Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Pennsylvania: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Pennsylvania
ItemValueAs reported
StatePennsylvaniaPennsylvania
State FIPS code4242
Census region (code)11
Census division (code)22
Estimates base, April 1, 202013,002,90913002909
Resident population, July 1, 202012,996,14312996143
Resident population, July 1, 202113,015,57113015571
Resident population, July 1, 202212,984,99012984990
Resident population, July 1, 202313,017,72113017721
Resident population, July 1, 202413,078,75113078751
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202461,03061030
Births, year to July 1, 2024127,571127571
Deaths, year to July 1, 2024136,882136882
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-9,311-9311
International migration, year to July 1, 202482,10182101
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-11,500-11500
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-260-260
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.77699.7768771196
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.490510.490460166
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.7136-0.713583047
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.29216.2921148882
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.8813-0.881345187
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024440,180440180

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Pennsylvania, state_fips=42, region=1, division=2, estimates_base_2020=13002909, pop_2020=12996143, pop_2021=13015571, pop_2022=12984990, pop_2023=13017721, pop_2024=13078751, npopchg_2024=61030, births_2024=127571, deaths_2024=136882, naturalchg_2024=-9311, internationalmig_2024=82101, domesticmig_2024=-11500, residual_2024=-260, rbirth_2024=9.7768771196, rdeath_2024=10.490460166, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.713583047, rinternationalmig_2024=6.2921148882, rdomesticmig_2024=-0.881345187, gq_estimates_2024=440180

Counties and county equivalents in Pennsylvania

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adams County103,802107,9147679321,148-2164335446
003Allegheny County1,249,6711,231,8141,67611,75113,444-1,6938,548-5,19213
005Armstrong County65,46063,679-415517890-37329-70-1
007Beaver County167,864165,540-161,4972,276-779185584-6
009Bedford County47,58047,643201470545-75104176-4
011Berks County428,693439,1173,8334,5284,1333953,558-115-5
013Blair County122,664120,269-2251,1701,712-54222199-3
015Bradford County59,95859,699-1611721-110189-800
017Bucks County646,190650,1312,5065,6546,288-6343,693-517-36
019Butler County194,069199,3416761,6852,176-49127887811
021Cambria County133,198130,108-6051,1831,938-75511145-6
023Cameron County4,5324,348-343470-36101
025Carbon County64,75265,743316530886-356107572-7
027Centre County157,987159,8057181,0961,100-42,253-1,54413
029Chester County534,860560,7455,4355,5854,2231,3624,285-196-16
031Clarion County37,19836,855-109349506-15756-6-2
033Clearfield County80,43178,132-2496541,070-4167296-1
035Clinton County37,37737,86513410471-6130422
037Columbia County64,68666,012230574758-184157258-1
039Crawford County83,82582,08937842989-14781107-4
041Cumberland County260,254275,5163,9632,5842,4371471,3122,518-14
043Dauphin County286,717293,0292,1433,1112,8412702,452-5867
045Delaware County576,523584,8824,3446,3765,3171,0595,298-2,03421
047Elk County30,93930,124-97238368-1302411-2
049Erie County270,739267,750-4532,6313,168-5371,095-1,008-3
051Fayette County128,585123,941-7587091,923-1,214271188-3
053Forest County6,9646,6011152095-7541851
055Franklin County155,951159,2851,2311,7091,755-46414866-3
057Fulton County14,58214,452-58144192-484-140
059Greene County35,86733,960-533147481-33415-2151
061Huntingdon County44,07143,359-186379524-14542-82-1
063Indiana County83,15382,953-157680996-316263-102-2
065Jefferson County44,48043,367-258423575-15232-137-1
067Juniata County23,48323,39527265284-1993-46-1
069Lackawanna County215,538216,8593871,9402,632-6921,135-51-5
071Lancaster County552,834563,2933,1196,8655,4641,4012,954-1,2415
073Lawrence County85,97084,233-3207571,209-4528256-6
075Lebanon County143,292145,3197731,5381,638-1005173560
077Lehigh County374,493385,6554,7833,8023,5682345,104-5649
079Luzerne County325,222331,3792,4703,0244,049-1,0252,792725-22
081Lycoming County114,130113,236-461,0611,316-255261-520
083McKean County40,40539,478-44339539-200501060
085Mercer County110,548108,140-3799401,490-55043139-11
087Mifflin County46,14545,935-15508603-951963-2
089Monroe County168,326166,523-581,3551,727-372398-75-9
091Montgomery County856,900879,1907,5178,3307,7665645,8221,137-6
093Montour County18,13218,115622162160141-790
095Northampton County312,810322,9892,1452,6743,129-4551,727877-4
097Northumberland County91,55090,027-1047711,139-368117151-4
099Perry County45,83846,81644945242527152273-3
101Philadelphia County1,600,7881,573,91610,56718,75114,1064,64521,321-15,332-67
103Pike County58,57662,376880463636-173224834-5
105Potter County16,38715,993-47143224-813310
107Schuylkill County142,959144,5235911,1961,866-670305973-17
109Snyder County39,74239,627-72355392-3753-880
111Somerset County74,01472,134-99581985-40422289-6
113Sullivan County5,8315,92723280-4814351
115Susquehanna County38,34938,100-8375520-14537103-3
117Tioga County41,01740,698-49384516-1321273-2
119Union County42,65542,159-78352383-31148-1983
121Venango County50,35749,47640419710-29149287-5
123Warren County38,52637,373-299343576-23336-1020
125Washington County209,414210,434901,8042,668-8643476070
127Wayne County51,15551,41915407686-27924276-6
129Westmoreland County354,339350,935-4852,8774,617-1,740353927-25
131Wyoming County26,04225,771-97206365-1593628-2
133York County456,754471,2405,2634,8234,3424812,0932,711-22