Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

North Carolina: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
North Carolina
ItemValueAs reported
StateNorth CarolinaNorth Carolina
State FIPS code3737
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)55
Estimates base, April 1, 202010,441,49910441499
Resident population, July 1, 202010,449,65210449652
Resident population, July 1, 202110,564,32010564320
Resident population, July 1, 202210,710,79310710793
Resident population, July 1, 202310,881,18910881189
Resident population, July 1, 202411,046,02411046024
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024164,835164835
Births, year to July 1, 2024121,281121281
Deaths, year to July 1, 2024108,649108649
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202412,63212632
International migration, year to July 1, 202469,79269792
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202482,28882288
Residual, year to July 1, 2024123123
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.062111.06214456
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.91009.9099689505
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.15221.1521756094
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.36586.3657884839
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20247.50567.5055594161
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024285,629285629

Values as reported by the source: state_name=North Carolina, state_fips=37, region=3, division=5, estimates_base_2020=10441499, pop_2020=10449652, pop_2021=10564320, pop_2022=10710793, pop_2023=10881189, pop_2024=11046024, npopchg_2024=164835, births_2024=121281, deaths_2024=108649, naturalchg_2024=12632, internationalmig_2024=69792, domesticmig_2024=82288, residual_2024=123, rbirth_2024=11.06214456, rdeath_2024=9.9099689505, rnaturalchg_2024=1.1521756094, rinternationalmig_2024=6.3657884839, rdomesticmig_2024=7.5055594161, gq_estimates_2024=285629

Counties and county equivalents in North Carolina

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Alamance County171,620183,0403,4231,9372,024-879382,577-5
003Alexander County36,41036,693266333480-147133982
005Alleghany County10,88911,3793998162-648941
007Anson County22,03422,43251276360-84221130
009Ashe County26,59027,266198199401-20228373-1
011Avery County17,81517,811100131240-109791291
013Beaufort County44,69044,576166430640-210-33772
015Bertie County17,71716,939-74145263-1184211
017Bladen County29,63029,777272353448-9544325-2
019Brunswick County138,167167,1127,2571,1582,008-850548,01142
021Buncombe County269,704279,2102,4212,4212,903-4821,2821,60615
023Burke County87,24888,5453988541,241-3871396388
025Cabarrus County227,235244,9254,3172,7432,0117321,0702,530-15
027Caldwell County80,58480,7391607951,232-437984990
029Camden County10,40711,184525792-3515702
031Carteret County67,69570,2595474831,022-539151937-2
033Caswell County22,47322,363-116192359-1671042-1
035Catawba County160,889167,0542,0991,6862,030-3444691,9740
037Chatham County76,66283,8741,882718851-1334571,5553
039Cherokee County28,86430,373421313435-122-85501
041Chowan County13,70713,891-3127254-127-11241
043Clay County11,14512,042169109142-3341971
045Cleveland County99,945102,1946331,1041,468-36496908-7
047Columbus County50,47550,054-86540805-265241541
049Craven County101,505104,1678381,2821,2612118262510
051Cumberland County337,195338,430195,2783,1972,0812,166-4,213-15
053Currituck County28,40432,278669198307-10987700
055Dare County37,03838,1832259423-164137281
057Davidson County169,050177,8092,9221,7402,207-4674072,999-17
059Davie County42,89445,383789425573-14875866-4
061Duplin County48,66850,539720727576151427143-1
063Durham County322,505343,6286,3904,1392,3371,8025,781-1,162-31
065Edgecombe County48,78049,124178565712-1471132120
067Forsyth County382,634398,1434,3084,5594,0325272,4241,33027
069Franklin County69,02879,7712,6798797381411882,352-2
071Gaston County228,625242,0103,8572,7982,746521,0522,7521
073Gates County10,45010,299-5573137-64-4130
075Graham County8,0398,17910099121-2231190
077Granville County60,15161,544182624666-42631583
079Greene County20,43820,67127202234-329491
081Guilford County538,761558,8165,9365,9725,1218514,95810126
083Halifax County48,41646,992-76512713-2018046-1
085Harnett County133,716146,0964,3041,8221,2565663933,3432
087Haywood County62,21863,0481265191,003-48463550-3
089Henderson County116,571120,7711,1951,0801,566-4864711,20010
091Hertford County21,78719,169-65187296-10984-400
093Hoke County52,24955,3827958845043802291851
095Hyde County4,5144,583-553242-100-450
097Iredell County187,696206,3616,0502,0821,8971858525,023-10
099Jackson County42,14645,281231375421-46144135-2
101Johnston County217,426249,7947,4362,8551,8291,0261,1235,2834
103Jones County9,1459,46214105160-554650
105Lee County63,40268,5371,116799705945224946
107Lenoir County55,05855,332365654872-218134452-3
109Lincoln County87,16997,6111,8259521,000-482941,5754
113Macon County37,09538,717287340581-241454821
115Madison County21,29522,352313176331-155244431
117Martin County21,95921,52339223411-1880232-5
111McDowell County44,55445,269301379646-267156414-2
119Mecklenburg County1,116,2631,206,28530,05715,0777,1037,97419,6992,3822
121Mitchell County14,89815,0302794249-155221582
123Montgomery County25,72026,364123265387-122981461
125Moore County100,293108,4171,3451,1711,405-2343521,2216
127Nash County95,15997,9901,1941,0751,139-641351,138-15
129New Hanover County226,442243,3333,2792,2682,385-1179362,43822
131Northampton County17,43916,580-125157267-1106-18-3
133Onslow County205,111212,9541,7703,8841,6092,275427-918-14
135Orange County143,732152,8776381,2059772281,577-1,17710
137Pamlico County12,31212,55010086245-15910250-1
139Pasquotank County40,27041,418238353450-97962363
141Pender County60,62570,0771,721687752-651881,599-1
143Perquimans County13,02213,4609396213-117-82180
145Person County39,18740,143311386550-1641173571
147Pitt County173,643180,7831,8272,0231,5934306827096
149Polk County19,38020,320290112328-216-85131
151Randolph County144,407148,3897481,5971,780-183299638-6
153Richmond County42,72541,990-13533634-101-4911
155Robeson County115,967118,6249191,8471,6761715032405
157Rockingham County91,21493,5178799811,459-478611,301-5
159Rowan County146,909153,3841,5011,6221,873-2515031,2481
161Rutherford County64,35765,5872186221,006-38426000
163Sampson County59,07060,404662832814183283151
165Scotland County33,42033,898238402494-921262040
167Stanly County62,67967,3261,508705818-1131701,455-4
169Stokes County44,57945,857371424658-234-3612-4
171Surry County71,37171,547907431,093-350983420
173Swain County14,10313,94522153279-12623126-1
175Transylvania County33,25834,103169232488-256149277-1
177Tyrrell County3,2343,517-34454-1015-7-1
179Union County239,688263,3865,8762,5591,8087511,4793,669-23
181Vance County42,55942,3378493632-139185-402
183Wake County1,130,6941,232,44429,05013,2026,8086,39412,7049,87082
185Warren County18,60119,081319186282-9645371-1
187Washington County10,98110,654-85104178-74-1-9-1
189Watauga County54,47054,997-423296429-133216-5093
191Wayne County117,772120,3387681,6031,431172541514
193Wilkes County65,87266,186169680938-258114315-2
195Wilson County79,30179,9583529021,030-1281832970
197Yadkin County37,25337,995197406547-141722660
199Yancey County18,49618,99353177296-119171523