Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

West Virginia: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
West Virginia
ItemValueAs reported
StateWest VirginiaWest Virginia
State FIPS code5454
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)55
Estimates base, April 1, 20201,793,7361793736
Resident population, July 1, 20201,791,6461791646
Resident population, July 1, 20211,785,6181785618
Resident population, July 1, 20221,774,1221774122
Resident population, July 1, 20231,770,4951770495
Resident population, July 1, 20241,769,9791769979
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024-516-516
Births, year to July 1, 202416,68016680
Deaths, year to July 1, 202424,52424524
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-7,844-7844
International migration, year to July 1, 20242,8412841
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20244,5204520
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-33-33
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.42259.4224671612
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202413.853513.85351227
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-4.4310-4.431045109
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.60491.6048698564
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.55332.5533304298
Group quarters population, July 1, 202451,97751977

Values as reported by the source: state_name=West Virginia, state_fips=54, region=3, division=5, estimates_base_2020=1793736, pop_2020=1791646, pop_2021=1785618, pop_2022=1774122, pop_2023=1770495, pop_2024=1769979, npopchg_2024=-516, births_2024=16680, deaths_2024=24524, naturalchg_2024=-7844, internationalmig_2024=2841, domesticmig_2024=4520, residual_2024=-33, rbirth_2024=9.4224671612, rdeath_2024=13.85351227, rnaturalchg_2024=-4.431045109, rinternationalmig_2024=1.6048698564, rdomesticmig_2024=2.5533304298, gq_estimates_2024=51977

Counties and county equivalents in West Virginia

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Barbour County15,46215,369-74161214-5328-490
003Berkeley County122,699136,2873,4361,6511,2404112322,7885
005Boone County21,74620,496-104197338-1411127-1
007Braxton County12,39612,051-88103192-8903-2
009Brooke County22,48421,285-153143340-1973213-1
011Cabell County94,24591,489-5478651,357-492113-165-3
013Calhoun County6,1965,873-7259125-66-2-2-2
015Clay County8,0137,689-5169137-680161
017Doddridge County7,7907,615-705593-387-390
019Fayette County40,44538,600-479367711-34429-163-1
021Gilmer County7,3997,116-10542117-7534-63-1
023Grant County10,99510,971-14117175-5820240
025Greenbrier County32,90331,851-272308541-23332-68-3
027Hampshire County23,08523,793161238333-95-42591
029Hancock County29,04328,054-137216397-18119250
031Hardy County14,24114,33542142180-3816631
033Harrison County65,84264,472-41622927-305592041
035Jackson County27,72627,71850272398-1261770-1
037Jefferson County57,78561,2641,520572580-81691,368-9
039Kanawha County180,208173,906-6961,5842,406-822302-173-3
041Lewis County17,02016,477-128181277-960-31-1
043Lincoln County20,36819,377-322185362-1771-1460
045Logan County32,51630,560-350325559-234-1-1172
049Marion County56,23455,649-156519816-29765742
051Marshall County30,52929,354-163275377-1027-66-2
053Mason County25,41324,770-45250397-1470105-3
047McDowell County18,93917,147-278138405-26749-622
055Mercer County59,51957,524-484503912-40966-140-1
057Mineral County26,90126,778-28273364-91-569-1
059Mingo County23,48721,712-313267425-158-1-1540
061Monongalia County105,912108,69794894384598782644
063Monroe County12,38612,46286131202-710162-5
065Morgan County17,08717,780200130228-98142831
067Nicholas County24,56224,017-87199388-1896539-2
069Ohio County42,30741,090-131340582-2426844-1
071Pendleton County6,1295,944-5456102-464-131
073Pleasants County7,6537,358-626196-350-270
075Pocahontas County7,8647,653-8676150-740-10-2
077Preston County34,19134,0555289416-12741901
079Putnam County57,44357,067125482663-1811052001
081Raleigh County74,40772,379-1476581,062-404160970
083Randolph County27,89227,190-169251387-1369-420
085Ritchie County8,4228,170-1787134-479210
087Roane County13,98413,540-138106217-1114-29-2
089Summers County11,94011,544-3781201-120-185-1
091Taylor County16,69316,43853145209-640119-2
093Tucker County6,7546,573-4560104-4400-1
095Tyler County8,2927,843-5171149-78030-3
097Upshur County23,81823,65084213287-7442117-1
099Wayne County38,86537,589-190380565-18520-250
101Webster County8,3527,947-7859118-590-190
103Wetzel County14,41213,766-206147244-9723-131-1
105Wirt County5,1874,924-705094-440-260
107Wood County84,14682,757-190759999-2404550
109Wyoming County21,31919,964-298207387-180-4-1140