Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

New Jersey: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
New Jersey
ItemValueAs reported
StateNew JerseyNew Jersey
State FIPS code3434
Census region (code)11
Census division (code)22
Estimates base, April 1, 20209,289,0149289014
Resident population, July 1, 20209,272,7949272794
Resident population, July 1, 20219,270,5419270541
Resident population, July 1, 20229,295,2279295227
Resident population, July 1, 20239,379,6429379642
Resident population, July 1, 20249,500,8519500851
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024121,209121209
Births, year to July 1, 2024101,199101199
Deaths, year to July 1, 202475,18975189
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202426,01026010
International migration, year to July 1, 2024130,692130692
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-35,554-35554
Residual, year to July 1, 20246161
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.720010.719953128
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20247.96477.9647284634
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.75522.7552246649
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202413.844113.844130024
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-3.7662-3.766215215
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024166,753166753

Values as reported by the source: state_name=New Jersey, state_fips=34, region=1, division=2, estimates_base_2020=9289014, pop_2020=9272794, pop_2021=9270541, pop_2022=9295227, pop_2023=9379642, pop_2024=9500851, npopchg_2024=121209, births_2024=101199, deaths_2024=75189, naturalchg_2024=26010, internationalmig_2024=130692, domesticmig_2024=-35554, residual_2024=61, rbirth_2024=10.719953128, rdeath_2024=7.9647284634, rnaturalchg_2024=2.7552246649, rinternationalmig_2024=13.844130024, rdomesticmig_2024=-3.766215215, gq_estimates_2024=166753

Counties and county equivalents in New Jersey

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Atlantic County274,196279,1142,1772,7122,945-2332,418-124
003Bergen County953,711978,64112,1578,9937,0271,96612,297-2,14236
005Burlington County461,694475,5154,9544,6894,1545352,3102,136-27
007Camden County523,151533,9884,4126,0564,7331,3233,689-62323
009Cape May County95,05193,875-7687531,365-612123-272-7
011Cumberland County153,724155,6782,3401,8411,756851,389867-1
013Essex County860,020881,52717,21710,0106,1463,86420,019-6,70741
015Gloucester County302,575311,7832,9433,0322,7163167471,896-16
017Hudson County721,909736,18514,8658,2873,9704,31723,357-12,735-74
019Hunterdon County128,793131,7081,0751,1111,05457693337-12
021Mercer County386,492392,1385,8424,2453,0601,1857,344-2,71932
023Middlesex County861,460890,11914,0008,4666,0302,43617,922-6,41961
025Monmouth County642,778647,5202,5796,3745,5857893,082-1,272-20
027Morris County508,472523,0535,3155,0483,9391,1094,979-757-16
029Ocean County638,554666,4345,98910,2357,1563,0791,7761,1304
031Passaic County523,464526,5976,3786,3513,8422,5099,710-5,8487
033Salem County64,84365,8744457557223390325-3
035Somerset County344,788357,4675,3723,2392,5087314,661-17-3
037Sussex County143,919147,4441,1501,4381,37860317783-10
039Union County573,680594,16012,0806,6193,9952,62413,284-3,87446
041Warren County109,520112,0316879451,108-163485369-4