Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Idaho: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Idaho
ItemValueAs reported
StateIdahoIdaho
State FIPS code1616
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)88
Estimates base, April 1, 20201,839,1401839140
Resident population, July 1, 20201,849,4151849415
Resident population, July 1, 20211,904,8481904848
Resident population, July 1, 20221,944,2991944299
Resident population, July 1, 20231,971,1221971122
Resident population, July 1, 20242,001,6192001619
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202430,49730497
Births, year to July 1, 202422,83022830
Deaths, year to July 1, 202416,63516635
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20246,1956195
International migration, year to July 1, 20247,8997899
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202416,38316383
Residual, year to July 1, 20242020
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.493311.493324131
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.37468.374570605
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.11883.1187535256
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20243.97663.9765995317
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.24778.2477060548
Group quarters population, July 1, 202450,23950239

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Idaho, state_fips=16, region=4, division=8, estimates_base_2020=1839140, pop_2020=1849415, pop_2021=1904848, pop_2022=1944299, pop_2023=1971122, pop_2024=2001619, npopchg_2024=30497, births_2024=22830, deaths_2024=16635, naturalchg_2024=6195, internationalmig_2024=7899, domesticmig_2024=16383, residual_2024=20, rbirth_2024=11.493324131, rdeath_2024=8.374570605, rnaturalchg_2024=3.1187535256, rinternationalmig_2024=3.9765995317, rdomesticmig_2024=8.2477060548, gq_estimates_2024=50239

Counties and county equivalents in Idaho

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Ada County498,301535,7999,1095,1363,6791,4572,3525,24060
003Adams County4,4254,9981003559-2481160
005Bannock County87,28191,0104251,041884157275-114
007Bear Lake County6,3676,779-477532410-391
009Benewah County9,57910,529129120122-20132-1
011Bingham County48,09950,88949166050315730308-4
013Blaine County24,34525,2618119314350167-1382
015Boise County7,6638,581217277-538-131
017Bonner County47,41153,9551,246464550-861731,170-11
019Bonneville County124,736133,6442,1691,7989678311271,215-4
021Boundary County12,14114,0403631571451285269-3
023Butte County2,5832,735-123034-4-1-70
025Camas County1,0841,247151129060
027Canyon County233,031266,8928,1503,4302,0291,4011,3425,408-1
029Caribou County7,0167,23969170212-181
031Cassia County24,75525,976159366252114269-223-1
033Clark County793794-7176111-18-1
035Clearwater County8,7529,151-4165149-843391
037Custer County4,2694,597663944-5965-3
039Elmore County28,68029,72923480241239172-385-3
041Franklin County14,28315,638122230145851128-2
043Fremont County13,41914,3991412081129635100
045Gem County19,27821,857473223239-163221652
047Gooding County15,65716,189762201813998-610
049Idaho County16,59017,912-16179261-822345-2
051Jefferson County31,08234,85459547322325069281-5
053Jerome County24,26826,05648237318618724353-1
055Kootenai County172,791188,3233,0861,9431,790153422,896-5
057Latah County39,63842,180489438283155439-1072
059Lemhi County7,9588,397-5058116-5811-1-2
061Lewis County3,5243,728-123749-1201-1
063Lincoln County5,1365,5561127538372056-1
065Madison County52,91255,5494261,116217899642-1,1150
067Minidoka County21,67122,69116531221110187-22-1
069Nez Perce County42,14842,847-131383650-267351001
071Oneida County4,5644,97621494360150
073Owyhee County11,99912,748-141411221958-90-1
075Payette County25,58827,662378320286348338-2
077Power County7,8838,38180997029108-56-1
079Shoshone County13,20514,0742164219-551148-2
081Teton County11,73412,9323001294782591590
083Twin Falls County90,37496,5091,1051,1508772734224073
085Valley County11,84212,777147929111146-1
087Washington County10,56011,53931136170-3493-291