Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

South Dakota: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
South Dakota
ItemValueAs reported
StateSouth DakotaSouth Dakota
State FIPS code4646
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)44
Estimates base, April 1, 2020886,729886729
Resident population, July 1, 2020887,948887948
Resident population, July 1, 2021896,492896492
Resident population, July 1, 2022909,723909723
Resident population, July 1, 2023918,305918305
Resident population, July 1, 2024924,669924669
Numeric population change, 2023 to 20246,3646364
Births, year to July 1, 202411,31111311
Deaths, year to July 1, 20248,7238723
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20242,5882588
International migration, year to July 1, 20241,6161616
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20242,1322132
Residual, year to July 1, 20242828
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202412.274712.274725525
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.46629.4662214443
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.80852.8085040809
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.75371.7536872468
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.31372.313651739
Group quarters population, July 1, 202432,29232292

Values as reported by the source: state_name=South Dakota, state_fips=46, region=2, division=4, estimates_base_2020=886729, pop_2020=887948, pop_2021=896492, pop_2022=909723, pop_2023=918305, pop_2024=924669, npopchg_2024=6364, births_2024=11311, deaths_2024=8723, naturalchg_2024=2588, internationalmig_2024=1616, domesticmig_2024=2132, residual_2024=28, rbirth_2024=12.274725525, rdeath_2024=9.4662214443, rnaturalchg_2024=2.8085040809, rinternationalmig_2024=1.7536872468, rdomesticmig_2024=2.313651739, gq_estimates_2024=32292

Counties and county equivalents in South Dakota

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
003Aurora County2,7402,752-443751-143-31-2
005Beadle County19,16619,45979271156115205-2421
007Bennett County3,3923,289-23494098-400
009Bon Homme County6,9727,071-1770116-46327-1
011Brookings County34,34936,359447372233139256484
013Brown County38,21937,495-155383416-3331-1552
015Brule County5,2505,261-656168-72-59-1
017Buffalo County1,9381,825-59322570-65-1
019Butte County10,29110,8912312810622-230
021Campbell County1,3801,342-152729-22-150
023Charles Mix County9,3699,34372149103462222
025Clark County3,8513,97429685513611-1
027Clay County15,00315,245-153133138-534-1831
029Codington County28,35529,278326334277574267-2
031Corson County3,8883,747-98153280-36-1
033Custer County8,3429,33021377100-2311227-2
035Davison County19,95419,907-66227256-2910-46-1
037Day County5,4365,408-3755111-568110
039Deuel County4,3024,335-105839190-301
041Dewey County5,2255,322143297852121-700
043Douglas County2,8342,84954333105-100
045Edmunds County3,9974,027-402944-153-27-1
047Fall River County6,9737,359-1044134-900800
049Faulk County2,1262,13613353-201182
051Grant County7,5397,61847107105211340
053Gregory County4,0004,11087494271790
055Haakon County1,8681,834-21292450-260
057Hamlin County6,1616,596146137548326361
059Hand County3,1473,097-173342-93-110
061Hanson County3,4603,477203718195-40
063Harding County1,3081,32511170171-6-1
065Hughes County17,74117,526-9121218131-3-1201
067Hutchinson County7,4257,416-797112-1545-1
069Hyde County1,2521,215251423-90340
071Jackson County2,8032,737-355136150-500
073Jerauld County1,6431,68939501634320
075Jones County9238741258-3160-1
077Kingsbury County5,2075,261-16083-230211
079Lake County11,01611,006-2711397162-450
081Lawrence County25,84928,809703236271-35416943
083Lincoln County65,64875,2442,102564380184891,8245
085Lyman County3,7013,7211676345-91
091Marshall County4,2984,39537614912323-1
087McCook County5,6745,771-38727110-38-1
089McPherson County2,4032,307-281841-230-4-1
093Meade County29,90330,918-13313281322-46-1
095Mellette County1,9221,834-92832-40-50
097Miner County2,3042,3031027189001
099Minnehaha County197,718208,6392,1752,7231,4681,25558731320
101Moody County6,3396,5298510773342726-2
102Oglala Lakota County13,64813,360-47250193570-103-1
103Pennington County109,573115,9791451,3661,10825850-17613
105Perkins County2,8492,83293442-8018-1
107Potter County2,4742,402-142033-1300-1
109Roberts County10,26210,2836114212913841-1
111Sanborn County2,3302,392-153334-18-231
115Spink County6,3426,108-416388-254-211
117Stanley County2,9703,015-253138-70-17-1
119Sully County1,4521,468-171214-25-19-1
121Todd County9,3219,172-3120115544-51-1
123Tripp County5,6075,71711014059813260
125Turner County8,6869,08735153926136-60-2
127Union County16,85717,4022162451509515107-1
129Walworth County5,2945,27068256261-210
135Yankton County23,28623,5090239241-225-22-1
137Ziebach County2,3932,418969622741210