Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Alabama: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Alabama
ItemValueAs reported
StateAlabamaAlabama
State FIPS code0101
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)66
Estimates base, April 1, 20205,025,3695025369
Resident population, July 1, 20205,033,0945033094
Resident population, July 1, 20215,049,1965049196
Resident population, July 1, 20225,076,1815076181
Resident population, July 1, 20235,117,6735117673
Resident population, July 1, 20245,157,6995157699
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202440,02640026
Births, year to July 1, 202457,54157541
Deaths, year to July 1, 202459,27359273
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-1,732-1732
International migration, year to July 1, 202415,76315763
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202426,02826028
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-33-33
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.199811.199789166
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.536911.536905914
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.3371-0.337116749
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.06813.0681127652
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.06615.0660939575
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024145,520145520

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Alabama, state_fips=01, region=3, division=6, estimates_base_2020=5025369, pop_2020=5033094, pop_2021=5049196, pop_2022=5076181, pop_2023=5117673, pop_2024=5157699, npopchg_2024=40026, births_2024=57541, deaths_2024=59273, naturalchg_2024=-1732, internationalmig_2024=15763, domesticmig_2024=26028, residual_2024=-33, rbirth_2024=11.199789166, rdeath_2024=11.536905914, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.337116749, rinternationalmig_2024=3.0681127652, rdomesticmig_2024=5.0660939575, gq_estimates_2024=145520

Counties and county equivalents in Alabama

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Autauga County58,90961,4641,028738569169136727-4
003Baldwin County233,244261,6087,5012,5052,655-1501,0756,5706
005Barbour County24,97524,358-286259340-8132-236-1
007Bibb County22,17622,258368250256-62373-1
009Blount County59,11060,163386692782-9055425-4
011Bullock County10,2309,901-798119-2117-52
013Butler County19,02718,256-101198275-778-331
015Calhoun County116,242116,427241,3341,659-32592258-1
017Chambers County34,57233,813-274399528-129104-246-3
019Cherokee County24,98126,138438194427-233656024
021Chilton County45,06047,2627375565551170571-5
023Choctaw County12,62212,052-21171198-12712-93-3
025Clarke County22,98922,142-163298336-383-1291
027Clay County14,21014,23982163210-478122-1
029Cleburne County15,06315,905247174211-378278-2
031Coffee County53,56556,35865169861583200371-3
033Colbert County57,30558,785403610817-20772544-6
035Conecuh County11,55111,109-68128193-655-91
037Coosa County10,34010,2912482153-71-3971
039Covington County37,51337,748-113393636-243-1133-2
041Crenshaw County13,17113,114-54164215-5132-34-1
043Cullman County88,14292,6046959991,233-234708563
045Dale County49,26050,06721568758010767383
047Dallas County38,18535,545-749410562-152121-712-6
049DeKalb County71,67373,122496807966-159214446-5
051Elmore County87,87191,04262692386162555063
053Escambia County36,68736,63048416528-1128153-1
055Etowah County103,437103,207331,1851,612-4271642960
057Fayette County16,32915,863-50163255-92-2440
059Franklin County32,07631,874-67431444-13189-241-2
061Geneva County26,70327,259207302423-12135294-1
063Greene County7,7017,127-17275109-340-1380
065Hale County14,77115,116185221231-1001950
067Henry County17,17118,141269170249-790352-4
069Houston County107,300109,3668101,2631,274-112615546
071Jackson County52,53253,780357527822-29584573-5
073Jefferson County674,727664,7446607,8287,6202082,392-1,939-1
075Lamar County13,95413,543-73140195-550-16-2
077Lauderdale County94,03197,5026359421,177-2351507200
079Lawrence County33,07533,56762363528-165182072
081Lee County174,856187,8473,5761,8331,3764571,5971,50616
083Limestone County104,209118,9424,1391,2041,0291752653,714-15
085Lowndes County10,2849,485-197102184-821-114-2
087Macon County19,47218,159-188141258-11734-1061
089Madison County390,527423,3559,4644,5473,7547932,0146,666-9
091Marengo County19,27118,512-193211295-8424-1330
093Marion County29,17529,32344294413-11911154-2
095Marshall County97,706102,1561,1151,5531,2662874154103
097Mobile County414,409412,3395944,9814,626355762-516-7
099Monroe County19,70419,057-187219293-745-117-1
101Montgomery County228,363225,894-722,9402,4015391,500-2,1143
103Morgan County123,329126,0846291,4821,545-635861051
105Perry County8,4567,719-5399117-1819-52-2
107Pickens County18,96218,508-233185268-836-155-1
109Pike County32,90433,124-393743722121-1642
111Randolph County22,09323,067278223289-6621324-1
113Russell County59,25258,83745535691-156421572
117Shelby County223,915235,9692,3762,4691,7667039537200
115St. Clair County91,68796,9271,4401,0181,144-126431,5194
119Sumter County12,19211,607-13088146-5818-89-1
121Talladega County81,41681,3752928671,189-322685460
123Tallapoosa County41,28840,699-10362654-292831990
125Tuscaloosa County232,651241,2122,0082,5521,9895631,06436219
127Walker County65,14165,2604158311,080-249136536-8
129Washington County15,33115,018-22189202-131-100
131Wilcox County10,5339,865-60114131-170-42-1
133Winston County23,48823,869196272377-10556248-3