Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Kentucky: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Kentucky
ItemValueAs reported
StateKentuckyKentucky
State FIPS code2121
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)66
Estimates base, April 1, 20204,506,3024506302
Resident population, July 1, 20204,508,3184508318
Resident population, July 1, 20214,507,5834507583
Resident population, July 1, 20224,519,2334519233
Resident population, July 1, 20234,550,5954550595
Resident population, July 1, 20244,588,3724588372
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202437,77737777
Births, year to July 1, 202452,24852248
Deaths, year to July 1, 202453,14053140
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-892-892
International migration, year to July 1, 202431,43031430
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 20247,2947294
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-55-55
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.434111.434115037
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.629311.629323095
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.1952-0.195208058
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.87826.8782390833
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.59621.5962416759
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024121,025121025

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Kentucky, state_fips=21, region=3, division=6, estimates_base_2020=4506302, pop_2020=4508318, pop_2021=4507583, pop_2022=4519233, pop_2023=4550595, pop_2024=4588372, npopchg_2024=37777, births_2024=52248, deaths_2024=53140, naturalchg_2024=-892, internationalmig_2024=31430, domesticmig_2024=7294, residual_2024=-55, rbirth_2024=11.434115037, rdeath_2024=11.629323095, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.195208058, rinternationalmig_2024=6.8782390833, rdomesticmig_2024=1.5962416759, gq_estimates_2024=121025

Counties and county equivalents in Kentucky

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adair County18,88119,239-67203282-7979-65-2
003Allen County20,57222,0372582782699222252
005Anderson County23,89224,88326527325815242242
007Ballard County7,7147,6261872120-482344-1
009Barren County44,51145,60947760556441156283-3
011Bath County12,71712,951-21172177-5-1-161
013Bell County23,98223,051-157263385-122-2-341
015Boone County136,476144,1352,6241,6861,1105761,3476938
017Bourbon County20,28420,333113205268-6366114-4
019Boyd County48,20647,7776397713-31638288-4
021Boyle County30,76131,394298319371-521262231
023Bracken County8,4058,4976292115-2317671
025Breathitt County13,70112,804-158137216-7914-952
027Breckinridge County20,44521,221104259315-566156-2
029Bullitt County82,36485,802802761864-1032346710
031Butler County12,31712,5511211661303650350
033Caldwell County12,63612,6115015112625-329-1
035Calloway County37,60138,975455354433-792083224
037Campbell County93,13494,00814994184596229-174-2
039Carlisle County4,8054,777355886-2826370
041Carroll County10,83511,111125169163634841
043Carter County26,61426,098-157248459-211-1550
045Casey County15,92115,94861170229-5910111-1
047Christian County72,74871,006-2291,181777404228-853-8
049Clark County37,04737,673336416495-7919400-4
051Clay County20,30919,592-66228287-598-150
053Clinton County9,2289,1835109121-1231-151
055Crittenden County9,0038,982-14113129-1611-8-1
057Cumberland County5,8596,0476780103-231890
059Daviess County103,398104,4575301,3481,185163533-1682
061Edmonson County12,14712,635169120165-450215-1
063Elliott County7,3357,263-85186-350261
065Estill County14,16014,00265126203-77181240
067Fayette County322,628329,4374,8133,7322,6851,0475,804-2,020-18
069Fleming County15,09815,591186207228-21-1212-4
071Floyd County35,80234,532-439364714-35011-1000
073Franklin County51,60352,442616492714-222293549-4
075Fulton County6,5116,282-9680120-40-2-53-1
077Gallatin County8,6758,805-18117107107-34-1
079Garrard County16,96418,040152180233-53761290
081Grant County25,01425,72212635326192-1350
083Graves County36,53036,821221455486-31153101-2
085Grayson County26,45627,07026437937181258-3
087Green County11,13111,55298125159-34-11330
089Greenup County35,89035,273-26311525-21458131-1
091Hancock County9,1049,0137795112-17096-2
093Hardin County110,840112,8264301,3011,23071472-1185
095Harlan County26,75825,052-250305502-197-1-520
097Harrison County18,72119,5251162652596-2113-1
099Hart County19,29619,92319725822335-11630
101Henderson County44,67344,17548514578-648033-1
103Henry County15,69316,1982471901672319206-1
105Hickman County4,5304,393-303579-440140
107Hopkins County45,36545,218233518626-1081931462
109Jackson County12,96813,358220174157170204-1
111Jefferson County782,896793,88110,5009,6538,3281,32513,807-4,606-26
113Jessamine County53,01956,495984617536816162825
115Johnson County22,64822,098-41231384-15314100-2
117Kenton County169,276174,8622,6142,0991,3647351,2086683
119Knott County14,16313,438-222104277-17327-760
121Knox County30,18529,657-66348511-16337600
123Larue County14,87715,128-200155201-466-158-2
125Laurel County62,73563,3531710765-555204
127Lawrence County16,30215,798-176122236-114-1-621
129Lee County7,3647,3131269112-430532
131Leslie County10,4719,729-13690176-860-500
133Letcher County21,46820,139-275193374-1810-951
135Lewis County13,08812,875-81160201-41-1-38-1
137Lincoln County24,24824,910172298361-63-22343
139Livingston County8,8728,815-7491129-380-35-1
141Logan County27,51528,467182349403-5429208-1
143Lyon County8,6789,078-11247124-774-37-2
151Madison County92,99099,5821,9831,031939922581,6267
153Magoffin County11,60511,118-84131201-70-4-111
155Marion County19,59419,85111212234-2235-1-1
157Marshall County31,68831,73417292421-129-3150-1
159Martin County11,25010,696-23183147-640-1670
161Mason County17,13716,95699177206-2940862
145McCracken County67,92667,55094691876-185901881
147McCreary County16,85216,824-245186279-932-1540
149McLean County9,1339,1265096128-32776-1
163Meade County30,02830,442276273284-118284-5
165Menifee County6,1426,341627696-200811
167Mercer County22,65223,515326272369-97533700
169Metcalfe County10,28510,55863118148-3055380
171Monroe County11,32011,163-108139185-469-70-1
173Montgomery County28,10528,771240322364-4232781
175Morgan County13,73214,300-85138171-33122-1751
177Muhlenberg County30,89730,512-15319431-1121089-2
179Nelson County46,77948,706725544524202604414
181Nicholas County7,5407,8161429997201400
183Ohio County23,74423,933214263353-90142163-1
185Oldham County67,69670,52521756650660191-28-6
187Owen County11,30211,435126105141-369154-1
189Owsley County4,0323,928-565093-430-12-1
191Pendleton County14,64714,84440160182-2210511
193Perry County28,36926,739-343311512-201-2-138-2
195Pike County58,44755,430-568523900-37779-268-2
197Powell County13,09912,928-75172193-21-1-530
199Pulaski County65,11266,842623666937-27199797-2
201Robertson County2,1842,382482439-159540
203Rockcastle County16,06316,22655164279-1150172-2
205Rowan County24,72124,6751722902573353851
207Russell County17,99718,458150208269-61641452
209Scott County57,53561,7001,1007054622431786736
211Shelby County48,25550,124507561505562292193
213Simpson County19,62920,350127230253-23261231
215Spencer County19,50320,8232662111654629193-2
217Taylor County25,99426,809227337400-6380214-4
219Todd County12,28312,757181164167-360125-1
221Trigg County14,08114,559189157192-352224-2
223Trimble County8,4638,591-2586105-190-5-1
225Union County13,65013,17862165198-33-1942
227Warren County135,033147,9364,0071,9441,2247202,1901,0934
229Washington County12,03812,26912136191-5524430
231Wayne County19,54319,629-1202268-663531-1
233Webster County13,02212,854101169187-1882361
235Whitley County36,69437,233316574581-7692522
237Wolfe County6,5576,364-693138-4579-400
239Woodford County26,90727,7282062762760245-38-1