Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Oklahoma: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Oklahoma
ItemValueAs reported
StateOklahomaOklahoma
State FIPS code4040
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)77
Estimates base, April 1, 20203,959,4053959405
Resident population, July 1, 20203,965,4153965415
Resident population, July 1, 20213,992,2383992238
Resident population, July 1, 20224,026,2294026229
Resident population, July 1, 20234,063,8824063882
Resident population, July 1, 20244,095,3934095393
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202431,51131511
Births, year to July 1, 202447,64247642
Deaths, year to July 1, 202444,50644506
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20243,1363136
International migration, year to July 1, 202414,35814358
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202414,03614036
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-19-19
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.678011.677998352
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.909310.909302603
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.76870.7686957481
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.51943.5194303415
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.44053.4405017603
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024117,306117306

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Oklahoma, state_fips=40, region=3, division=7, estimates_base_2020=3959405, pop_2020=3965415, pop_2021=3992238, pop_2022=4026229, pop_2023=4063882, pop_2024=4095393, npopchg_2024=31511, births_2024=47642, deaths_2024=44506, naturalchg_2024=3136, internationalmig_2024=14358, domesticmig_2024=14036, residual_2024=-19, rbirth_2024=11.677998352, rdeath_2024=10.909302603, rnaturalchg_2024=0.7686957481, rinternationalmig_2024=3.5194303415, rdomesticmig_2024=3.4405017603, gq_estimates_2024=117306

Counties and county equivalents in Oklahoma

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adair County19,45819,821180303323-2016186-2
003Alfalfa County5,7125,712514650-48470
005Atoka County14,16514,60076135142-736470
007Beaver County5,0285,025-2766422443-951
009Beckham County22,33122,2481162672551214873
011Blaine County8,7028,57326102152-506710-1
013Bryan County46,32850,3051,034563706-143781,100-1
015Caddo County26,90526,33784297385-88711010
017Canadian County155,445181,7605,5762,0441,1958492954,433-1
019Carter County48,04149,1352815965879921800
021Cherokee County47,09248,729556524604-80675681
023Choctaw County14,20714,174-150124252-12810-29-3
025Cimarron County2,2902,133-551830-120-441
027Cleveland County296,256303,9522,0392,7402,3394011,33428816
029Coal County5,2835,41413068108-40-1174-3
031Comanche County121,144121,396-4721,5101,097413156-1,035-6
033Cotton County5,5375,503335292-400730
035Craig County14,14314,50630165217-5240411
037Creek County71,85773,971599827952-125256990
039Custer County28,44428,266-663503074354-1630
041Delaware County40,39041,771-4453660-20715189-1
043Dewey County4,4734,268154177-361500
045Ellis County3,7463,601-363074-4418-100
047Garfield County62,70162,007-4883774394149-288-3
049Garvin County25,65526,149231314387-7348258-2
051Grady County54,88458,353860582612-3052839-1
053Grant County4,1774,123354260-18154-2
055Greer County5,4935,433-586382-196-450
057Harmon County2,4752,315-943058-280-65-1
059Harper County3,2483,20923032-229-24-1
061Haskell County11,55211,81121159212-5312620
063Hughes County13,34613,371-35131185-54-1200
065Jackson County24,74724,541-14431828137113-290-4
067Jefferson County5,3315,374764117-535550
069Johnston County10,24410,2939495133-3811122-1
071Kay County43,61143,437-184537574-3730-176-1
073Kingfisher County15,17715,820205171179-812886-1
075Kiowa County8,4968,257-6581155-7455-1
077Latimer County9,4849,509-5290156-66213-1
079Le Flore County48,20149,854264715721-6692001
081Lincoln County33,50234,972359358452-945450-2
083Logan County49,75253,860739510480301285801
085Love County10,15710,423118121171-50141531
093Major County7,7497,569-5483103-2019-530
095Marshall County15,33916,147173170251-81741782
097Mayes County39,05340,144173457542-85112461
087McClain County41,91048,4341,37448346419361,329-10
089McCurtain County30,84430,805-152382504-12260-88-2
091McIntosh County18,95019,71040200355-155151800
099Murray County13,87813,75419146227-81-11001
101Muskogee County66,24566,75296821965-144392010
103Noble County10,92210,89631101167-6614821
105Nowata County9,3259,56180117166-497123-1
107Okfuskee County11,27211,36467131184-532696-2
109Oklahoma County798,283816,4905,39410,7357,6243,1113,972-1,686-3
111Okmulgee County36,68837,084144413592-1790328-5
113Osage County45,79246,495487349539-1903680-6
115Ottawa County30,22930,40488409517-108321631
117Pawnee County15,56016,111219166225-594276-2
119Payne County81,64984,19938074868959744-43310
121Pittsburg County43,78743,395-77403728-32518231-1
123Pontotoc County38,09438,310-196454489-3540-199-2
125Pottawatomie County72,55374,4465827991,026-22758753-2
127Pushmataha County10,79310,800-5689220-13111631
129Roger Mills County3,4283,304-273740-37-310
131Rogers County95,405101,3711,1031,0801,05426105973-1
133Seminole County23,51223,351-234276393-11721-137-1
135Sequoyah County39,24940,555307604606-29301-1
137Stephens County42,82344,0759455627-17274108-1
139Texas County21,29120,57765364164200256-3943
141Tillman County6,9436,736-13151119-680-62-1
143Tulsa County670,708693,5147,1038,5966,5672,0295,0461216
145Wagoner County81,40191,2571,882923852712411,5700
147Washington County52,60654,060288582643-611172311
149Washita County10,90310,839123118140-2211137-3
151Woods County8,6038,582229199-83261
153Woodward County20,41819,991-822401895141-1740