Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Massachusetts: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Massachusetts
ItemValueAs reported
StateMassachusettsMassachusetts
State FIPS code2525
Census region (code)11
Census division (code)11
Estimates base, April 1, 20207,033,1327033132
Resident population, July 1, 20206,994,5986994598
Resident population, July 1, 20217,000,4747000474
Resident population, July 1, 20227,022,4687022468
Resident population, July 1, 20237,066,5687066568
Resident population, July 1, 20247,136,1717136171
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202469,60369603
Births, year to July 1, 202467,85167851
Deaths, year to July 1, 202461,13361133
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20246,7186718
International migration, year to July 1, 202490,21790217
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-27,480-27480
Residual, year to July 1, 2024148148
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.55469.5546359051
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.60868.6086211962
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.94600.9460147089
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202412.704212.704169245
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-3.8697-3.869676124
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024256,532256532

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Massachusetts, state_fips=25, region=1, division=1, estimates_base_2020=7033132, pop_2020=6994598, pop_2021=7000474, pop_2022=7022468, pop_2023=7066568, pop_2024=7136171, npopchg_2024=69603, births_2024=67851, deaths_2024=61133, naturalchg_2024=6718, internationalmig_2024=90217, domesticmig_2024=-27480, residual_2024=148, rbirth_2024=9.5546359051, rdeath_2024=8.6086211962, rnaturalchg_2024=0.9460147089, rinternationalmig_2024=12.704169245, rdomesticmig_2024=-3.869676124, gq_estimates_2024=256532

Counties and county equivalents in Massachusetts

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Barnstable County228,060232,570-1891,5183,246-1,7281,51346-20
003Berkshire County129,812128,726-1378141,682-868538196-3
005Bristol County576,776588,5933,5405,2156,033-8184,012349-3
007Dukes County20,58021,0611821631621223-420
009Essex County807,781823,9387,7418,4437,1731,2709,656-3,22641
011Franklin County70,93470,87111493821-328216129-6
013Hampden County463,714464,1512,0234,7644,966-2022,959-74814
015Hampshire County148,589165,399-2879091,438-5291,198-96610
017Middlesex County1,627,5781,668,95624,02416,25111,7264,52529,046-9,64396
019Nantucket County14,23914,67013616210062131-581
021Norfolk County723,750740,7548,3757,1026,0161,0868,722-1,45219
023Plymouth County528,454542,0904,2835,3045,336-323,611710-6
025Suffolk County797,239793,14411,4668,2534,7123,54118,922-10,971-26
027Worcester County857,092881,2488,4358,4607,7227389,470-1,80431