Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Utah: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Utah
ItemValueAs reported
StateUtahUtah
State FIPS code4949
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)88
Estimates base, April 1, 20203,271,6083271608
Resident population, July 1, 20203,284,0773284077
Resident population, July 1, 20213,339,7383339738
Resident population, July 1, 20223,391,0113391011
Resident population, July 1, 20233,443,2223443222
Resident population, July 1, 20243,503,6133503613
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202460,39160391
Births, year to July 1, 202445,69545695
Deaths, year to July 1, 202421,70921709
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202423,98623986
International migration, year to July 1, 202433,13333133
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20243,2203220
Residual, year to July 1, 20245252
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202413.155613.155631305
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.25006.2500404861
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.90566.9055908194
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.53909.5390202877
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.92700.9270408754
Group quarters population, July 1, 202456,91856918

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Utah, state_fips=49, region=4, division=8, estimates_base_2020=3271608, pop_2020=3284077, pop_2021=3339738, pop_2022=3391011, pop_2023=3443222, pop_2024=3503613, npopchg_2024=60391, births_2024=45695, deaths_2024=21709, naturalchg_2024=23986, internationalmig_2024=33133, domesticmig_2024=3220, residual_2024=52, rbirth_2024=13.155631305, rdeath_2024=6.2500404861, rnaturalchg_2024=6.9055908194, rinternationalmig_2024=9.5390202877, rdomesticmig_2024=0.9270408754, gq_estimates_2024=56918

Counties and county equivalents in Utah

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Beaver County7,0887,424133117625530480
003Box Elder County57,94864,1201,242847437410188645-1
005Cache County133,629145,4872,2942,1527891,3631,109-1857
007Carbon County20,48020,6136225267-426402
009Daggett County952956-2756-10-260
011Davis County363,768378,4704,0404,6102,1762,4341,694-11224
013Duchesne County19,62520,803262295182113211280
015Emery County9,84810,161121341322011-1
017Garfield County5,0985,290-304863-155-19-1
019Grand County9,6839,788-221129616113-150-1
021Iron County57,71165,9361,45186939247734861610
023Juab County11,82613,2972812038012314145-1
025Kane County7,6888,525798995-611731
027Millard County13,05513,572140172122502270-2
029Morgan County12,38613,09389131933810410
031Piute County1,4381,534-121322-90-2-1
033Rich County2,5042,75287341024064-1
035Salt Lake County1,187,0281,216,27415,73014,6147,8196,79518,992-10,002-55
037San Juan County14,51814,6012111911632863121-1
039Sanpete County28,52430,732282366256110197-294
041Sevier County21,56422,52015328122655-4103-1
043Summit County42,48543,109170418207211279-3277
045Tooele County73,35184,4882,3511,0624616011321,625-7
047Uintah County35,67538,307404473292181198232
049Utah County663,606747,23421,87512,0083,2848,7248,0545,03166
051Wasatch County35,06337,8585553781702082351111
053Washington County182,029207,9435,2082,2681,6975714684,178-9
055Wayne County2,5062,608-5302010-2-130
057Weber County263,001276,1183,4323,5502,0901,4609501,01210