Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Nevada: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Nevada
ItemValueAs reported
StateNevadaNevada
State FIPS code3232
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)88
Estimates base, April 1, 20203,105,5953105595
Resident population, July 1, 20203,116,9673116967
Resident population, July 1, 20213,148,1413148141
Resident population, July 1, 20223,176,1163176116
Resident population, July 1, 20233,214,3633214363
Resident population, July 1, 20243,267,4673267467
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202453,10453104
Births, year to July 1, 202431,95131951
Deaths, year to July 1, 202428,89328893
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20243,0583058
International migration, year to July 1, 202433,00533005
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202416,85316853
Residual, year to July 1, 2024188188
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.85869.8586356014
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.91518.9150749094
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.94360.943560692
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.183910.1838524
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.20015.2000746703
Group quarters population, July 1, 202436,21636216

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Nevada, state_fips=32, region=4, division=8, estimates_base_2020=3105595, pop_2020=3116967, pop_2021=3148141, pop_2022=3176116, pop_2023=3214363, pop_2024=3267467, npopchg_2024=53104, births_2024=31951, deaths_2024=28893, naturalchg_2024=3058, internationalmig_2024=33005, domesticmig_2024=16853, residual_2024=188, rbirth_2024=9.8586356014, rdeath_2024=8.9150749094, rnaturalchg_2024=0.943560692, rinternationalmig_2024=10.1838524, rdomesticmig_2024=5.2000746703, gq_estimates_2024=36216

Counties and county equivalents in Nevada

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
510Carson City58,68258,148-78493771-278162380
001Churchill County25,57726,033118281346-65371442
003Clark County2,275,9702,398,87144,58624,12819,6264,50227,70112,225158
005Douglas County49,52949,564142332674-342294541
007Elko County53,67654,363-2054048951135-2104
009Esmeralda County736720-5214-12070
011Eureka County1,8531,877-21945-364110
013Humboldt County17,27217,116-44179171860-1120
015Lander County5,7275,785-245859-115-391
017Lincoln County4,4384,345-792465-410-37-1
019Lyon County59,46663,7181,062602744-142721,1320
021Mineral County4,5554,475-4935108-73-126-1
023Nye County51,97155,990282381947-56640810-2
027Pershing County6,6206,5361334162-21351181
029Storey County4,1074,112-591668-520-70
031Washoe County487,725507,2807,1214,7724,5911814,7162,19826
033White Pine County9,0638,5343958113-55095-1