Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Tennessee: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Tennessee
ItemValueAs reported
StateTennesseeTennessee
State FIPS code4747
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)66
Estimates base, April 1, 20206,912,3476912347
Resident population, July 1, 20206,927,9046927904
Resident population, July 1, 20216,965,7406965740
Resident population, July 1, 20227,062,2177062217
Resident population, July 1, 20237,148,3047148304
Resident population, July 1, 20247,227,7507227750
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202479,44679446
Births, year to July 1, 202483,22383223
Deaths, year to July 1, 202479,86579865
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20243,3583358
International migration, year to July 1, 202427,64827648
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202448,47648476
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-36-36
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.578011.578003255
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.110811.110837508
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.46720.4671657466
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.84643.8463962364
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.74406.7439924753
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024151,726151726

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Tennessee, state_fips=47, region=3, division=6, estimates_base_2020=6912347, pop_2020=6927904, pop_2021=6965740, pop_2022=7062217, pop_2023=7148304, pop_2024=7227750, npopchg_2024=79446, births_2024=83223, deaths_2024=79865, naturalchg_2024=3358, internationalmig_2024=27648, domesticmig_2024=48476, residual_2024=-36, rbirth_2024=11.578003255, rdeath_2024=11.110837508, rnaturalchg_2024=0.4671657466, rinternationalmig_2024=3.8463962364, rdomesticmig_2024=6.7439924753, gq_estimates_2024=151726

Counties and county equivalents in Tennessee

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Anderson County77,32781,4491,1068571,144-2871251,276-8
003Bedford County50,39654,228954726561165202590-3
005Benton County15,85316,1736162229-67-2741
007Bledsoe County14,95515,591583110148-3896111
009Blount County135,656142,2118271,3301,839-5091771,162-3
011Bradley County108,831113,7821,6501,2111,215-44281,2224
013Campbell County39,30640,23813413739-326213171
015Cannon County14,56115,14291173206-3351172
017Carroll County28,42829,107157337443-10630234-1
019Carter County56,38657,434322481905-4241176272
021Cheatham County41,09042,604357446510-6473350-2
023Chester County17,38517,8761542112029291142
025Claiborne County32,06633,070332350511-161524410
027Clay County7,5947,85718572119-47152170
029Cocke County36,04337,596324366725-359216584
031Coffee County58,14561,285813682790-1081457733
033Crockett County13,90513,973-18167225-583370
035Cumberland County61,37265,6187705411,106-56511,3277
037Davidson County716,095729,50510,41310,1975,7584,4398,789-2,741-74
041DeKalb County20,19121,747410272283-11553651
039Decatur County11,43311,80091121191-7020143-2
043Dickson County54,45357,641806655684-29577753
045Dyer County36,70936,403-29441522-813481
047Fayette County41,86544,476394433503-7034592
049Fentress County18,53420,129421188313-125-25480
051Franklin County42,81245,137455444609-165885311
053Gibson County50,44751,422270617744-127303643
055Giles County30,34430,971156352427-75371940
057Grainger County23,56925,073376244320-7684440
059Greene County70,34873,3988526261,092-466301,289-1
061Grundy County13,54814,148156174242-68-2227-1
063Hamblen County64,54267,7151,249788891-1032551,098-1
065Hamilton County367,891386,2564,9844,4383,9794591,4283,07324
067Hancock County6,6267,0387563107-441120-2
069Hardeman County25,43825,434-89280417-1371470
071Hardin County26,95827,617168287469-18253450
073Hawkins County56,72159,371763529908-37911,1383
075Haywood County17,82517,097-215179232-5311-171-2
077Henderson County27,83128,183118321438-11722330
079Henry County32,14632,883429301506-20511626-3
081Hickman County24,97025,85971285404-11914178-2
083Houston County8,3058,53814074106-320173-1
085Humphreys County18,99619,554261187258-718328-4
087Jackson County11,63112,37632115236-12111502
089Jefferson County54,91759,2171,320512807-295971,519-1
091Johnson County17,99418,506130163319-15624264-2
093Knox County480,530506,7485,1725,4685,1353332,0042,81322
095Lake County6,9856,422158081-13130
097Lauderdale County25,12524,63076278324-4631181
099Lawrence County44,17946,467434592662-7074970
101Lewis County12,60713,418272147179-3220285-1
103Lincoln County35,33836,751558462492-30335541
105Loudon County55,13662,1291,548562859-2971471,6944
111Macon County25,26927,189352348349-127327-1
113Madison County98,834100,4091,0191,2261,157692486993
115Marion County28,90529,826368325476-151194991
117Marshall County34,47237,84783946538877-17621
119Maury County101,836113,4112,6771,3551,134221372,4136
107McMinn County53,34456,7541,034623725-102381,099-1
109McNairy County25,85826,10338291486-195-2237-2
121Meigs County12,80913,937255126238-1120370-3
123Monroe County46,39949,154576501793-292-18654
125Montgomery County221,309246,0255,6273,8411,7152,1266442,82334
127Moore County6,4666,773-16670-404-1
129Morgan County21,05021,954451164335-1711623-2
131Obion County30,77530,261-142340451-11131-61-1
133Overton County22,58723,551193230366-13603263
135Perry County8,3868,98776107108-15720
137Pickett County4,9995,108-644107-630570
139Polk County17,56718,338272148300-1520425-1
141Putnam County80,07884,894942919929-102676814
143Rhea County33,28734,759440402483-8145161
145Roane County53,66456,742519489861-3724893-6
147Robertson County72,96278,4591,639925880451661,433-5
149Rutherford County343,302376,9967,3474,5082,5391,9692,5572,80912
151Scott County21,87622,517272272339-670341-2
153Sequatchie County15,84717,620431166194-2877383-1
155Sevier County98,865100,184-401,0861,265-179627-4891
157Shelby County929,788910,530-3,37912,4408,8273,6135,341-12,304-29
159Smith County19,96620,783238216282-6627280-3
161Stewart County13,70914,365119131182-5114158-2
163Sullivan County158,244162,7036491,5192,486-967881,5271
165Sumner County197,420211,7213,2982,3732,0563173392,6420
167Tipton County61,04762,187302697771-74-1381-4
169Trousdale County11,63412,159-142111113-20-1400
171Unicoi County17,87317,87260152334-18242371
173Union County19,84521,064317190307-117-2439-3
175Van Buren County6,1756,6861107293-21-2134-1
177Warren County41,05943,619964543609-66127908-5
179Washington County133,225139,6421,0141,2701,729-4593171,14016
181Wayne County16,22515,974-73130256-1263500
183Weakley County32,89733,16252336455-1197995-3
185White County27,44629,108411305513-208-56231
187Williamson County249,616269,1363,8242,3681,5608081,2911,745-20
189Wilson County148,651169,9485,5961,8931,4904036374,566-10