Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

North Dakota: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
North Dakota
ItemValueAs reported
StateNorth DakotaNorth Dakota
State FIPS code3838
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)44
Estimates base, April 1, 2020779,046779046
Resident population, July 1, 2020779,563779563
Resident population, July 1, 2021777,966777966
Resident population, July 1, 2022781,057781057
Resident population, July 1, 2023789,047789047
Resident population, July 1, 2024796,568796568
Numeric population change, 2023 to 20247,5217521
Births, year to July 1, 20249,5929592
Deaths, year to July 1, 20246,8676867
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20242,7252725
International migration, year to July 1, 20245,1265126
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-291-291
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-39-39
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202412.098812.098775554
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.66168.661623408
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.43723.437152146
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.46566.4656300552
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.3671-0.367050009
Group quarters population, July 1, 202430,90730907

Values as reported by the source: state_name=North Dakota, state_fips=38, region=2, division=4, estimates_base_2020=779046, pop_2020=779563, pop_2021=777966, pop_2022=781057, pop_2023=789047, pop_2024=796568, npopchg_2024=7521, births_2024=9592, deaths_2024=6867, naturalchg_2024=2725, internationalmig_2024=5126, domesticmig_2024=-291, residual_2024=-39, rbirth_2024=12.098775554, rdeath_2024=8.661623408, rnaturalchg_2024=3.437152146, rinternationalmig_2024=6.4656300552, rdomesticmig_2024=-0.367050009, gq_estimates_2024=30907

Counties and county equivalents in North Dakota

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adams County2,1812,141-2211830-50
003Barnes County10,84210,7983185111-2684-270
005Benson County5,9405,756-2210192927-55-3
007Billings County9341,0632718414014-1
009Bottineau County6,3756,391567169223310
011Bowman County2,9812,886163934539-1
013Burke County2,1922,1547231859-70
015Burleigh County98,589103,1071,6231,1558243317135718
017Cass County184,897200,9452,7882,3591,2081,1512,190-551-2
019Cavalier County3,7003,567-382851-234-201
021Dickey County4,9604,930-105266-1427-230
023Divide County2,2052,124-242022-23-24-1
025Dunn County4,0984,031-2064471746-81-2
027Eddy County2,3212,309313642-6038-1
029Emmons County3,2913,209-324056-160-15-1
031Foster County3,3883,323-113638-229-391
033Golden Valley County1,7191,79535341717020-2
035Grand Forks County73,13273,771573834567267685-375-4
037Grant County2,2912,247-22738-1123-140
039Griggs County2,3012,227-231738-210-20
041Hettinger County2,4682,41912225-3040
043Kidder County2,3922,37111212100110
045LaMoure County4,0964,051-17464065-26-2
047Logan County1,8801,880-6342410-1-14-1
049McHenry County5,3165,135-176974-54-14-2
051McIntosh County2,5162,461-272552-279-90
053McKenzie County14,77614,7825002179412347334-4
055McLean County9,7639,845994110-1613111
057Mercer County8,3488,348268798-11317-1
059Morton County33,32234,19414739729010772-31-1
061Mountrail County9,8039,474471471034461-591
063Nelson County2,9993,007-32750-2330-8-2
065Oliver County1,8681,8829164120-1-2
067Pembina County6,8266,588-1026296-3424-920
069Pierce County3,9753,853-572971-42-1-151
071Ramsey County11,58411,510-7139182-4340-1-3
073Ransom County5,6935,590-164781-341620
075Renville County2,2822,376513022854-110
077Richland County16,53216,658541691663-2512
079Rolette County12,20011,692-74164191-2715-620
081Sargent County3,8433,710-843644-80-760
083Sheridan County1,2621,268-912486-230
085Sioux County3,8813,713544859-111640
087Slope County702660-197250-22-2
089Stark County33,83533,767650494267227110315-2
091Steele County1,7901,767110820-10
093Stutsman County21,55421,54624205215-10102-67-1
095Towner County2,1392,0511525241160-2
097Traill County7,9797,989328497-133115-1
099Walsh County10,52410,214-79121174-5328-540
101Ward County69,92268,4278957507450293-725-10
103Wells County3,9673,803-632461-375-332
105Williams County41,18940,7631,459667251416251794-2