Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Illinois: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Illinois
ItemValueAs reported
StateIllinoisIllinois
State FIPS code1717
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)33
Estimates base, April 1, 202012,821,81412821814
Resident population, July 1, 202012,799,08812799088
Resident population, July 1, 202112,700,64112700641
Resident population, July 1, 202212,621,82112621821
Resident population, July 1, 202312,642,25912642259
Resident population, July 1, 202412,710,15812710158
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202467,89967899
Births, year to July 1, 2024125,355125355
Deaths, year to July 1, 2024114,343114343
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202411,01211012
International migration, year to July 1, 2024112,955112955
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-56,235-56235
Residual, year to July 1, 2024167167
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.88909.8889979602
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.02039.0202839437
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.86870.8687140165
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.91088.9107874803
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-4.4363-4.436263414
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024292,412292412

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Illinois, state_fips=17, region=2, division=3, estimates_base_2020=12821814, pop_2020=12799088, pop_2021=12700641, pop_2022=12621821, pop_2023=12642259, pop_2024=12710158, npopchg_2024=67899, births_2024=125355, deaths_2024=114343, naturalchg_2024=11012, internationalmig_2024=112955, domesticmig_2024=-56235, residual_2024=167, rbirth_2024=9.8889979602, rdeath_2024=9.0202839437, rnaturalchg_2024=0.8687140165, rinternationalmig_2024=8.9107874803, rdomesticmig_2024=-4.436263414, gq_estimates_2024=292412

Counties and county equivalents in Illinois

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adams County65,62264,109-326668764-9647-2770
003Alexander County5,1724,594-1293789-520-770
005Bond County16,85616,576-61107190-832110
007Boone County53,33953,313745254388743-53-3
009Brown County6,2376,30765139120-5-1
011Bureau County33,22532,486-272300425-12529-1782
013Calhoun County4,4034,224-692572-470-220
015Carroll County15,67815,444-48119179-60130-1
017Cass County12,97612,713-6616313231243-339-1
019Champaign County206,252212,3742,5611,9821,5144685,556-3,47512
021Christian County33,98233,247-72329399-703-61
023Clark County15,44815,076-14298223-12529-45-1
025Clay County13,27312,821-124133195-621-630
027Clinton County36,91337,0872013703521810481-2
029Coles County47,08446,423-109462576-114196-1910
031Cook County5,267,0725,182,61740,09551,41241,9539,45967,763-37,19366
033Crawford County18,63718,38846168259-912138-3
035Cumberland County10,43710,305331081017522-1
039De Witt County15,46415,319-12143192-49-2381
037DeKalb County100,368101,3356741,020824196511-418
041Douglas County19,78019,824912512193286-281
043DuPage County931,508937,1427,9629,6586,7362,92211,567-6,60174
045Edgar County16,80816,398-44122233-11110570
047Edwards County6,2095,984-373461-275-14-1
049Effingham County34,70734,60214942335766778-2
051Fayette County21,48521,157-52216264-4816-211
053Ford County13,51113,451135136164-288876-1
055Franklin County37,71737,033-123377518-14124-60
057Fulton County33,55432,510-154302506-2041437-1
059Gallatin County4,9454,690-183892-540351
061Greene County11,93511,417-155121175-541-1020
063Grundy County52,53553,8352485354864911684-1
065Hamilton County7,9937,818-6866112-46-2-211
067Hancock County17,55817,008-187167197-3033-1900
069Hardin County3,6463,550-493084-54-160
071Henderson County6,3356,048-576275-131-44-1
073Henry County49,17848,177-185454577-12315-770
075Iroquois County26,96626,06734252395-14314165-2
077Jackson County53,26453,199332529544-15543-1993
079Jasper County9,2559,092-6485113-2816-542
081Jefferson County37,00036,107-224378501-12333-132-2
083Jersey County21,49221,150-8155286-13138850
085Jo Daviess County22,09821,528-221130293-1637-62-3
087Johnson County13,32213,320-3594170-7617240
089Kane County516,403520,9973,7565,4723,6621,8102,902-97418
091Kankakee County107,403106,410241,1351,184-49419-3460
093Kendall County132,351143,1712,9421,5077107975741,586-15
095Knox County49,80648,71653485706-221380-1071
099LaSalle County109,409108,390-71,1161,301-185212-362
097Lake County713,426718,6044,3976,6094,9451,6647,297-4,60137
101Lawrence County15,28314,801-8592205-11315112
103Lee County34,06333,544-62278407-1296601
105Livingston County35,81635,37554365467-1027090-4
107Logan County27,90527,51810220345-125271071
115Macon County103,764100,737-171,1441,265-121380-2760
117Macoupin County44,92443,895-232390692-3023041-1
119Madison County265,749263,017-4252,1983,040-842312107-2
121Marion County37,65736,437-203417566-14914-67-1
123Marshall County11,71011,552-9898169-7110-36-1
125Mason County13,05312,543-45120183-63613-1
127Massac County14,13713,627-12494224-130-4100
109McDonough County27,11626,662-290268306-3888-3444
111McHenry County309,973315,9592,5243,1122,4566565831,297-12
113McLean County171,236172,0695761,6171,3842331,387-1,0473
129Menard County12,27211,963-33130122810-50-1
131Mercer County15,63215,292-164139189-502-1171
133Monroe County34,95334,969-175158367-209-137-2
135Montgomery County28,24227,615-141238364-1267-220
137Morgan County33,49432,618-155342470-12811-380
139Moultrie County14,49214,36538148210-621091-1
141Ogle County51,76251,345-46514529-1577-1080
143Peoria County181,512179,6308952,0572,013441,546-7005
145Perry County20,89220,272-227162260-9821-1500
147Piatt County16,68316,628-92158179-211-731
149Pike County14,63714,258-81146226-8024-272
151Pope County3,7583,703-121468-544380
153Pulaski County5,1794,879-785280-281-510
155Putnam County5,6315,633454751-40481
157Randolph County30,08429,903-90259368-109120-100-1
159Richland County15,80515,362-140138212-7412-791
161Rock Island County144,360142,7317921,6111,701-901,277-3983
165Saline County23,74122,826-162221387-16613-90
167Sangamon County196,223194,3451291,9692,108-139821-5552
169Schuyler County6,8706,750255684-286461
171Scott County5,0744,880304447-3232-1
173Shelby County20,90720,542-51197283-86136-2
163St. Clair County257,070251,149-9452,1392,817-678597-8651
175Stark County5,3885,27256679-131010-2
177Stephenson County44,57343,088-259350603-25369-74-1
179Tazewell County131,296129,821-141,2171,519-30282209-3
181Union County17,29816,88620139228-896249-2
183Vermilion County74,01071,106-4457761,133-35721-107-2
185Wabash County11,31510,979-5355139-8441-9-1
187Warren County16,83216,217-7190191-165-710
189Washington County13,73113,535-35122175-530180
191Wayne County16,16115,92853157240-83110260
193White County13,81413,395-8797229-1329360
195Whiteside County55,57454,65775568742-174109147-7
197Will County696,909708,5835,2006,8955,1101,7853,854-431-8
199Williamson County67,12167,064327602837-2351344226
201Winnebago County284,963283,7901,5763,2043,236-321,697-88-1
203Woodford County38,40738,290-97406456-5080-1270