population, July 1, 20221,396,6781396678
Resident population, July 1, 20231,402,1991402199
Resident population, July 1, 20241,409,0321409032
Numeric population change, 2023 to 20246,8336833
Births, year to July 1, 202411,77711777
Deaths, year to July 1, 202414,14014140
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-2,363-2363
International migration, year to July 1, 20244,2904290
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20244,8894889
Residual, year to July 1, 20241717
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.37858.378535951
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.059710.059650025
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-1.6811-1.681114074
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.05203.0520437488
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.47823.4781915823
Group quarters population, July 1, 202441,92341923

Values as reported by the source: state_name=New Hampshire, state_fips=33, region=1, division=1, estimates_base_2020=1377546, pop_2020=1378756, pop_2021=1387677, pop_2022=1396678, pop_2023=1402199, pop_2024=1409032, npopchg_2024=6833, births_2024=11777, deaths_2024=14140, naturalchg_2024=-2363, internationalmig_2024=4290, domesticmig_2024=4889, residual_2024=17, rbirth_2024=8.378535951, rdeath_2024=10.059650025, rnaturalchg_2024=-1.681114074, rinternationalmig_2024=3.0520437488, rdomesticmig_2024=3.4781915823, gq_estimates_2024=41923

Counties and county equivalents in New Hampshire

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Belknap County63,77465,257238432783-35113580-4
003Carroll County50,24052,580207288675-38740557-3
005Cheshire County76,54278,078446580842-262103607-2
007Coos County31,22831,094-115209519-31034163-2
009Grafton County91,19793,0451366181,044-426357209-4
011Hillsborough County422,929430,4622,7434,1313,8962352,566-657
013Merrimack County154,039157,8698101,2771,683-4063258874
015Rockingham County314,664322,4331,7682,8052,862-575141,3038
017Strafford County131,074134,2025941,0981,320-22226054313
019Sullivan County43,06944,0126339516-177781050