Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

South Carolina: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
South Carolina
ItemValueAs reported
StateSouth CarolinaSouth Carolina
State FIPS code4545
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)55
Estimates base, April 1, 20205,118,2525118252
Resident population, July 1, 20205,132,2495132249
Resident population, July 1, 20215,194,2745194274
Resident population, July 1, 20225,287,9355287935
Resident population, July 1, 20235,387,8305387830
Resident population, July 1, 20245,478,8315478831
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202491,00191001
Births, year to July 1, 202457,99957999
Deaths, year to July 1, 202458,51658516
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-517-517
International migration, year to July 1, 202423,23423234
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202468,04368043
Residual, year to July 1, 2024241241
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.674710.674668143
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.769810.769821567
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.0952-0.095153424
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20244.27624.2761985489
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202412.523312.523258064
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024140,787140787

Values as reported by the source: state_name=South Carolina, state_fips=45, region=3, division=5, estimates_base_2020=5118252, pop_2020=5132249, pop_2021=5194274, pop_2022=5287935, pop_2023=5387830, pop_2024=5478831, npopchg_2024=91001, births_2024=57999, deaths_2024=58516, naturalchg_2024=-517, internationalmig_2024=23234, domesticmig_2024=68043, residual_2024=241, rbirth_2024=10.674668143, rdeath_2024=10.769821567, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.095153424, rinternationalmig_2024=4.2761985489, rdomesticmig_2024=12.523258064, gq_estimates_2024=140787

Counties and county equivalents in South Carolina

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Abbeville County24,26224,60744216352-136211572
003Aiken County169,174179,2452,2112,4262,1742523521,6016
005Allendale County7,9347,551-4575116-4112-15-1
007Anderson County204,192217,1833,1852,3562,514-1584272,9124
009Bamberg County13,26112,870-121120229-10956-65-3
011Barnwell County20,59020,49547247306-5955510
013Beaufort County187,829201,7752,8141,8662,080-2149692,04811
015Berkeley County231,508264,2768,1533,0352,0479881,2135,93715
017Calhoun County14,11314,24941131202-710113-1
019Charleston County409,958431,0015,1964,9653,7471,2182,7481,247-17
021Cherokee County56,22657,770827605756-1511608162
023Chester County32,29132,323160326558-232143780
025Chesterfield County43,25444,488368516575-59222207-2
027Clarendon County30,84131,030-89286512-22656801
029Colleton County38,53839,259219405619-214184250-1
031Darlington County62,84262,42557727990-263512690
033Dillon County28,28027,577-135346451-10536-671
035Dorchester County162,059174,6634,8932,0431,4206234863,77014
037Edgefield County25,67329,455826238336-98270657-3
039Fairfield County20,87220,369-23172336-164-4149-4
041Florence County136,814138,0495951,5551,819-2643255277
043Georgetown County63,51766,0352234731,065-5921196951
045Greenville County527,266570,74511,0496,3855,1741,2113,8725,91155
047Greenwood County69,39570,041459722886-1641244918
049Hampton County18,52518,1725202236-3450-121
051Horry County353,779413,39115,0173,2864,695-1,4091,74614,565115
053Jasper County29,14835,6181,976404454-502731,72924
055Kershaw County65,59671,6981,553788814-26891,500-10
057Lancaster County96,592111,6522,8561,2231,187367642,0488
059Laurens County67,62870,5451,335727958-2311541,415-3
061Lee County16,54615,95831169244-75125-18-1
063Lexington County294,993313,7743,8973,3183,1251931,2802,433-9
067Marion County29,08228,368-154286519-2332752
069Marlboro County26,49625,498-274261437-17614-110-2
065McCormick County9,5229,98319764158-9402883
071Newberry County37,73839,203287418537-119179228-1
073Oconee County78,78782,4759487141,122-4083481,0017
075Orangeburg County83,97183,129-198391,229-3902031653
077Pickens County131,689138,2071,5031,2341,359-1254221,2006
079Richland County415,697430,6515,4154,4253,4739522,1102,3494
081Saluda County18,90819,452152263284-21132401
083Spartanburg County329,405369,25610,5664,1073,5695381,9188,119-9
085Sumter County105,493104,7763661,3021,240621381597
087Union County27,18226,678-73236484-248451282
089Williamsburg County30,92129,865-163287473-18661-37-1
091York County283,862303,0014,6263,2102,6555551,4132,659-1