Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Michigan: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Michigan
ItemValueAs reported
StateMichiganMichigan
State FIPS code2626
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)33
Estimates base, April 1, 202010,079,33810079338
Resident population, July 1, 202010,072,70310072703
Resident population, July 1, 202110,041,35110041351
Resident population, July 1, 202210,050,87710050877
Resident population, July 1, 202310,083,35610083356
Resident population, July 1, 202410,140,45910140459
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202457,10357103
Births, year to July 1, 202499,58999589
Deaths, year to July 1, 2024102,444102444
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-2,855-2855
International migration, year to July 1, 202467,60867608
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-7,656-7656
Residual, year to July 1, 202466
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.84879.8486858192
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.131010.131026218
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.2823-0.282340399
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.68606.6859788818
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.7571-0.757127179
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024218,536218536

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Michigan, state_fips=26, region=2, division=3, estimates_base_2020=10079338, pop_2020=10072703, pop_2021=10041351, pop_2022=10050877, pop_2023=10083356, pop_2024=10140459, npopchg_2024=57103, births_2024=99589, deaths_2024=102444, naturalchg_2024=-2855, internationalmig_2024=67608, domesticmig_2024=-7656, residual_2024=6, rbirth_2024=9.8486858192, rdeath_2024=10.131026218, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.282340399, rinternationalmig_2024=6.6859788818, rdomesticmig_2024=-0.757127179, gq_estimates_2024=218536

Counties and county equivalents in Michigan

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Alcona County10,18510,62411172167-9517190-1
003Alger County8,8398,695-4549103-5428-1
005Allegan County120,661122,4295551,2061,142641583330
007Alpena County28,87928,90333240421-1818207-1
009Antrim County23,46024,53670182300-11835156-3
011Arenac County15,00915,087-65124223-990340
013Baraga County8,1418,169-5377146-692140
015Barry County62,60764,025144563586-2377900
017Bay County103,747102,651-1239361,299-36375170-5
019Benzie County17,99318,52060132222-9035117-2
021Berrien County154,426152,703521,4351,922-487806-2670
023Branch County44,87846,187574594462132377632
025Calhoun County134,219133,7852801,4501,761-3114051833
027Cass County51,55351,550-16479581-1023751-2
029Charlevoix County26,03526,10516188332-14423138-1
031Cheboygan County25,58525,964-114183359-17636260
033Chippewa County36,78736,253-87275442-167117-392
035Clare County30,84331,40529316474-1583185-1
037Clinton County79,17180,050227703722-1917475-3
039Crawford County12,98713,59942103225-12219149-4
041Delta County36,87436,687-159245496-2511482-4
043Dickinson County25,90725,995-74198350-1524931-2
045Eaton County109,199109,4944221,0081,123-1154231140
047Emmet County34,11333,949-90225398-1731569-1
049Genesee County405,793402,2795684,2284,998-7701,0582800
051Gladwin County25,37025,99536232405-173221870
053Gogebic County14,34614,217-4674222-14820820
055Grand Traverse County95,42796,6251688871,035-148117200-1
057Gratiot County41,68741,372-62373480-107435-3
059Hillsdale County45,73045,590-26452571-1195441-2
061Houghton County37,25638,041194370382-12378-171-1
063Huron County31,37230,780-163250453-20362-19-3
065Ingham County285,007290,4272,7172,8172,4403773,888-1,55911
067Ionia County66,89166,25014659458410301060
069Iosco County25,18925,3610169460-29147249-5
071Iron County11,61911,709-1377206-12922940
073Isabella County64,52165,072587572579-7314282-2
075Jackson County160,223160,2333981,5791,697-1183981135
077Kalamazoo County261,814264,7801,4832,6342,4391951,953-67611
079Kalkaska County17,92918,618196163262-996293-4
081Kent County658,524673,0027,8937,8884,7863,1025,791-1,01919
083Keweenaw County2,0592,161-201830-122-100
085Lake County12,09813,00523985191-1067340-2
087Lapeer County88,58789,1681087651,070-30577343-7
089Leelanau County22,30822,871-99124286-1622443-4
091Lenawee County99,31897,7461257851,088-303118314-4
093Livingston County193,989196,9762041,6581,663-513279-2
095Luce County6,4106,328-613897-595-6-1
097Mackinac County10,81111,14420288171-83123164-2
099Macomb County880,294886,1756,9048,4668,761-2955,6511,588-40
101Manistee County25,07025,51934162390-22855210-3
103Marquette County66,54467,979325512698-1861393720
105Mason County29,03729,093-106230430-2003263-1
107Mecosta County40,42641,947225381430-49602140
109Menominee County23,45023,050-7389276-18711106-3
111Midland County83,49384,02215801848-47216-1540
113Missaukee County15,06715,239-86149188-3934-80-1
115Monroe County154,909156,0454551,1871,626-439311593-10
117Montcalm County66,65969,314883681741-603246190
119Montmorency County9,1709,82811464164-100132010
121Muskegon County174,794177,4289521,8431,909-661718416
123Newaygo County50,09551,504315493575-8282322-7
125Oakland County1,272,5261,296,88815,05212,24110,9531,28818,153-4,43243
127Oceana County26,71627,0144269282-1342-24-1
129Ogemaw County20,78520,9852162334-172441291
131Ontonagon County5,8035,824-3322110-883511
133Osceola County22,90223,484195234291-5728226-2
135Oscoda County8,2358,5962467150-8321041
137Otsego County25,13526,083298239326-8753334-2
139Ottawa County296,899306,2352,6603,0172,3636548801,11313
141Presque Isle County12,99913,230-4893255-1629109-4
143Roscommon County23,46523,93212169444-27542830
145Saginaw County189,883187,714-551,8892,424-535320163-3
151Sanilac County40,50440,293-141379574-195478-1
153Schoolcraft County8,0578,1781149117-6811671
155Shiawassee County68,00467,982-23679862-183511072
147St. Clair County160,394160,308281,4221,881-459128366-7
149St. Joseph County60,94261,17110973969940137-65-3
157Tuscola County53,31152,757-99483703-2205469-2
159Van Buren County75,56676,129224807810-317850-1
161Washtenaw County371,849373,8753,4773,1502,4487026,476-3,71817
163Wayne County1,789,6551,771,0638,69220,18418,1592,02516,206-9,57031
165Wexford County33,68934,460194334372-38851452