Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

California: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
California
ItemValueAs reported
StateCaliforniaCalifornia
State FIPS code0606
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)99
Estimates base, April 1, 202039,555,67439555674
Resident population, July 1, 202039,521,95839521958
Resident population, July 1, 202139,142,56539142565
Resident population, July 1, 202239,142,41439142414
Resident population, July 1, 202339,198,69339198693
Resident population, July 1, 202439,431,26339431263
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024232,570232570
Births, year to July 1, 2024400,601400601
Deaths, year to July 1, 2024290,135290135
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024110,466110466
International migration, year to July 1, 2024361,057361057
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-239,575-239575
Residual, year to July 1, 2024622622
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.189510.189526241
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20247.37987.3797574044
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.80982.8097688367
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.18379.1837009295
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-6.0937-6.093733538
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024893,305893305

Values as reported by the source: state_name=California, state_fips=06, region=4, division=9, estimates_base_2020=39555674, pop_2020=39521958, pop_2021=39142565, pop_2022=39142414, pop_2023=39198693, pop_2024=39431263, npopchg_2024=232570, births_2024=400601, deaths_2024=290135, naturalchg_2024=110466, internationalmig_2024=361057, domesticmig_2024=-239575, residual_2024=622, rbirth_2024=10.189526241, rdeath_2024=7.3797574044, rnaturalchg_2024=2.8097688367, rinternationalmig_2024=9.1837009295, rdomesticmig_2024=-6.093733538, gq_estimates_2024=893305

Counties and county equivalents in California

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Alameda County1,680,6141,649,06010,91815,74910,2705,47927,563-22,14117
003Alpine County1,1791,099-27523-185-151
005Amador County40,58442,026228308533-225653871
007Butte County210,222208,3349801,8122,280-4685458967
009Calaveras County45,35046,505-75341572-2319067-1
011Colusa County21,86822,074-192791908979-1881
013Contra Costa County1,166,1651,172,60710,42811,1858,4202,76512,286-4,69269
015Del Norte County27,61627,009438225353-128-15670
017El Dorado County191,250192,8233831,4281,702-274449226-18
019Fresno County1,009,6131,024,1254,22613,6767,9045,7724,855-6,42928
021Glenn County28,88928,3041143513074478-102
023Humboldt County136,324132,380-1,6291,0931,604-511205-1,315-8
025Imperial County179,730181,7241,1392,3721,3899831,350-1,1962
027Inyo County18,99918,485-63154208-5430-38-1
029Kern County906,124922,5295,88310,5827,2243,3584,623-2,15456
031Kings County152,797154,9131,6322,0461,081965794-1358
033Lake County68,20067,764-1706801,027-34714436-3
035Lassen County32,31928,340-498223352-12967-4382
037Los Angeles County9,996,6349,757,17925,34293,95369,00324,950100,250-99,979121
039Madera County156,434165,4322,0302,0701,3387325927042
041Marin County261,341256,4006942,0972,170-732,263-1,5059
043Mariposa County17,13317,04852125196-7197260
045Mendocino County91,36289,175-1797951,018-223475-428-3
047Merced County282,963296,7742,3723,6512,1541,4971,758-90219
049Modoc County8,6778,491-7515128-11340-20
051Mono County13,22512,991-216957619223-4602
053Monterey County440,506436,2516145,4612,8172,6443,415-5,4472
055Napa County137,465132,727-7171,0641,240-176622-1,155-8
057Nevada County102,267102,1951096931,087-394184321-2
059Orange County3,186,2613,170,43515,87230,29121,8548,43729,759-22,37046
061Placer County405,951433,8229,2233,4643,710-2462,0117,506-48
063Plumas County19,76118,834-286101207-10640-2222
065Riverside County2,424,6632,529,93326,38427,26519,4647,80111,0377,50937
067Sacramento County1,586,7271,611,23116,72517,36712,4444,92317,677-5,859-16
069San Benito County64,53369,159818818473345185289-1
071San Bernardino County2,183,5262,214,28113,47625,47815,8749,6049,984-6,260148
073San Diego County3,301,1823,298,79912,90935,73823,07112,66724,226-23,934-50
075San Francisco County874,826827,5268,3757,0016,18381813,146-5,5945
077San Joaquin County780,676816,10810,1998,5545,8802,6747,528-4239
079San Luis Obispo County281,924281,843-1642,2262,553-327841-6780
081San Mateo County762,727742,8938,6267,1764,9962,18012,450-6,0062
083Santa Barbara County448,083444,5009795,5633,4582,1053,487-4,612-1
085Santa Clara County1,924,8021,926,32529,18817,33110,8056,52644,644-22,03452
087Santa Cruz County271,768262,406-1,2932,1681,8842841,226-2,801-2
089Shasta County182,190181,1214651,5742,415-841499814-7
091Sierra County3,2293,113-67954-450-231
093Siskiyou County43,99942,498-443268633-36574-1575
095Solano County452,887455,1014,0414,2583,6905683,1812848
097Sonoma County488,501485,3752,0094,2404,393-1532,349-20619
099Stanislaus County553,710556,9723,0516,5534,6601,8933,324-2,18620
101Sutter County99,47998,545881,135852283860-1,0583
103Tehama County65,69064,451-508732813-8175-5042
105Trinity County16,09515,642-4292196-104263-3
107Tulare County473,944483,5462,7996,7193,4413,2781,598-2,11134
109Tuolumne County55,39753,893-230422757-3353573-3
111Ventura County843,808835,4272,3568,5276,4572,0704,158-3,88917
113Yolo County217,768225,2512,3321,8071,5152923,319-1,29617
115Yuba County82,00187,4691,7741,1967374591961,128-9