Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Wyoming: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Wyoming
ItemValueAs reported
StateWyomingWyoming
State FIPS code5656
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)88
Estimates base, April 1, 2020576,844576844
Resident population, July 1, 2020577,681577681
Resident population, July 1, 2021579,636579636
Resident population, July 1, 2022581,978581978
Resident population, July 1, 2023585,067585067
Resident population, July 1, 2024587,618587618
Numeric population change, 2023 to 20242,5512551
Births, year to July 1, 20246,0376037
Deaths, year to July 1, 20245,6345634
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024403403
International migration, year to July 1, 20241,2851285
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024861861
Residual, year to July 1, 202422
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.296010.296030051
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.60879.6087184538
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.68730.6873115969
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.19162.191551866
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.46841.4684250246
Group quarters population, July 1, 202413,79813798

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Wyoming, state_fips=56, region=4, division=8, estimates_base_2020=576844, pop_2020=577681, pop_2021=579636, pop_2022=581978, pop_2023=585067, pop_2024=587618, npopchg_2024=2551, births_2024=6037, deaths_2024=5634, naturalchg_2024=403, internationalmig_2024=1285, domesticmig_2024=861, residual_2024=2, rbirth_2024=10.296030051, rdeath_2024=9.6087184538, rnaturalchg_2024=0.6873115969, rinternationalmig_2024=2.191551866, rdomesticmig_2024=1.4684250246, gq_estimates_2024=13798

Counties and county equivalents in Wyoming

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Albany County37,11539,288664333204129634-1023
003Big Horn County11,47912,084231491351418-101
005Campbell County47,14647,94643555930625340144-2
007Carbon County14,50814,250-67158173-1514-64-2
009Converse County13,75013,766-8415312627-2-108-1
011Crook County7,1797,7751798695-9-11890
013Fremont County39,19039,721-79424499-75-950
015Goshen County12,51712,635-27119160-4169-1
017Hot Springs County4,6204,625-273979-40014-1
019Johnson County8,4698,803117094-242321
021Laramie County100,733101,7837041,1921,073119874935
023Lincoln County19,65821,00091214155592642
025Natrona County80,30080,4104428447796515364-2
027Niobrara County2,4532,301-262336-130-12-1
029Park County29,66631,082260261320-5954269-4
031Platte County8,6328,512-6973129-5631-451
033Sheridan County31,00532,978397307306173325-2
035Sublette County8,7408,965-2679790-2-262
037Sweetwater County42,19641,273-154263893791-1463
039Teton County23,38423,272-9617910475218-3901
041Uinta County20,46120,621-1032282271-6-980
043Washakie County7,6637,662-747996-17-3-540
045Weston County6,8176,866384270-28-168-1