Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Florida: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Florida
ItemValueAs reported
StateFloridaFlorida
State FIPS code1212
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)55
Estimates base, April 1, 202021,538,19221538192
Resident population, July 1, 202021,592,03521592035
Resident population, July 1, 202121,831,94921831949
Resident population, July 1, 202222,379,31222379312
Resident population, July 1, 202322,904,86822904868
Resident population, July 1, 202423,372,21523372215
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024467,347467347
Births, year to July 1, 2024220,659220659
Deaths, year to July 1, 2024227,980227980
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-7,321-7321
International migration, year to July 1, 2024411,322411322
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202464,01764017
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-671-671
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.53649.5364264857
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.85289.8528249933
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.3164-0.316398508
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202417.776517.77648777
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.76672.7666825932
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024483,412483412

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Florida, state_fips=12, region=3, division=5, estimates_base_2020=21538192, pop_2020=21592035, pop_2021=21831949, pop_2022=22379312, pop_2023=22904868, pop_2024=23372215, npopchg_2024=467347, births_2024=220659, deaths_2024=227980, naturalchg_2024=-7321, internationalmig_2024=411322, domesticmig_2024=64017, residual_2024=-671, rbirth_2024=9.5364264857, rdeath_2024=9.8528249933, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.316398508, rinternationalmig_2024=17.77648777, rdomesticmig_2024=2.7666825932, gq_estimates_2024=483412

Counties and county equivalents in Florida

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Alachua County279,765291,7822,8202,6502,2843663,572-1,14123
003Baker County28,12229,3257833683343441709-1
005Bay County174,543199,7187,2962,0472,002452,1925,074-15
007Bradford County28,22928,075287292353-6133450
009Brevard County608,792658,44711,7425,1248,145-3,0213,72011,084-41
011Broward County1,943,4972,037,47234,68620,76416,2514,51356,567-26,339-55
013Calhoun County13,70413,278-219121210-8919-1490
015Charlotte County188,017212,1225,0371,0403,221-2,1811,2635,981-26
017Citrus County154,569170,1743,3389853,114-2,1293125,163-8
019Clay County218,956236,7604,0262,2702,200705293,459-32
021Collier County377,331416,2336,1683,4214,490-1,0697,637-352-48
023Columbia County69,76073,9776537391,006-2674045142
027DeSoto County34,08936,744470390455-652362981
029Dixie County16,68517,614393143274-13175152
031Duval County997,8261,055,15916,32612,4379,4732,96412,2281,137-3
033Escambia County322,612331,2753,2413,5793,928-3491,7631,8225
035Flagler County116,032136,7444,8528681,695-8275955,0777
037Franklin County12,47412,97935187155-68273920
039Gadsden County43,40844,15151441578-137279-88-3
041Gilchrist County17,88520,233498225233-81653374
043Glades County12,07913,13229384166-82573180
045Gulf County14,25915,87611998236-138532031
047Hamilton County13,73614,334613170179-9-26213
049Hardee County25,34126,06812435732136144-560
051Hendry County39,72346,1302,0195553821739878563
053Hernando County195,629218,1504,7351,6143,055-1,4418575,344-25
055Highlands County101,340109,7781,6278441,905-1,0616372,0474
057Hillsborough County1,466,3201,581,42624,11316,85712,0114,84630,485-11,188-30
059Holmes County19,56919,876214206303-9753042
061Indian River County160,452172,1391,6521,2292,561-1,3321,0281,94610
063Jackson County47,10649,9801,249535699-164581,3532
065Jefferson County14,40215,921374129193-64164220
067Lafayette County8,2308,64044877110-33164614
069Lake County386,238444,20417,4223,7495,079-1,3303,06915,62756
071Lee County765,566860,95916,7337,4628,809-1,34713,0575,00023
073Leon County293,961300,4881,4642,6872,3113762,798-1,73020
075Levy County43,06547,7651,100390620-2301751,156-1
077Liberty County7,8067,95518476542221591
079Madison County17,83818,36442165316-151-31951
081Manatee County401,644458,35213,8953,7384,752-1,0144,29510,615-1
083Marion County377,464428,90516,5673,5506,007-2,4572,89316,10526
085Martin County158,669165,6661,4251,2822,261-9791,1841,225-5
086Miami-Dade County2,695,7292,838,46164,21129,25321,2847,969123,835-67,418-175
087Monroe County82,85180,908-39873671323942-1,37411
089Nassau County91,036104,3762,7978101,130-3201192,98810
091Okaloosa County212,097220,4838592,5532,0245292,180-1,847-3
093Okeechobee County39,65642,369766524563-39210597-2
095Orange County1,431,7201,533,64632,38116,5319,3987,13343,378-18,097-33
097Osceola County391,163468,05820,8154,9532,9911,96213,5095,32915
099Palm Beach County1,494,2761,582,05524,57415,13515,725-59032,825-7,546-115
101Pasco County566,182659,11423,0655,6437,177-1,5344,30820,361-70
103Pinellas County959,839965,870-1,4317,28812,339-5,0517,642-3,973-49
105Polk County730,179852,87828,7068,9507,9441,0068,02119,745-66
107Putnam County73,38677,3011,0908001,165-3652771,1771
113Santa Rosa County189,022207,6534,0841,9862,002-165253,578-3
115Sarasota County436,256476,6044,5252,9606,559-3,5993,7454,434-55
117Seminole County471,472494,6055,3514,6644,0935716,844-2,08016
109St. Johns County277,105334,92813,4182,4602,634-1741,97611,661-45
111St. Lucie County331,461390,67014,4843,6914,058-3673,22311,634-6
119Sumter County130,303154,6932,5365452,650-2,1052534,3853
121Suwannee County43,53047,5361,402420690-2701231,5481
123Taylor County21,74621,84377207328-12118811-1
125Union County15,43315,738-255137264-1275-1330
127Volusia County555,752602,77210,1504,9717,914-2,9433,3699,7240
129Wakulla County33,90337,115643338382-44506361
131Walton County75,89189,6663,3289778671103562,881-19
133Washington County25,31426,503958282355-73499757