Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Georgia: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Georgia
ItemValueAs reported
StateGeorgiaGeorgia
State FIPS code1313
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)55
Estimates base, April 1, 202010,713,75510713755
Resident population, July 1, 202010,732,88810732888
Resident population, July 1, 202110,792,06010792060
Resident population, July 1, 202210,931,80510931805
Resident population, July 1, 202311,064,43211064432
Resident population, July 1, 202411,180,87811180878
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024116,446116446
Births, year to July 1, 2024125,502125502
Deaths, year to July 1, 202497,25097250
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202428,25228252
International migration, year to July 1, 202463,08863088
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202425,32125321
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-215-215
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.283511.283457052
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.74348.7434160279
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.54002.5400410244
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.67205.6720270475
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.27652.2765248046
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024253,350253350

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Georgia, state_fips=13, region=3, division=5, estimates_base_2020=10713755, pop_2020=10732888, pop_2021=10792060, pop_2022=10931805, pop_2023=11064432, pop_2024=11180878, npopchg_2024=116446, births_2024=125502, deaths_2024=97250, naturalchg_2024=28252, internationalmig_2024=63088, domesticmig_2024=25321, residual_2024=-215, rbirth_2024=11.283457052, rdeath_2024=8.7434160279, rnaturalchg_2024=2.5400410244, rinternationalmig_2024=5.6720270475, rdomesticmig_2024=2.2765248046, gq_estimates_2024=253350

Counties and county equivalents in Georgia

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Appling County18,37818,66915221420684798-1
003Atkinson County8,3128,435841441192560-21
005Bacon County11,11311,045-95129136-77-94-1
007Baker County2,8502,732-181852-34161-1
009Baldwin County43,79343,644221388528-140133435
011Banks County18,13920,3184552442192504300
013Barrow County84,00696,2943,2831,2238014222372,632-8
015Bartow County109,321117,5082,5311,3121,056256812,1913
017Ben Hill County17,16616,945-205219287-6827-160-4
019Berrien County18,14818,66679226264-38-1120-2
021Bibb County157,038157,0563802,0951,969126376-1297
023Bleckley County12,52512,626171123157-3402041
025Brantley County18,04618,795378201206-550334-1
027Brooks County16,27116,34469137214-777968-1
029Bryan County45,04451,1051,229623381242154842-9
031Bulloch County79,91885,4541,1228456741711298139
033Burke County24,64024,47241271304-331164-1
035Butts County25,55427,127252305360-5526282-1
037Calhoun County5,5745,441-215556-16-25-1
039Camden County54,92959,0991,108790512278581411
043Candler County11,02611,13024138179-41-3680
045Carroll County119,487129,9112,6181,6071,2693384181,863-1
047Catoosa County68,00768,9405355794-439543873
049Charlton County12,53313,02193132135-3-3972
051Chatham County295,076307,3362,5793,4832,8806032,014-15-23
053Chattahoochee County9,4818,548-401854014522-206-1
055Chattooga County24,92925,306130257400-143702021
057Cherokee County268,169293,5136,2702,8711,9479241,3104,01620
059Clarke County128,547129,995-3431,307991316937-1,584-12
061Clay County2,8292,815-543446-120-40-2
063Clayton County299,440297,703-1,6773,2732,0191,2541,809-4,723-17
065Clinch County6,7256,8716392781466-16-1
067Cobb County766,383787,5386,3308,9194,7704,1497,795-5,6162
069Coffee County43,05843,85138756747295200920
071Colquitt County45,90146,97746262458242540-1222
073Columbia County156,869167,4722,0021,7081,2634455481,0072
075Cook County17,23617,98422423121516116893
077Coweta County146,759158,2331,9641,7371,3174205499932
079Crawford County12,10212,3491482186-10461120
081Crisp County20,05619,468-200222236-140-185-1
083Dade County16,23516,068-12086221-1354110
085Dawson County27,06133,7482,02836529867301,936-5
089DeKalb County764,630770,3072,26010,0165,2004,8168,755-11,219-92
087Decatur County29,32629,391267355396-41492590
091Dodge County19,95219,630-169175301-12622-64-1
093Dooly County11,15911,18613099128-29471120
095Dougherty County85,16182,418-2171,0821,084-2141-352-4
097Douglas County144,678151,8872,4861,7361,1715653341,601-14
099Early County10,79610,444-126111148-37-1-86-2
101Echols County3,7213,698-4146172917-870
103Effingham County65,19273,1481,599763578185621,363-11
105Elbert County19,66520,152149249300-5110193-3
107Emanuel County22,90223,22478290325-3526861
109Evans County10,79510,869116114139-2531362
111Fannin County25,43725,854-62184462-278-4222-2
113Fayette County119,512125,1071,4099331,009-76602907-24
115Floyd County98,583101,3909831,1421,246-1043407398
117Forsyth County252,911280,0965,5612,4011,5988032,4642,322-28
119Franklin County23,47725,208393284330-4695347-3
121Fulton County1,069,3331,090,3546,38312,2677,3794,8889,571-8,12044
123Gilmer County31,42233,327459300424-124215620
125Glascock County2,8933,008653649-130771
127Glynn County84,49086,5403118701,059-1892202773
129Gordon County57,72960,765921676716-40114851-4
131Grady County26,22726,271141295324-2940134-4
133Greene County19,03221,091358140259-119324423
135Gwinnett County958,3781,003,86912,26711,2795,0816,19812,945-6,95882
137Habersham County46,14049,665814519572-531886772
139Hall County203,409221,7453,4972,7361,8748621,3841,22922
141Hancock County8,7098,683-4755149-944430
143Haralson County30,04032,404364357402-459401-1
145Harris County34,90036,929229301339-3836236-5
147Hart County25,88328,052495239316-77215510
149Heard County11,44512,1196798154-560125-2
151Henry County241,867259,3154,3812,9201,9919296072,889-44
153Houston County164,358174,8972,9422,0681,4386304801,842-10
155Irwin County9,6509,1553299139-40172-1
157Jackson County76,74093,8255,1021,0448172272294,659-13
159Jasper County14,67017,219723196150467672-2
161Jeff Davis County14,80215,119192160242-829268-3
163Jefferson County15,67615,019-192174286-11218-97-1
165Jenkins County8,6638,83620890113-230232-1
167Johnson County9,1839,178-15094173-794-74-1
169Jones County28,39929,04747239297-58-11051
171Lamar County18,55420,690270208239-31242752
173Lanier County9,92910,464121161021459-59-2
175Laurens County49,54250,287355602630-2884301-2
177Lee County33,21834,0731452992861389430
179Liberty County65,33968,6073721,394530864254-732-14
181Lincoln County7,7028,0491517698-226168-1
183Long County16,26420,43978825715510225662-1
185Lowndes County118,432122,0821,2821,5541,0714831076848
187Lumpkin County33,63636,016748315372-57547501
193Macon County12,02011,831-7129179-503391
195Madison County30,27632,77151640734859803761
197Marion County7,5287,63515078107-2931151-3
189McDuffie County21,61321,764-96264279-155-871
191McIntosh County10,98411,800268103181-7813432
199Meriwether County20,61921,439475216251-350512-2
201Miller County5,9925,824346083-231560
205Mitchell County21,67620,329-449231285-546-4010
207Monroe County28,05931,437821268368-10021904-4
209Montgomery County8,5698,566-20181134-5319-1670
211Morgan County20,20621,940403228242-1426393-2
213Murray County40,01241,316244429450-2192533
215Muscogee County207,015201,830-1292,6312,127504545-1,1780
217Newton County112,897124,0103,4811,3531,0672865102,711-26
219Oconee County42,02544,7514953573561110392-8
221Oglethorpe County14,86716,172384166158820360-4
223Paulding County169,576188,5495,0141,9111,2436687773,590-21
225Peach County28,04229,213406357387-30433912
227Pickens County33,34736,580605336453-117416774
229Pierce County19,74620,66922626825216-2213-1
231Pike County18,94320,669247190242-527293-1
233Polk County42,92244,61024763459242931102
235Pulaski County9,87410,18066107150-432190-2
237Putnam County22,16623,383200195317-1221002220
239Quitman County2,2242,323451926-70520
241Rabun County16,91317,711186163251-88761962
243Randolph County6,3646,085-285699-433120
245Richmond County206,557206,3036572,8222,287535463-3410
247Rockdale County93,61797,6101,3471,001803198389764-4
249Schley County4,5384,503-314763-160-14-1
251Screven County14,07914,325121149186-3711570
253Seminole County9,1339,27419497122-2592100
255Spalding County67,46570,292300853862-91481592
257Stephens County26,81627,498243311411-100432982
259Stewart County5,2944,8091124364-2111618-1
261Sumter County29,52228,97230355374-194540
263Talbot County5,7255,7554039100-610102-1
265Taliaferro County1,5581,620191232-20040-1
267Tattnall County24,32524,275-532802755-3-572
269Taylor County7,8197,783-1082111-291210-3
271Telfair County12,45311,00031139174-3528380
273Terrell County9,1408,698-695155-602520
275Thomas County45,78646,054388572605-3343382-4
277Tift County41,39141,708885294745589-560
279Toombs County27,08527,488290395355401471030
281Towns County12,55113,18417795218-123102855
283Treutlen County6,3936,420698369140550
285Troup County69,34871,513556947811136320101-1
287Turner County8,9859,02397125130-516860
289Twiggs County8,0117,7282253163-11001320
291Union County24,80127,601486165381-216266751
293Upson County27,74028,35893303428-125-4223-1
295Walker County67,74769,340-70430874-44456325-7
297Walton County97,136109,7923,0141,2901,0852051902,629-10
299Ware County36,23136,222-41459542-8382-400
301Warren County5,2125,1484056102-46186-1
303Washington County19,95719,834-57201277-7634-14-1
305Wayne County30,14632,132683320427-10790703-3
307Webster County2,3522,315-521447-3339-57-1
309Wheeler County7,4517,076-21706910-21-1
311White County28,11429,668612282386-104426740
313Whitfield County102,794105,0709231,184980204644687
315Wilcox County8,7928,90410376108-3201350
317Wilkes County9,5519,5671593149-5621491
319Wilkinson County8,8398,667-80109152-435-41-1
321Worth County20,73420,262-9199275-76068-1