Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Oregon: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Oregon
ItemValueAs reported
StateOregonOregon
State FIPS code4141
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)99
Estimates base, April 1, 20204,237,2244237224
Resident population, July 1, 20204,243,7794243779
Resident population, July 1, 20214,254,2804254280
Resident population, July 1, 20224,247,3724247372
Resident population, July 1, 20234,253,6534253653
Resident population, July 1, 20244,272,3714272371
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202418,71818718
Births, year to July 1, 202438,78838788
Deaths, year to July 1, 202442,51942519
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-3,731-3731
International migration, year to July 1, 202423,59023590
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-1,162-1162
Residual, year to July 1, 20242121
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.09879.0987311319
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.97399.9739339228
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.8752-0.875202791
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.53365.5336461638
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.2726-0.272577229
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024105,523105523

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Oregon, state_fips=41, region=4, division=9, estimates_base_2020=4237224, pop_2020=4243779, pop_2021=4254280, pop_2022=4247372, pop_2023=4253653, pop_2024=4272371, npopchg_2024=18718, births_2024=38788, deaths_2024=42519, naturalchg_2024=-3731, internationalmig_2024=23590, domesticmig_2024=-1162, residual_2024=21, rbirth_2024=9.0987311319, rdeath_2024=9.9739339228, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.875202791, rinternationalmig_2024=5.5336461638, rdomesticmig_2024=-0.272577229, gq_estimates_2024=105523

Counties and county equivalents in Oregon

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Baker County16,73116,750-154144275-1319-31-1
003Benton County93,61598,899333648637111,326-1,0084
005Clackamas County422,512425,8571,4613,6163,806-1901,400271-20
007Clatsop County41,15741,043-46325494-1696559-1
009Columbia County52,71654,063145438563-12562213-5
011Coos County64,97664,326-2314761,098-622182211-2
013Crook County24,93027,336376246330-84-1463-2
015Curry County23,51822,774-499162492-330-11-154-4
017Deschutes County199,470211,5352,6781,8041,790145942,0655
019Douglas County111,292112,255-1809111,798-88771644-8
021Gilliam County2,0151,971-641540-250-38-1
023Grant County7,2337,093-12365102-3711-94-3
025Harney County7,5047,402-497091-21-2-260
027Hood River County23,89723,764-472151783779-1630
029Jackson County223,755221,331-72,0182,659-641247390-3
031Jefferson County24,57825,53656268290-2215621
033Josephine County88,22888,2762757721,397-625123784-7
035Klamath County69,63170,43891750987-237862420
037Lake County8,1748,194-11384148-6443-920
039Lane County384,221382,3962453,0094,331-1,3221,084484-1
041Lincoln County50,51751,212-95352787-435170173-3
043Linn County128,967132,4749651,3881,510-1221639240
045Malheur County31,64332,3155340937336124-1081
047Marion County346,305352,8672,9933,8613,3674942,821-3297
049Morrow County12,22012,36057125130-588-271
051Multnomah County816,321795,8971,6267,2506,5916595,660-4,70916
053Polk County88,00390,549259882920-38271224
055Sherman County1,8732,002482023-3052-1
057Tillamook County27,46227,264-159210413-2031629-1
059Umatilla County79,89380,491619729798-69443249-4
061Union County26,16826,05820261379-11844940
063Wallowa County7,4007,522-12154140-860-350
065Wasco County26,61026,507105276407-131591770
067Washington County601,045611,2726,4415,9204,0481,8727,640-3,08918
069Wheeler County1,4591,45620718-114270
071Yamhill County107,740110,8861,7401,0081,109-1017041,10631