Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

New Mexico: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
New Mexico
ItemValueAs reported
StateNew MexicoNew Mexico
State FIPS code3535
Census region (code)44
Census division (code)88
Estimates base, April 1, 20202,117,5552117555
Resident population, July 1, 20202,118,6062118606
Resident population, July 1, 20212,117,3332117333
Resident population, July 1, 20222,113,8682113868
Resident population, July 1, 20232,121,1642121164
Resident population, July 1, 20242,130,2562130256
Numeric population change, 2023 to 20249,0929092
Births, year to July 1, 202420,83320833
Deaths, year to July 1, 202422,27022270
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024-1,437-1437
International migration, year to July 1, 202412,10312103
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-1,571-1571
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-3-3
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20249.80059.8004901892
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.476510.476499617
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.6760-0.676009427
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.69365.6936270705
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.7390-0.739047189
Group quarters population, July 1, 202443,21043210

Values as reported by the source: state_name=New Mexico, state_fips=35, region=4, division=8, estimates_base_2020=2117555, pop_2020=2118606, pop_2021=2117333, pop_2022=2113868, pop_2023=2121164, pop_2024=2130256, npopchg_2024=9092, births_2024=20833, deaths_2024=22270, naturalchg_2024=-1437, internationalmig_2024=12103, domesticmig_2024=-1571, residual_2024=-3, rbirth_2024=9.8004901892, rdeath_2024=10.476499617, rnaturalchg_2024=-0.676009427, rinternationalmig_2024=5.6936270705, rdomesticmig_2024=-0.739047189, gq_estimates_2024=43210

Counties and county equivalents in New Mexico

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Bernalillo County676,882671,747-8256,5796,721-1423,943-4,618-8
003Catron County3,6093,795-81468-540460
005Chaves County65,15363,6972972771017208-1971
006Cibola County26,96926,686-55231321-9039-62
007Colfax County12,35312,307-592173-8177-21
009Curry County48,37447,156-165640492148234-545-2
011De Baca County1,6831,657-151529-140-10
013Doña Ana County220,069229,3662,8322,3152,0532621,6948697
015Eddy County62,34261,4367827316211103343380
017Grant County28,21427,54129227452-22596159-1
019Guadalupe County4,4424,385512841-1343201
021Harding County654635-88441-141
023Hidalgo County4,1633,966-133344-1122-23-1
025Lea County74,64375,1511,6488686272411,671-2717
027Lincoln County20,30420,025-22145292-14731940
028Los Alamos County19,42219,67525515714314197404
029Luna County25,45725,87830534929950260-61
031McKinley County72,58668,945-128764840-76162-2195
033Mora County4,1924,096-293557-220-6-1
035Otero County67,86669,71135774169645546-233-1
037Quay County8,7108,403-15064142-78-1-721
039Rio Arriba County40,26839,95534402576-174186220
041Roosevelt County19,15318,713-16621621157-1780
045San Juan County121,387120,817-901,3571,382-25241-3104
047San Miguel County27,12826,428-205202338-13623-964
043Sandoval County149,301157,7571,8141,3011,468-1674351,553-7
049Santa Fe County155,056157,7651,2581,1091,553-4441,309399-6
051Sierra County11,56511,389-14688271-1833331
053Socorro County16,55915,967-61153202-4923-350
055Taos County34,46534,482-2227398-1711676-4
057Torrance County15,05715,986287158185-274313-3
059Union County4,0733,926-463272-400-5-1
061Valencia County76,50780,8131,550825789361481,374-8