Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

New York: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
New York
ItemValueAs reported
StateNew YorkNew York
State FIPS code3636
Census region (code)11
Census division (code)22
Estimates base, April 1, 202020,203,77220203772
Resident population, July 1, 202020,105,17120105171
Resident population, July 1, 202119,848,27619848276
Resident population, July 1, 202219,703,74719703747
Resident population, July 1, 202319,737,36719737367
Resident population, July 1, 202419,867,24819867248
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024129,881129881
Births, year to July 1, 2024205,289205289
Deaths, year to July 1, 2024161,588161588
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202443,70143701
International migration, year to July 1, 2024207,161207161
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-120,917-120917
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-64-64
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.366910.366923148
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.16018.1600591244
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.20692.2068640233
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.461510.461457585
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-6.1062-6.106207572
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024678,285678285

Values as reported by the source: state_name=New York, state_fips=36, region=1, division=2, estimates_base_2020=20203772, pop_2020=20105171, pop_2021=19848276, pop_2022=19703747, pop_2023=19737367, pop_2024=19867248, npopchg_2024=129881, births_2024=205289, deaths_2024=161588, naturalchg_2024=43701, internationalmig_2024=207161, domesticmig_2024=-120917, residual_2024=-64, rbirth_2024=10.366923148, rdeath_2024=8.1600591244, rnaturalchg_2024=2.2068640233, rinternationalmig_2024=10.461457585, rdomesticmig_2024=-6.106207572, gq_estimates_2024=678285

Counties and county equivalents in New York

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Albany County314,024319,9641,9642,7262,867-1413,095-9900
003Allegany County47,35847,299-28466567-10183-100
005Bronx County1,459,3231,384,7249,45816,90110,1586,74328,403-25,69810
007Broome County198,172196,397141,7022,379-6771,077-3926
009Cattaraugus County76,98375,475-2057861,046-26097-420
011Cayuga County76,15174,567-8693827-1346166-1
013Chautauqua County127,370124,105-6371,1551,645-490170-3192
015Chemung County83,67781,115-1648081,096-288169-43-2
017Chenango County47,07945,776-99464665-2011886-2
019Clinton County79,71577,871-12625865-240207192
021Columbia County61,41960,299-317457751-294182-200-5
023Cortland County46,75145,945-12444482-382510
025Delaware County44,23044,191-323336722-38623391
027Dutchess County295,913299,9631,7392,6412,649-81,707346
029Erie County952,353950,6022,2169,1059,673-5685,371-2,61427
031Essex County37,28836,744-52255514-259105104-2
033Franklin County47,24847,086810436548-112498712
035Fulton County53,11152,073-180484687-20340-192
037Genesee County58,31557,604-30546690-1443580-1
039Greene County47,76146,903-193389641-252582-1
041Hamilton County5,0705,082122472-48-1601
043Herkimer County60,03159,58514568637-695035-2
045Jefferson County116,071113,140-4351,7831,070713575-1,703-20
047Kings County2,716,4552,617,63124,69431,35015,95015,40037,669-28,158-217
049Lewis County26,55726,570-143052891613-42-1
051Livingston County61,59661,561313514590-761512371
053Madison County67,95167,072-80568754-186155-534
055Monroe County757,747752,2021,3017,4457,0294163,666-2,778-3
057Montgomery County49,48749,64868636667-316337-1
059Nassau County1,390,5841,392,4386,38613,76210,6703,0927,655-4,42564
061New York County1,679,6021,660,66427,43513,03010,4422,58830,106-5,225-34
063Niagara County212,133209,570-1141,9622,627-665427133-9
065Oneida County231,103228,3473372,2132,638-4251,207-444-1
067Onondaga County474,218469,8125864,6374,599382,795-2,246-1
069Ontario County112,350113,0124079951,219-224217416-2
071Orange County400,997411,7673,3405,5052,9862,5192,458-1,65417
073Orleans County40,06939,686296371466-95962950
075Oswego County117,450118,3054161,1101,151-41138323-4
077Otsego County58,36660,5245456680-224170590
079Putnam County97,62898,40942193382910429823-4
081Queens County2,389,8132,316,84122,15923,72514,6949,03144,137-30,918-91
083Rensselaer County160,888160,7499031,5021,620-118994216
085Richmond County495,113498,2123,4384,8453,9808653,783-1,24030
087Rockland County337,378348,1444,8346,5552,1994,3563,537-3,09940
091Saratoga County235,811240,3601,4872,0562,192-1366369834
093Schenectady County159,294162,2611,8831,7521,66290824970-1
095Schoharie County29,76130,15125247340-932396-1
097Schuyler County17,86117,121-325141268-1271-195-4
099Seneca County33,51232,650234291354-631041930
089St. Lawrence County108,327106,198-5298981,247-349335-5205
101Steuben County93,32192,015-729861,153-167183-86-2
103Suffolk County1,522,1751,535,9096,88016,20712,8133,3949,881-6,46974
105Sullivan County78,46580,450260983794189497-4315
107Tioga County48,35447,574-19483562-79062-2
109Tompkins County99,778105,60297644725-811,580-1,41412
111Ulster County181,277182,977711,5261,907-381842-382-8
113Warren County65,60865,288-220541746-20588-101-2
115Washington County61,10659,839-193530734-204175-161-3
117Wayne County91,21390,75786860969-10910695-6
119Westchester County1,001,4891,006,4479,52110,2757,0733,20210,427-4,15850
121Wyoming County40,20139,58858341434-9311042-1
123Yates County24,72024,387-263152853015-70-1