Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Arizona: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Arizona
ItemValueAs reported
StateArizonaArizona
State FIPS code0404
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)88
Estimates base, April 1, 20207,158,1107158110
Resident population, July 1, 20207,187,1357187135
Resident population, July 1, 20217,274,0787274078
Resident population, July 1, 20227,377,5667377566
Resident population, July 1, 20237,473,0277473027
Resident population, July 1, 20247,582,3847582384
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024109,357109357
Births, year to July 1, 202478,32278322
Deaths, year to July 1, 202468,66268662
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20249,6609660
International migration, year to July 1, 202464,48664486
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202434,90234902
Residual, year to July 1, 2024309309
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.404510.404498423
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.12129.1212388689
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.28331.2832595537
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.56658.566488155
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20244.63654.6364725613
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024165,397165397

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Arizona, state_fips=04, region=4, division=8, estimates_base_2020=7158110, pop_2020=7187135, pop_2021=7274078, pop_2022=7377566, pop_2023=7473027, pop_2024=7582384, npopchg_2024=109357, births_2024=78322, deaths_2024=68662, naturalchg_2024=9660, internationalmig_2024=64486, domesticmig_2024=34902, residual_2024=309, rbirth_2024=10.404498423, rdeath_2024=9.1212388689, rnaturalchg_2024=1.2832595537, rinternationalmig_2024=8.566488155, rdomesticmig_2024=4.6364725613, gq_estimates_2024=165397

Counties and county equivalents in Arizona

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Apache County65,91764,800-321685870-185176-311-1
003Cochise County125,533125,7738921,2301,572-3426465817
005Coconino County145,190145,1612271,3311,081250658-70221
007Gila County53,35554,07313451900-4499461-8
009Graham County38,63040,24268147440074905143
011Greenlee County9,5319,41027119754464-832
012La Paz County16,57316,992180156362-2061921895
013Maricopa County4,445,4154,673,09657,47150,77037,22213,54845,693-1,86696
015Mohave County214,173226,4792,6781,6643,957-2,2932854,65927
017Navajo County106,773109,5162351,2341,502-268171335-3
019Pima County1,045,2271,080,14911,57010,03910,912-8738,3514,04349
021Pinal County430,213513,86227,4675,1284,1281,0003,14023,23097
023Santa Cruz County47,71250,508861578359219788-1482
025Yavapai County237,228252,0132,5141,8123,479-1,6676453,546-10
027Yuma County205,665220,3104,8622,6511,8438083,57845422