Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Indiana: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Indiana
ItemValueAs reported
StateIndianaIndiana
State FIPS code1818
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)33
Estimates base, April 1, 20206,786,5876786587
Resident population, July 1, 20206,790,4976790497
Resident population, July 1, 20216,815,9076815907
Resident population, July 1, 20226,844,5456844545
Resident population, July 1, 20236,880,1316880131
Resident population, July 1, 20246,924,2756924275
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202444,14444144
Births, year to July 1, 202479,42279422
Deaths, year to July 1, 202470,26370263
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20249,1599159
International migration, year to July 1, 202430,85230852
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20244,2684268
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-135-135
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.506811.506760957
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.179810.179793321
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.32701.3269676363
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20244.46994.4698772262
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.61840.6183532997
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024179,489179489

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Indiana, state_fips=18, region=2, division=3, estimates_base_2020=6786587, pop_2020=6790497, pop_2021=6815907, pop_2022=6844545, pop_2023=6880131, pop_2024=6924275, npopchg_2024=44144, births_2024=79422, deaths_2024=70263, naturalchg_2024=9159, internationalmig_2024=30852, domesticmig_2024=4268, residual_2024=-135, rbirth_2024=11.506760957, rdeath_2024=10.179793321, rnaturalchg_2024=1.3269676363, rinternationalmig_2024=4.4698772262, rdomesticmig_2024=0.6183532997, gq_estimates_2024=179489

Counties and county equivalents in Indiana

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adams County35,86536,58411563730733057-268-4
003Allen County386,123399,2954,1645,1643,4261,7381,81160114
005Bartholomew County82,21584,7414931,010906104816-4303
007Benton County8,7078,85392115109625610
009Blackford County12,10911,816-59107167-606-4-1
011Boone County71,13378,7732,5789216442771062,1941
013Brown County15,48015,650-4190214-1241866-1
015Carroll County20,33120,7471772242101427137-1
017Cass County37,79437,559-24349547421135-4012
019Clark County121,377127,4791,7931,3301,412-822011,6677
021Clay County26,42726,4245283323-405373
023Clinton County33,17232,8951643835682117-1830
025Crawford County10,52210,52381101185-84-1169-3
027Daviess County33,36834,097296574363211164-812
033DeKalb County43,30644,3301535174328528382
029Dearborn County50,75651,43521409542-13317141-4
031Decatur County26,47626,42126317363-4625461
035Delaware County111,757112,9515031,0631,350-287324467-1
037Dubois County43,64443,629-49483511-28171-190-2
039Elkhart County207,009207,4364732,9341,9081,026917-1,462-8
041Fayette County23,35623,33579218406-18826246-5
043Floyd County80,51581,9311,049745923-1781161,121-10
045Fountain County16,49316,833159194239-451210-7
047Franklin County22,78923,136-38195250-5527-100
049Fulton County20,46820,004-315209277-684-248-3
051Gibson County33,05833,038119367346212673-1
053Grant County66,50766,458155698855-15723680-4
055Greene County30,80531,21987314465-151332023
057Hamilton County349,031379,7047,1163,9042,3011,6032,6462,84126
059Hancock County80,18088,8102,634889789100872,458-11
061Harrison County39,67339,978-33375574-199291343
063Hendricks County175,615190,6293,4881,9461,3675798862,045-22
065Henry County48,91049,08188457632-1756260-3
067Howard County83,58784,0822258891,107-21852394-3
069Huntington County36,64236,944126406445-398086-1
071Jackson County46,47947,420633627508119545-310
073Jasper County32,89333,387-69359385-2615-56-2
075Jay County20,48120,16495263292-2921106-3
077Jefferson County33,10332,921-17299439-14051711
079Jennings County27,57927,63420324338-143301
081Johnson County162,263170,6142,3091,9571,5454125761,3210
083Knox County36,25735,872-155368479-111122-165-1
085Kosciusko County80,16180,66922892989732162340
087LaGrange County40,53341,12214368728640137-2972
091LaPorte County112,287111,348-2381,0881,308-22088-1071
089Lake County498,963502,9552,3645,4635,1852789771,130-21
093Lawrence County45,00945,192158457638-18114327-2
095Madison County130,160134,2221,4761,4841,621-137411,577-5
097Marion County976,706981,6285,97414,4668,4086,05810,450-10,500-34
099Marshall County46,07346,464141544570-2670100-3
101Martin County9,8109,8642124135-11113-1
103Miami County35,90635,613136326403-7715199-1
105Monroe County140,645140,702-3501,0241,183-1591,577-1,7757
107Montgomery County37,94338,63362441439223370
109Morgan County71,84273,825725751883-13251810-4
111Newton County13,79214,13198159178-1983340
113Noble County47,46847,81130363051111979108-3
115Ohio County5,9255,99632863-350371
117Orange County19,85319,824113214254-4011520
119Owen County21,32421,85176223328-10513169-1
121Parke County16,16716,5082519117417080
123Perry County19,15719,32029160216-563650-1
125Pike County12,25212,11627104179-75-21040
127Porter County173,338175,8605711,6351,818-183206549-1
129Posey County25,18525,06720233280-4712550
131Pulaski County12,52012,421-13130172-42238-2
133Putnam County36,68237,804226376452-7690214-2
135Randolph County24,41524,337-23298341-4355-34-1
137Ripley County28,98529,2146288369-81287-2
139Rush County16,76916,759-56162203-4121-34-2
143Scott County24,37624,751126241339-98152090
145Shelby County45,06645,65437346544223124229-3
147Spencer County19,83320,192174189237-4819206-3
141St. Joseph County272,688273,744863,1722,8453271,558-1,797-2
149Starke County23,39923,463129240289-4943139-4
151Steuben County34,44734,862-14340384-4489-590
153Sullivan County20,81920,768-54219266-471-91
155Switzerland County9,7429,9882399157-58478-1
157Tippecanoe County186,391191,6501,1681,9791,3116683,086-2,5871
159Tipton County15,38815,32429150163-131233-3
161Union County7,0796,884-883597-621-26-1
163Vanderburgh County180,345180,3874452,1162,144-28415535
165Vermillion County15,40015,516153144198-545206-4
167Vigo County106,133106,1661131,1141,254-140302-512
169Wabash County30,92630,77715347431-841785-3
171Warren County8,4258,451-476094-349-21-1
173Warrick County63,99466,339326677707-30109249-2
175Washington County28,23328,345156306399-9316239-6
177Wayne County66,51466,410137711933-222164197-2
179Wells County28,16028,79816234232418311121
181White County24,67424,833582542495141-880
183Whitley County34,34034,8859939234250943-3