Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Missouri: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Missouri
ItemValueAs reported
StateMissouriMissouri
State FIPS code2929
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)44
Estimates base, April 1, 20206,154,8546154854
Resident population, July 1, 20206,154,7446154744
Resident population, July 1, 20216,171,3746171374
Resident population, July 1, 20226,179,4146179414
Resident population, July 1, 20236,208,0386208038
Resident population, July 1, 20246,245,4666245466
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202437,42837428
Births, year to July 1, 202467,58967589
Deaths, year to July 1, 202466,06866068
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20241,5211521
International migration, year to July 1, 202423,56923569
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202412,28912289
Residual, year to July 1, 20244949
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.854610.854615697
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.610310.610347096
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.24430.244268601
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.78513.7851194331
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.97361.9735810901
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024162,860162860

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Missouri, state_fips=29, region=2, division=4, estimates_base_2020=6154854, pop_2020=6154744, pop_2021=6171374, pop_2022=6179414, pop_2023=6208038, pop_2024=6245466, npopchg_2024=37428, births_2024=67589, deaths_2024=66068, naturalchg_2024=1521, internationalmig_2024=23569, domesticmig_2024=12289, residual_2024=49, rbirth_2024=10.854615697, rdeath_2024=10.610347096, rnaturalchg_2024=0.244268601, rinternationalmig_2024=3.7851194331, rdomesticmig_2024=1.9735810901, gq_estimates_2024=162860

Counties and county equivalents in Missouri

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adair County25,27225,660429289214752281260
003Andrew County18,10218,091-18160167-70-110
005Atchison County5,3055,139234783-363560
007Audrain County24,78124,304-38268310-42310
009Barry County34,54235,618308419491-7274310-4
011Barton County11,62311,717-26146153-7-1-17-1
013Bates County16,05316,394168186203-172185-2
015Benton County19,42520,61454172312-1402194-2
017Bollinger County10,55510,61074135140-5-1791
019Boone County184,050192,1542,0162,0041,3336711,674-34617
021Buchanan County84,47283,5743739961,033-37415-72
023Butler County42,06341,814-96472660-18827632
025Caldwell County8,8219,00024109129-20837-1
027Callaway County44,34645,126308491496-5442681
029Camden County42,80744,13536376562-186371832
031Cape Girardeau County81,82483,658548934828106232212-2
033Carroll County8,4648,4144783126-43092-2
035Carter County5,2055,3593075669419-2
037Cass County108,162113,8732,1781,2281,13890422,0460
039Cedar County14,21415,02331722821414-1308-4
041Chariton County7,3907,397-671110-392212-1
043Christian County89,29496,0451,5761,0278621651601,256-5
045Clark County6,6586,623-25887810-1-33-1
047Clay County254,145263,3703,2203,0432,0779669471,3007
049Clinton County21,21821,721152240284-44-3202-3
051Cole County76,62477,6253077927682421074-1
053Cooper County16,64717,1221961711629-2191-2
055Crawford County23,03622,808117240302-62-3183-1
057Dade County7,5867,622-9766146-803-18-2
059Dallas County17,13217,87784200244-4491181
061Daviess County8,4338,541-1312710027-1-401
063DeKalb County11,5969,884-15101140-396180
065Dent County14,38914,72167156222-66-1136-2
067Douglas County11,60012,29066143181-381493-3
069Dunklin County28,21627,002-64344473-1291850-3
071Franklin County104,867107,2568121,0721,265-193819240
073Gasconade County14,76314,655-76134238-104128-1
075Gentry County6,1366,298-138395-120-10
077Greene County299,332307,9422,8123,2873,0891981,0481,53828
079Grundy County9,7579,766-41145152-721-561
081Harrison County8,1578,186-3083111-2815-16-1
083Henry County21,98222,575118241337-96191941
085Hickory County8,2988,7665193182-891140-1
087Holt County4,1914,241-253959-2013-191
089Howard County10,15710,15034107112-5-2410
091Howell County39,80640,76255450645-195-52541
093Iron County9,5139,420-3486175-8917371
095Jackson County717,662727,3627,0798,8506,6652,1853,4481,41531
097Jasper County122,896126,4791,3621,6101,3952153128332
099Jefferson County226,947231,8887332,1032,330-2271218327
101Johnson County54,03955,8807737184802383132166
103Knox County3,7393,7404514470-30
105Laclede County36,04636,73864457489-3243521
107Lafayette County33,05033,511267382423-4161248-1
109Lawrence County37,99839,151272510531-2115280-2
111Lewis County10,0399,85212110140-301231-1
113Lincoln County59,85765,8881,181808616192499382
115Linn County11,85711,910102132175-43-1148-2
117Livingston County13,99014,65863153202-4918931
121Macon County15,19915,1774178213-35931-1
123Madison County12,62512,852113121178-5736136-2
125Maries County8,4518,50665101121-201077-2
127Marion County28,49328,425113336415-7923171-2
119McDonald County23,27824,054-6332631313350-422-4
129Mercer County3,5123,452-4762402221-89-1
131Miller County24,77825,668102292303-115109-1
133Mississippi County12,12111,750-102155214-590-430
135Moniteau County15,21615,2944921118328715-1
137Monroe County8,6938,890159101120-1925154-1
139Montgomery County11,28611,51181111164-530135-1
141Morgan County21,00122,399436265288-23-24610
143New Madrid County16,32915,212-176177288-1110-683
145Newton County58,69961,519706707752-45282470-1
147Nodaway County20,99920,503-19020116536103-3312
149Oregon County8,6118,699-20100160-606340
151Osage County13,25513,478-116713631-2-28-2
153Ozark County8,5199,0909489150-616150-1
155Pemiscot County15,58914,407-262166292-12653-187-2
157Perry County18,97119,100150192235-43351580
159Pettis County43,00443,79120055748671241-1120
161Phelps County44,56845,672155432493-61426-2100
163Pike County17,41317,96134188253-65299-2
165Platte County107,190113,2071,0951,1918883035302566
167Polk County31,61633,070252372387-15612051
169Pulaski County54,03953,96413568940428557-2070
171Putnam County4,6854,539-1007580-53-97-1
173Ralls County10,35410,499-2103124-210190
175Randolph County24,45724,077-28288306-180-100
177Ray County23,13523,19921242339-97-1121-2
179Reynolds County6,0795,927-386787-200-180
181Ripley County10,67010,715-94128191-637-380
195Saline County23,33923,325113251276-25201-62-1
197Schuyler County4,0104,069-4666243-121
199Scotland County4,7054,69808242409-48-1
201Scott County38,02237,95734468529-613264-1
203Shannon County7,0357,2752198132-342530
205Shelby County6,0955,926-467106-394310
183St. Charles County406,423423,7265,7683,8893,1906992,0683,002-1
185St. Clair County9,3469,848105117144-278126-2
187St. Francois County66,44667,503409630845-215485751
189St. Louis County1,003,376992,9292,0549,40910,029-6206,550-3,90630
510St. Louis city300,315279,695-3,0773,1362,9631732,403-5,632-21
186Ste. Genevieve County18,47818,546-94174234-601-350
207Stoddard County28,65028,43866335436-1018162-3
209Stone County31,20532,630-50269435-16630851
211Sullivan County5,9765,750-9174621230-131-2
213Taney County56,06456,744-46599690-912129-5
215Texas County24,32325,715109261369-10802161
217Vernon County19,67519,78719223307-8472292
219Warren County35,74038,4786634383974126182
221Washington County23,43223,58341252343-9191221
223Wayne County10,93510,820-5129210-81177-2
225Webster County39,00842,0415606144481665390-1
227Worth County1,9681,872-312447-230-80
229Wright County18,21419,50513226324716-11161