Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Ohio: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Ohio
ItemValueAs reported
StateOhioOhio
State FIPS code3939
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)33
Estimates base, April 1, 202011,799,45311799453
Resident population, July 1, 202011,798,90511798905
Resident population, July 1, 202111,767,34411767344
Resident population, July 1, 202211,777,87411777874
Resident population, July 1, 202311,824,03411824034
Resident population, July 1, 202411,883,30411883304
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202459,27059270
Births, year to July 1, 2024126,575126575
Deaths, year to July 1, 2024127,000127000
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-425-425
International migration, year to July 1, 202462,37862378
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-2,462-2462
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-221-221
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.678110.678128434
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.714010.713982312
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.0359-0.035853878
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.26235.2623369186
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.2077-0.207699405
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024296,838296838

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Ohio, state_fips=39, region=2, division=3, estimates_base_2020=11799453, pop_2020=11798905, pop_2021=11767344, pop_2022=11777874, pop_2023=11824034, pop_2024=11883304, npopchg_2024=59270, births_2024=126575, deaths_2024=127000, naturalchg_2024=-425, internationalmig_2024=62378, domesticmig_2024=-2462, residual_2024=-221, rbirth_2024=10.678128434, rdeath_2024=10.713982312, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.035853878, rinternationalmig_2024=5.2623369186, rdomesticmig_2024=-0.207699405, gq_estimates_2024=296838

Counties and county equivalents in Ohio

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adams County27,45127,671129324387-6377116-1
003Allen County102,137100,866151,2001,1937165-1570
005Ashland County52,47652,420237584649-6514294-6
007Ashtabula County97,51296,906-569551,299-34497194-3
009Athens County62,38063,218249437591-154557-1584
011Auglaize County46,47345,922-96500540-4010-671
013Belmont County66,29164,692-288391849-45830143-3
015Brown County43,68444,292458516605-8939516-8
017Butler County390,887399,5423,9494,2953,5717243,978-76310
019Carroll County26,70226,460-294230405-1757-1260
021Champaign County38,74338,90750452457-528270
023Clark County135,894134,9852501,5241,842-318420154-6
025Clermont County208,755214,1231,9212,1662,130364311,455-1
027Clinton County42,03542,01947456526-70173-582
029Columbiana County101,65099,823-3149341,351-41710921
031Coshocton County36,59537,003137417430-1325127-2
033Crawford County42,01541,62635426601-175105108-3
035Cuyahoga County1,262,6351,240,5941,91512,87713,082-2058,876-6,741-15
037Darke County51,89751,46230598649-513846-3
039Defiance County38,26738,644207411416-520411-3
041Delaware County215,162237,9665,2342,1361,4556811,7522,8010
043Erie County75,48273,841-284624986-362111-27-6
045Fairfield County159,464167,7622,1321,6801,601794921,579-18
047Fayette County28,97828,782-49339420-816260
049Franklin County1,324,5051,356,30317,40017,24410,0877,15720,257-9,974-40
051Fulton County42,64042,02877435460-257034-2
053Gallia County29,24028,886-78302429-12712370
055Geauga County95,38595,362-27862986-1246145-9
057Greene County168,130172,3472,0121,6401,617237261,273-10
059Guernsey County38,41938,21993408577-16913251-2
061Hamilton County830,418837,3595,80010,2677,9562,3117,120-3,624-7
063Hancock County74,91975,0161698238158430-2712
065Hardin County30,72230,402-4352382-3061-350
067Harrison County14,49214,042-141127211-845-620
069Henry County27,67227,536-9293323-3059-380
071Highland County43,36443,785197540544-417187-3
073Hocking County28,04627,429-138271394-1231-15-1
075Holmes County44,23644,66822973636037628-1761
077Huron County58,49558,168-90634724-90149-148-1
079Jackson County32,67132,72354390461-714185-1
081Jefferson County65,18663,900-216466967-50180211-6
083Knox County62,79263,848504702709-7148365-2
085Lake County232,527232,3603962,0502,755-7056594420
087Lawrence County58,14155,829-309475918-443-31361
089Licking County178,796184,8981,3581,8451,901-56529896-11
091Logan County46,11446,08540505536-316812
093Lorain County313,534322,0302,8673,1603,388-2287712,327-3
095Lucas County430,870426,291514,8844,6092751,215-1,433-6
097Madison County43,85845,531863451449257806-2
099Mahoning County228,017225,786-2022,4163,128-712650-133-7
101Marion County65,39064,976148733775-42161740
103Medina County182,639184,6255101,5771,673-963612450
105Meigs County22,16021,491-281184406-22242-1021
107Mercer County42,53242,64820066243722587-1153
109Miami County108,962111,9501,0521,0861,202-116243933-8
111Monroe County13,35613,051-11496183-878-361
113Montgomery County537,139537,4432,1305,8796,450-5712,699-68
115Morgan County13,75213,532-94117223-106014-2
117Morrow County34,98335,92734435835628336-2
119Muskingum County86,46486,5822709651,039-74333092
121Noble County14,10714,269-76124146-220-540
123Ottawa County40,29839,692-127275580-30530149-1
125Paulding County18,80718,75527226255-2945110
127Perry County35,45535,682105371397-2612121-2
129Pickaway County58,66462,1581,094619659-4091,132-7
131Pike County27,07627,06582300397-977173-1
133Portage County161,854163,8397641,3481,652-3046943722
135Preble County41,01640,801238413477-6412294-4
137Putnam County34,40734,206-484263408672-2060
139Richland County124,988124,853-1501,2981,600-3021479-4
141Ross County77,06876,046-2947121,044-3324340
143Sandusky County58,87858,86681561664-1031842-2
145Scioto County73,85271,798-3787701,255-485109-31
147Seneca County55,05554,730102593612-19134-11-2
149Shelby County48,15447,952167575521547046-3
151Stark County374,552374,0911,0393,8994,382-483556978-12
153Summit County539,835538,3701,3515,2046,187-9832,345-121
155Trumbull County201,682200,300-541,9972,774-77757677-11
157Tuscarawas County93,19992,048311,1011,232-131252-89-1
159Union County63,09071,7211,9567315102212781,464-7
161Van Wert County28,91928,887162343361-1853129-2
163Vinton County12,80812,54547156227-710120-2
165Warren County243,236256,0592,4802,4242,0973272,14214-3
167Washington County59,65658,332-181485890-40565162-3
169Wayne County116,903116,632-31,3881,33850301-3584
171Williams County37,08436,554-124354221334-590
173Wood County132,267133,0772641,2021,207-5385-1193
175Wyandot County21,86421,394-72192309-1171531-1