Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Vermont: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Vermont
ItemValueAs reported
StateVermontVermont
State FIPS code5050
Census region (code)11
Census division (code)11
Estimates base, April 1, 2020643,082643082
Resident population, July 1, 2020642,977642977
Resident population, July 1, 2021647,210647210
Resident population, July 1, 2022648,142648142
Resident population, July 1, 2023648,708648708
Resident population, July 1, 2024648,493648493
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024-215-215
Births, year to July 1, 20245,0395039
Deaths, year to July 1, 20246,7626762
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-1,723-1723
International migration, year to July 1, 20242,0242024
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-511-511
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-5-5
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20247.76907.7690350223
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.425510.425523878
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-2.6565-2.656488856
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.12063.1205649703
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.7879-0.787850148
Group quarters population, July 1, 202424,96924969

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Vermont, state_fips=50, region=1, division=1, estimates_base_2020=643082, pop_2020=642977, pop_2021=647210, pop_2022=648142, pop_2023=648708, pop_2024=648493, npopchg_2024=-215, births_2024=5039, deaths_2024=6762, naturalchg_2024=-1723, internationalmig_2024=2024, domesticmig_2024=-511, residual_2024=-5, rbirth_2024=7.7690350223, rdeath_2024=10.425523878, rnaturalchg_2024=-2.656488856, rinternationalmig_2024=3.1205649703, rdomesticmig_2024=-0.787850148, gq_estimates_2024=24969

Counties and county equivalents in Vermont

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Addison County37,35438,047161264329-65255-28-1
003Bennington County37,31237,039-146245489-2447326-1
005Caledonia County30,17930,535-88241393-1523729-2
007Chittenden County168,419170,8517591,3001,330-301,064-2805
009Essex County5,9206,037443370-370810
011Franklin County50,04951,066164525574-49181932
013Grand Isle County7,2757,528195781-24935-1
015Lamoille County25,92526,24815239258-19167-132-1
017Orange County29,29530,050120247316-69291582
019Orleans County27,40127,72629239377-13830140-3
021Rutland County60,46460,198-171475770-2953989-4
023Washington County59,77059,844-414434545-111126-425-4
025Windham County45,87845,627-358294506-21252-2002
027Windsor County57,73657,697-349446724-278125-1971