Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Wisconsin: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Wisconsin
ItemValueAs reported
StateWisconsinWisconsin
State FIPS code5555
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)33
Estimates base, April 1, 20205,894,1705894170
Resident population, July 1, 20205,897,3755897375
Resident population, July 1, 20215,881,6085881608
Resident population, July 1, 20225,903,9755903975
Resident population, July 1, 20235,930,4055930405
Resident population, July 1, 20245,960,9755960975
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202430,57030570
Births, year to July 1, 202459,44559445
Deaths, year to July 1, 202457,40557405
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20242,0402040
International migration, year to July 1, 202422,14622146
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20246,3326332
Residual, year to July 1, 20245252
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.99809.9979985502
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.65499.654892872
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.34310.3431056782
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.72473.7247148775
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.06501.064973115
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024144,707144707

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Wisconsin, state_fips=55, region=2, division=3, estimates_base_2020=5894170, pop_2020=5897375, pop_2021=5881608, pop_2022=5903975, pop_2023=5930405, pop_2024=5960975, npopchg_2024=30570, births_2024=59445, deaths_2024=57405, naturalchg_2024=2040, internationalmig_2024=22146, domesticmig_2024=6332, residual_2024=52, rbirth_2024=9.9979985502, rdeath_2024=9.654892872, rnaturalchg_2024=0.3431056782, rinternationalmig_2024=3.7247148775, rdomesticmig_2024=1.064973115, gq_estimates_2024=144707

Counties and county equivalents in Wisconsin

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adams County20,68221,352-176107288-18111-4-2
003Ashland County16,01516,19693171202-315571-2
005Barron County46,72346,810-112435559-124101-87-2
007Bayfield County16,23816,83829120169-491169-2
009Brown County268,966273,9091,8353,0022,33966389825915
011Buffalo County13,32313,46424129104250-21
013Burnett County16,57817,1879898198-100141840
015Calumet County52,47853,60229946138081841322
017Chippewa County66,34667,323374647672-25223770
019Clark County34,62934,801953736117680-2470
021Columbia County58,52058,113164564612-48136733
023Crawford County16,08416,00817156196-4024321
025Dane County562,620588,3478,6085,5703,8871,6835,92297627
027Dodge County89,34488,6351347301,048-3182182322
029Door County30,11930,512-54192432-24052138-4
031Douglas County44,34844,276245104941646-380
033Dunn County45,45346,13530842134081651620
035Eau Claire County105,877108,8307721,0779431342144186
037Florence County4,5634,673-223378-45024-1
039Fond du Lac County104,156104,2691349891,115-126372-1120
041Forest County9,1689,50612587123-3671540
043Grant County51,97952,33043657352053453380
045Green County37,03337,1832493493381134205-1
047Green Lake County19,02719,370-47207264-5722-11-1
049Iowa County23,71823,96382250244633421
051Iron County6,1406,235-4255100-4531-1
053Jackson County21,09521,02789192243-5128113-1
055Jefferson County86,20886,245274780855-75176174-1
057Juneau County26,78026,59033218372-15422166-1
059Kenosha County169,202168,7548871,6951,54115455816510
061Kewaunee County20,56320,75118192221-294151
063La Crosse County120,943121,0603431,0831,105-221412159
065Lafayette County16,60417,306247257153104130121
067Langlade County19,46619,535100161284-12312212-1
069Lincoln County28,42928,46131248377-129541060
071Manitowoc County81,41281,513188690932-242218214-2
073Marathon County138,114139,0912531,4571,43423378-1502
075Marinette County41,90042,343230382620-23843428-3
077Marquette County15,58015,743-108121250-129202-1
078Menominee County4,2584,286656165-40681
079Milwaukee County938,609924,7402,88011,1338,7932,3406,128-5,60416
081Monroe County46,29946,370177559490697139-2
083Oconto County39,07740,037296343401-5813344-3
085Oneida County37,87738,175-14244556-31240260-2
087Outagamie County190,973195,3901,5622,0681,5505185464962
089Ozaukee County91,62793,95643682181011253173-1
091Pepin County7,3437,555738467171047-1
093Pierce County42,22943,38027942132299461340
095Polk County45,02945,831-14414565-15123116-2
097Portage County70,41272,040579539588-492283964
099Price County14,03614,087-1195215-1209101-1
101Racine County198,065198,6511,2442,1002,06436589622-3
103Richland County17,28317,123-128165226-6143-109-1
105Rock County163,761165,4611,0181,8111,785262307602
107Rusk County14,18114,168-84127183-5613-39-2
111Sauk County65,79366,486343729743-14299580
113Sawyer County18,11918,835216142259-11711323-1
115Shawano County40,86941,299151419488-6924198-2
117Sheboygan County118,058118,3313361,1361,189-53471-853
109St. Croix County93,89397,9547981,0997683311613015
119Taylor County19,93820,167442262121448-16-2
121Trempealeau County30,81330,801-1383562688899-323-2
123Vernon County30,71031,3512083923553718156-3
125Vilas County23,09723,94834169351-18212150
127Walworth County105,310106,02921919985-66268-1865
129Washburn County16,62316,982-14114254-1409118-1
131Washington County136,811138,7272311,2531,328-751561464
133Waukesha County407,518417,0293,0163,6533,611421,3991,591-16
135Waupaca County51,80651,171-153445667-2221460-5
137Waushara County24,55025,07965187280-935155-2
139Winnebago County171,796173,3071,2021,5921,638-464517898
141Wood County74,18973,943-94683936-253180-20-1