Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Mississippi: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Mississippi
ItemValueAs reported
StateMississippiMississippi
State FIPS code2828
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)66
Estimates base, April 1, 20202,961,2782961278
Resident population, July 1, 20202,958,5362958536
Resident population, July 1, 20212,947,2092947209
Resident population, July 1, 20222,941,9392941939
Resident population, July 1, 20232,943,1722943172
Resident population, July 1, 20242,943,0452943045
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024-127-127
Births, year to July 1, 202433,85933859
Deaths, year to July 1, 202435,84335843
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-1,984-1984
International migration, year to July 1, 20246,7896789
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-4,939-4939
Residual, year to July 1, 202477
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.504511.504502807
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202412.178612.178619986
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.6741-0.674117179
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.30672.3067447225
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-1.6782-1.678157635
Group quarters population, July 1, 202487,44587445

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Mississippi, state_fips=28, region=3, division=6, estimates_base_2020=2961278, pop_2020=2958536, pop_2021=2947209, pop_2022=2941939, pop_2023=2943172, pop_2024=2943045, npopchg_2024=-127, births_2024=33859, deaths_2024=35843, naturalchg_2024=-1984, internationalmig_2024=6789, domesticmig_2024=-4939, residual_2024=7, rbirth_2024=11.504502807, rdeath_2024=12.178619986, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.674117179, rinternationalmig_2024=2.3067447225, rdomesticmig_2024=-1.678157635, gq_estimates_2024=87445

Counties and county equivalents in Mississippi

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adams County29,42728,674-180265452-187712-7061
003Alcorn County34,73234,228182381454-73-4260-1
005Amite County12,70212,451-23113199-86559-1
007Attala County17,81717,222-124209296-87-1-35-1
009Benton County7,6697,566758198-17292-2
011Bolivar County30,84328,395-455349487-13826-3452
013Calhoun County13,21612,754-12161196-351742
015Carroll County9,9409,378-15470167-97-1-55-1
017Chickasaw County17,08316,774-64223291-68040
019Choctaw County8,2078,0911993118-25-148-3
021Claiborne County9,0968,122-30397141-4420-2790
023Clarke County15,54715,155-85169235-660-17-2
025Clay County18,62118,213-52236271-350-181
027Coahoma County21,22820,105-148265321-56231-3230
029Copiah County28,27127,536-201321396-75118-242-2
031Covington County18,30118,015-5243265-22-6221
033DeSoto County186,129195,8711,9101,6591,825-1662541,843-21
035Forrest County78,21278,4353991881110200-306-1
037Franklin County7,6617,516-11095157-621-490
039George County24,36725,8802913493183112563
041Greene County13,52913,67550161162-11482
043Grenada County21,57720,931-172246355-10932-950
045Hancock County46,13046,492331446520-7418389-2
047Harrison County208,835213,7302,3362,4542,3411139511,25319
049Hinds County226,772211,975-2,5422,6012,448153696-3,3954
051Holmes County16,87615,560-276205276-711-204-2
053Humphreys County7,7357,121-9695103-87-961
055Issaquena County1,3251,29515912-30180
057Itawamba County23,86524,19859284308-247760
059Jackson County143,378147,0028371,5371,617-803595517
061Jasper County16,35215,799-171192294-1020-68-1
063Jefferson County7,2456,900-747279-70-670
065Jefferson Davis County11,27411,05962110163-531117-3
067Jones County67,17365,837-304868921-533-251-3
069Kemper County8,9628,562-5878120-420-160
071Lafayette County55,91659,843443529488412201775
073Lamar County64,39366,734527734585149703071
075Lauderdale County72,67670,588-3138688635135-449-4
077Lawrence County11,98411,672-46139200-610141
079Leake County21,25021,4621262982908164-45-1
081Lee County83,31983,0121191,001929723683
083Leflore County28,34126,157-438333405-7261-4281
085Lincoln County34,84434,956141410433-2328139-3
087Lowndes County58,78357,210-15968864840130-3345
089Madison County109,252114,2471,1791,3161,0672496422880
091Marion County24,37624,008-125241405-164-2401
093Marshall County33,78334,374194316483-16773531
095Monroe County34,13533,483-153394446-5214-114-1
097Montgomery County9,7939,411-154124164-40-1-1130
099Neshoba County29,00328,973654604184255-320
101Newton County21,25421,06322308292168-20
103Noxubee County10,2269,825-113135148-130-99-1
105Oktibbeha County51,70551,965244498352146611-5130
107Panola County33,17032,764113411448-37-41540
109Pearl River County56,20759,030832700752-5282804-2
111Perry County11,45911,406-27151158-77-26-1
113Pike County40,19338,980-291472561-8911-2130
115Pontotoc County31,19532,01425344135289100640
117Prentiss County24,97425,4891793193136461252
119Quitman County6,1535,542-507589-143-390
121Rankin County157,175160,5733891,7711,464307339-2669
123Scott County27,97727,66647463334129107-187-2
125Sharkey County3,7743,234-1444855-70-135-2
127Simpson County25,89025,597-56313362-49-2-4-1
129Smith County14,20514,051-57167202-350-220
131Stone County18,32919,5695652061921426526-1
133Sunflower County25,70223,029-911258386-12851-8362
135Tallahatchie County12,64710,921-596115174-5914-5510
137Tate County28,11928,551162247362-115-42810
139Tippah County21,73721,42346276292-162439-1
141Tishomingo County18,85418,55329209347-13851611
143Tunica County9,7349,157-2231298841-2-261-1
145Union County27,81428,3638832129922761-2
147Walthall County13,87313,8394161202-418370
149Warren County44,55042,105-218489545-5650-2142
151Washington County44,64841,181-721545603-58-1-6631
153Wayne County19,80719,7496253272-1956-310
155Webster County9,90410,03950114182-68-1121-2
157Wilkinson County8,5247,820-16870128-580-1100
159Winston County17,68617,418-58178245-6712-30
161Yalobusha County12,43612,45889146197-510143-3
163Yazoo County26,67023,024-1,579291336-4527-1,5643