Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Virginia: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Virginia
ItemValueAs reported
StateVirginiaVirginia
State FIPS code5151
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)55
Estimates base, April 1, 20208,631,3888631388
Resident population, July 1, 20208,637,6158637615
Resident population, July 1, 20218,658,9108658910
Resident population, July 1, 20228,683,4148683414
Resident population, July 1, 20238,734,6858734685
Resident population, July 1, 20248,811,1958811195
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202476,51076510
Births, year to July 1, 202493,59393593
Deaths, year to July 1, 202478,44378443
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 202415,15015150
International migration, year to July 1, 202456,15556155
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20245,2845284
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-79-79
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.668410.66837343
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20248.94158.9414723
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.72691.7269011301
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.40096.4009328686
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20240.60230.6023066384
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024235,927235927

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Virginia, state_fips=51, region=3, division=5, estimates_base_2020=8631388, pop_2020=8637615, pop_2021=8658910, pop_2022=8683414, pop_2023=8734685, pop_2024=8811195, npopchg_2024=76510, births_2024=93593, deaths_2024=78443, naturalchg_2024=15150, internationalmig_2024=56155, domesticmig_2024=5284, residual_2024=-79, rbirth_2024=10.66837343, rdeath_2024=8.9414723, rnaturalchg_2024=1.7269011301, rinternationalmig_2024=6.4009328686, rdomesticmig_2024=0.6023066384, gq_estimates_2024=235927

Counties and county equivalents in Virginia

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Accomack County33,39733,411123328405-77231-29-2
003Albemarle County112,560117,3131,4561,0531,067-147577130
510Alexandria city159,144159,1022,8312,3088581,4502,784-1,359-44
005Alleghany County15,19414,632-6674217-1435720
007Amelia County13,26713,716120140169-29101390
009Amherst County31,31331,65091306412-106431522
011Appomattox County16,15816,957122182233-511174-2
013Arlington County238,829239,8074,6262,4781,0321,4463,482-3108
015Augusta County77,58978,622372504884-380104659-11
017Bath County4,1884,07114273-313290
019Bedford County79,58182,182554660919-25976747-10
021Bland County6,2566,186-353782-450100
023Botetourt County33,64134,129-25265388-1231188-1
520Bristol city17,30316,316-352139350-2112-140-3
025Brunswick County15,82715,750-51116270-15423791
027Buchanan County20,25018,632-346160406-24617-1170
029Buckingham County16,83017,115127116198-824208-3
530Buena Vista city6,6216,581786102-16-832-1
031Campbell County55,61055,34294349687-33853385-6
033Caroline County30,92933,4777723413271465695-2
035Carroll County29,14529,24240214442-228322351
036Charles City County6,7466,564-713280-481-23-1
037Charlotte County11,53911,258-129115180-652-660
540Charlottesville city46,43444,767-280518340178412-868-2
550Chesapeake city249,726254,9971,0302,8561,986870601-4476
041Chesterfield County365,350389,7935,1004,2173,0211,1961,8212,096-13
043Clarke County14,81715,598193139195-5610243-4
570Colonial Heights city18,16618,674228256280-2478179-5
580Covington city5,7455,6635288135-477920
045Craig County4,8804,82923679-430450
047Culpeper County52,76656,1251,060675529146313606-5
049Cumberland County9,67910,06218787120-3313208-1
590Danville city42,57841,993-115501783-282108590
051Dickenson County14,07713,411-183132264-1329-611
053Dinwiddie County27,88928,576199186342-156293260
595Emporia city5,6945,402-778196-152-640
057Essex County10,59710,6836596168-726133-2
059Fairfax County1,148,6801,160,92514,24811,7445,6336,11116,376-8,32384
600Fairfax city24,17926,340914553280273595424
610Falls Church city14,67715,03422915810157132400
061Fauquier County73,01075,865609755617138169305-3
063Floyd County15,47315,658-35138216-7817260
065Fluvanna County27,29428,746266244246-24265-1
067Franklin County54,47555,637166505731-22644352-4
620Franklin city8,1488,37357156185-29087-1
069Frederick County91,90798,1091,9319598461132291,5881
630Fredericksburg city27,99529,9927663702091614381634
640Galax city6,7176,739-60124135-11-1-46-2
071Giles County16,78616,53372154265-111-31860
073Gloucester County38,72440,154130368466-98-22300
075Goochland County24,87328,2231,007200263-6361,04717
077Grayson County15,27915,2653084271-1874214-1
079Greene County20,60821,74435322519827842348
081Greensville County11,39611,150-2496151-55-1311
083Halifax County33,92833,44814310589-27941255-3
650Hampton city137,282137,5964391,6091,411198203371
085Hanover County110,207115,3091,1161,0771,193-1161351,099-2
660Harrisonburg city51,70551,164-214608337271710-1,193-2
087Henrico County334,939338,6962,9673,6733,2344392,858-3366
089Henry County50,84849,385-251378881-50313240-1
091Highland County2,2402,348-31830-12-1100
670Hopewell city23,01222,97087308359-51361002
093Isle of Wight County38,71040,942275391472-81373181
095James City County78,48782,797451729902-173162464-2
099King George County26,82728,8163942642531144344-5
101King William County17,92219,23219721517045101420
097King and Queen County6,5896,74716695-290291
103Lancaster County10,90511,06213586213-127142462
105Lee County22,10721,78019180359-17919183-4
678Lexington city7,3157,802246115427343131-1
107Loudoun County422,723443,3806,2164,7481,7832,9653,942-73039
109Louisa County37,78442,1091,101420473-53901,070-6
111Lunenburg County11,95012,06018108169-612654-1
680Lynchburg city78,99380,3015261,136840296279-46-3
113Madison County13,86114,252117134165-3132117-1
685Manassas Park city17,16416,6111632043-23250-640
683Manassas city42,69543,616529709236473765-7090
690Martinsville city13,47613,83481248311-638759-2
115Mathews County8,5198,6023464125-61096-1
117Mecklenburg County30,28330,824202268505-237108333-2
119Middlesex County10,61110,9491195221-12657800
121Montgomery County99,58498,998-136664793-1291,098-1,11510
125Nelson County14,73914,766141143210-6760151-3
127New Kent County23,12627,2181,0072672442369744
700Newport News city186,052183,056-1932,4711,817654787-1,624-10
710Norfolk city237,813231,105-2733,0522,1179351,370-2,550-28
131Northampton County12,21512,004-2291178-8746181
133Northumberland County11,83712,397984185-101-21111
720Norton city3,6813,478-233076-460221
135Nottoway County15,64515,63262140209-69181121
137Orange County36,39638,986499471542-7145528-3
139Page County23,68923,6864201349-14835119-2
141Patrick County17,59117,308-132117319-202-1710
730Petersburg city33,39834,0587307036436092583-5
143Pittsylvania County60,38059,410-171449816-36720180-4
735Poquoson city12,47312,854241107139-3212264-3
740Portsmouth city97,99796,482-3001,3001,14715379-526-6
145Powhatan County30,45132,392279284289-542246-4
147Prince Edward County21,89322,276278209252-43422754
149Prince George County43,08643,58954131829523144376-2
153Prince William County482,863497,0035,4256,2252,3923,8335,137-3,56318
155Pulaski County33,80033,579-28283484-2019165-1
750Radford city16,11517,27327914412816322310
157Rappahannock County7,3237,479245592-372538-2
159Richmond County8,9189,2155376136-604569-1
760Richmond city226,923233,6553,2722,8592,0298302,099352-9
161Roanoke County96,95297,334717111,220-509383203-6
770Roanoke city99,89897,9124091,3431,476-133556-9-5
163Rockbridge County22,65722,368-2699307-2087177-2
165Rockingham County83,77987,6741,044863975-112367792-3
167Russell County25,75625,420-82253375-1223361
775Salem city25,39625,908239332369-371441320
169Scott County21,58621,388-56164413-2494191-2
171Shenandoah County44,25645,441256394512-1181392341
173Smyth County29,78029,137-50269548-27918212-1
175Southampton County17,95117,941-59122224-102738-2
177Spotsylvania County140,611152,0212,4071,5831,1234605491,403-5
179Stafford County157,767168,9193,0981,7969318659171,347-31
790Staunton city25,80926,361425338411-731203735
800Suffolk city94,794103,1052,0551,2519602911601,608-4
181Surry County6,5516,57946379-160200
183Sussex County10,79810,753-4185143-58117-1
185Tazewell County40,41138,875-347251689-4380910
810Virginia Beach city459,673454,8081,0295,0813,4461,6351,675-2,2843
187Warren County40,79742,461479488490-21822990
191Washington County53,90354,09870452858-40649430-3
820Waynesboro city22,27723,49841533431321203731
193Westmoreland County18,50519,235317173289-11694240
830Williamsburg city15,47316,030-866779-12127-2010
840Winchester city28,00327,8004636533926133-1141
195Wise County36,06634,973-218336607-27121320
197Wythe County28,32228,100-71300445-1458651
199York County70,23871,41036461459816158198-8