Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Division 9: state records and county records

Every state record and county record in the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 county population estimates that carries division = 9: 5 state records and 168 county records, with resident population on July 1, 2024.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Counts and resident population, July 1, 2024

  • State records: 5 · county records: 168
  • Sum of the July 1, 2024 population field over the 5 state records: 53,848,093
  • Sum of the same field over the 168 county records: 53,848,093
  • Smallest county-record July 1, 2024 population: 81 · largest: 9,757,179 · median: 64,388

State records with division 9

StateState FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Alaska02740,1333,623
California0639,431,263232,570
Hawaii151,446,1464,759
Oregon414,272,37118,718
Washington537,958,180100,860

County records with division 9

CountyStateState FIPS codeCounty FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Aleutians East BoroughAlaska020133,632103
Aleutians West Census AreaAlaska020165,424167
Anchorage MunicipalityAlaska02020289,6001,668
Bethel Census AreaAlaska0205018,23738
Bristol Bay BoroughAlaska0206088425
Chugach Census AreaAlaska020636,604-145
Copper River Census AreaAlaska020662,631-25
Denali BoroughAlaska020681,62126
Dillingham Census AreaAlaska020704,64216
Fairbanks North Star BoroughAlaska0209094,951-749
Haines BoroughAlaska021002,10416
Hoonah-Angoon Census AreaAlaska021052,31234
Juneau City and BoroughAlaska0211031,57289
Kenai Peninsula BoroughAlaska0212261,259-26
Ketchikan Gateway BoroughAlaska0213013,677-31
Kodiak Island BoroughAlaska0215012,654-5
Kusilvak Census AreaAlaska021587,946-45
Lake and Peninsula BoroughAlaska021641,315-22
Matanuska-Susitna BoroughAlaska02170117,6132,317
Nome Census AreaAlaska021809,83646
North Slope BoroughAlaska0218510,66342
Northwest Arctic BoroughAlaska021887,134-152
Petersburg BoroughAlaska021953,4365
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census AreaAlaska021985,74638
Sitka City and BoroughAlaska022208,35551
Skagway MunicipalityAlaska022301,11918
Southeast Fairbanks Census AreaAlaska022407,313165
Wrangell City and BoroughAlaska022752,064-8
Yakutat City and BoroughAlaska022826904
Yukon-Koyukuk Census AreaAlaska022905,099-37
Alameda CountyCalifornia060011,649,06010,918
Alpine CountyCalifornia060031,099-27
Amador CountyCalifornia0600542,026228
Butte CountyCalifornia06007208,334980
Calaveras CountyCalifornia0600946,505-75
Colusa CountyCalifornia0601122,074-19
Contra Costa CountyCalifornia060131,172,60710,428
Del Norte CountyCalifornia0601527,009438
El Dorado CountyCalifornia06017192,823383
Fresno CountyCalifornia060191,024,1254,226
Glenn CountyCalifornia0602128,304114
Humboldt CountyCalifornia06023132,380-1,629
Imperial CountyCalifornia06025181,7241,139
Inyo CountyCalifornia0602718,485-63
Kern CountyCalifornia06029922,5295,883
Kings CountyCalifornia06031154,9131,632
Lake CountyCalifornia0603367,764-170
Lassen CountyCalifornia0603528,340-498
Los Angeles CountyCalifornia060379,757,17925,342
Madera CountyCalifornia06039165,4322,030
Marin CountyCalifornia06041256,400694
Mariposa CountyCalifornia0604317,04852
Mendocino CountyCalifornia0604589,175-179
Merced CountyCalifornia06047296,7742,372
Modoc CountyCalifornia060498,491-75
Mono CountyCalifornia0605112,991-216
Monterey CountyCalifornia06053436,251614
Napa CountyCalifornia06055132,727-717
Nevada CountyCalifornia06057102,195109
Orange CountyCalifornia060593,170,43515,872
Placer CountyCalifornia06061433,8229,223
Plumas CountyCalifornia0606318,834-286
Riverside CountyCalifornia060652,529,93326,384
Sacramento CountyCalifornia060671,611,23116,725
San Benito CountyCalifornia0606969,159818
San Bernardino CountyCalifornia060712,214,28113,476
San Diego CountyCalifornia060733,298,79912,909
San Francisco CountyCalifornia06075827,5268,375
San Joaquin CountyCalifornia06077816,10810,199
San Luis Obispo CountyCalifornia06079281,843-164
San Mateo CountyCalifornia06081742,8938,626
Santa Barbara CountyCalifornia06083444,500979
Santa Clara CountyCalifornia060851,926,32529,188
Santa Cruz CountyCalifornia06087262,406-1,293
Shasta CountyCalifornia06089181,121465
Sierra CountyCalifornia060913,113-67
Siskiyou CountyCalifornia0609342,498-443
Solano CountyCalifornia06095455,1014,041
Sonoma CountyCalifornia06097485,3752,009
Stanislaus CountyCalifornia06099556,9723,051
Sutter CountyCalifornia0610198,54588
Tehama CountyCalifornia0610364,451-508
Trinity CountyCalifornia0610515,642-42
Tulare CountyCalifornia06107483,5462,799
Tuolumne CountyCalifornia0610953,893-230
Ventura CountyCalifornia06111835,4272,356
Yolo CountyCalifornia06113225,2512,332
Yuba CountyCalifornia0611587,4691,774
Hawaii CountyHawaii15001209,7901,747
Honolulu CountyHawaii15003998,7474,171
Kalawao CountyHawaii15005810
Kauai CountyHawaii1500773,840-93
Maui CountyHawaii15009163,688-1,066
Baker CountyOregon4100116,750-154
Benton CountyOregon4100398,899333
Clackamas CountyOregon41005425,8571,461
Clatsop CountyOregon4100741,043-46
Columbia CountyOregon4100954,063145
Coos CountyOregon4101164,326-231
Crook CountyOregon4101327,336376
Curry CountyOregon4101522,774-499
Deschutes CountyOregon41017211,5352,678
Douglas CountyOregon41019112,255-180
Gilliam CountyOregon410211,971-64
Grant CountyOregon410237,093-123
Harney CountyOregon410257,402-49
Hood River CountyOregon4102723,764-47
Jackson CountyOregon41029221,331-7
Jefferson CountyOregon4103125,53656
Josephine CountyOregon4103388,276275
Klamath CountyOregon4103570,43891
Lake CountyOregon410378,194-113
Lane CountyOregon41039382,396245
Lincoln CountyOregon4104151,212-95
Linn CountyOregon41043132,474965
Malheur CountyOregon4104532,31553
Marion CountyOregon41047352,8672,993
Morrow CountyOregon4104912,36057
Multnomah CountyOregon41051795,8971,626
Polk CountyOregon4105390,549259
Sherman CountyOregon410552,00248
Tillamook CountyOregon4105727,264-159
Umatilla CountyOregon4105980,491619
Union CountyOregon4106126,05820
Wallowa CountyOregon410637,522-121
Wasco CountyOregon4106526,507105
Washington CountyOregon41067611,2726,441
Wheeler CountyOregon410691,45620
Yamhill CountyOregon41071110,8861,740
Adams CountyWashington5300121,039182
Asotin CountyWashington5300322,52313
Benton CountyWashington53005218,1902,745
Chelan CountyWashington5300781,228789
Clallam CountyWashington5300977,958369
Clark CountyWashington53011527,2694,802
Columbia CountyWashington530134,025-30
Cowlitz CountyWashington53015113,982942
Douglas CountyWashington5301745,795785
Ferry CountyWashington530197,54371
Franklin CountyWashington53021101,2381,684
Garfield CountyWashington530232,40444
Grant CountyWashington53025104,7171,629
Grays Harbor CountyWashington5302777,893323
Island CountyWashington5302986,478109
Jefferson CountyWashington5303133,944219
King CountyWashington530332,340,21143,398
Kitsap CountyWashington53035281,4203,770
Kittitas CountyWashington5303748,172327
Klickitat CountyWashington5303924,124436
Lewis CountyWashington5304187,049785
Lincoln CountyWashington5304311,862102
Mason CountyWashington5304569,632878
Okanogan CountyWashington5304744,942944
Pacific CountyWashington5304924,24572
Pend Oreille CountyWashington5305114,332-30
Pierce CountyWashington53053941,1709,452
San Juan CountyWashington5305518,66863
Skagit CountyWashington53057132,736982
Skamania CountyWashington5305912,66021
Snohomish CountyWashington53061864,11313,816
Spokane CountyWashington53063555,9473,189
Stevens CountyWashington5306549,015177
Thurston CountyWashington53067302,9123,393
Wahkiakum CountyWashington530694,80033
Walla Walla CountyWashington5307162,068279
Whatcom CountyWashington53073234,9542,268
Whitman CountyWashington5307548,399499
Yakima CountyWashington53077258,5231,330