Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Washington: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Washington
ItemValueAs reported
StateWashingtonWashington
State FIPS code5353
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)99
Estimates base, April 1, 20207,707,5867707586
Resident population, July 1, 20207,727,2097727209
Resident population, July 1, 20217,743,7607743760
Resident population, July 1, 20227,794,1237794123
Resident population, July 1, 20237,857,3207857320
Resident population, July 1, 20247,958,1807958180
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024100,860100860
Births, year to July 1, 202482,07282072
Deaths, year to July 1, 202465,63565635
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202416,43716437
International migration, year to July 1, 202481,58181581
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20242,6712671
Residual, year to July 1, 2024171171
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.378710.378679144
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.30018.3000853593
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.07862.0785937846
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.316610.316588157
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.33780.3377699093
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024155,817155817

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Washington, state_fips=53, region=4, division=9, estimates_base_2020=7707586, pop_2020=7727209, pop_2021=7743760, pop_2022=7794123, pop_2023=7857320, pop_2024=7958180, npopchg_2024=100860, births_2024=82072, deaths_2024=65635, naturalchg_2024=16437, internationalmig_2024=81581, domesticmig_2024=2671, residual_2024=171, rbirth_2024=10.378679144, rdeath_2024=8.3000853593, rnaturalchg_2024=2.0785937846, rinternationalmig_2024=10.316588157, rdomesticmig_2024=0.3377699093, gq_estimates_2024=155817

Counties and county equivalents in Washington

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adams County20,60921,039182326193133175-1271
003Asotin County22,32822,52313241325-842969-1
005Benton County207,426218,1902,7452,3941,9074871,0871,173-2
007Chelan County79,30781,228789776917-1417302000
009Clallam County77,36577,9583695001,272-7721719700
011Clark County505,363527,2694,8025,6024,3441,2582,3151,21316
013Columbia County3,9534,025-303652-164-191
015Cowlitz County111,021113,9829421,2481,290-42192796-4
017Douglas County43,03245,7957855063571494431912
019Ferry County7,1977,5437162109-4718102-2
021Franklin County97,152101,2381,6841,4175478701,030-2204
023Garfield County2,2972,404443038-80520
025Grant County99,445104,7171,6291,3768994771,0331163
027Grays Harbor County75,86377,8933236861,099-413241496-1
029Island County87,00786,478109774923-149278-12-8
031Jefferson County33,06133,944219156437-28159443-2
033King County2,274,3492,340,21143,39822,51715,1027,41548,433-12,50151
035Kitsap County275,832281,4203,7702,8772,3075701,0092,1838
037Kittitas County46,82348,17232741938831652283
039Klickitat County22,82024,124436209234-25214248-1
041Lewis County82,56287,0497859471,127-180198775-8
043Lincoln County10,92711,862102113140-276125-2
045Mason County66,03369,632878644820-1763946600
047Okanogan County42,14744,942944450522-72830188-2
049Pacific County23,49224,24572162372-21072213-3
051Pend Oreille County13,50614,332-30105233-128396-1
053Pierce County923,655941,1709,45210,8787,6783,2005,26395138
055San Juan County17,82618,66863104115-115421-1
057Skagit County129,901132,7369821,3861,473-876953722
059Skamania County12,04512,6602199103-4719-1
061Snohomish County829,975864,11313,8169,7376,1803,55710,1536739
063Spokane County541,198555,9473,1895,6985,1695291,6311,01811
065Stevens County46,58949,015177437629-19212363-6
067Thurston County296,018302,9123,3932,9902,8401501,1022,1347
069Wahkiakum County4,4484,800333378-450780
071Walla Walla County62,62962,068279496724-228254254-1
073Whatcom County227,451234,9542,2681,9321,92939761,27613
075Whitman County47,82148,39949940034060602-1696
077Yakima County256,736258,5231,3303,3092,4238861,803-1,37112