Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Division 1: state records and county records

Every state record and county record in the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 county population estimates that carries division = 1: 6 state records and 68 county records, with resident population on July 1, 2024.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Counts and resident population, July 1, 2024

  • State records: 6 · county records: 68
  • Sum of the July 1, 2024 population field over the 6 state records: 15,386,085
  • Sum of the same field over the 68 county records: 15,386,085
  • Smallest county-record July 1, 2024 population: 6,037 · largest: 1,668,956 · median: 88,256

State records with division 1

StateState FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Connecticut093,675,06932,046
Maine231,405,0125,366
Massachusetts257,136,17169,603
New Hampshire331,409,0326,833
Rhode Island441,112,3088,879
Vermont50648,493-215

County records with division 1

CountyStateState FIPS codeCounty FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Capitol Planning RegionConnecticut09110991,5088,182
Greater Bridgeport Planning RegionConnecticut09120335,6664,366
Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning RegionConnecticut09130177,540866
Naugatuck Valley Planning RegionConnecticut09140462,2204,611
Northeastern Connecticut Planning RegionConnecticut0915097,701867
Northwest Hills Planning RegionConnecticut09160114,101563
South Central Connecticut Planning RegionConnecticut09170576,7183,799
Southeastern Connecticut Planning RegionConnecticut09180282,6021,980
Western Connecticut Planning RegionConnecticut09190637,0136,812
Androscoggin CountyMaine23001115,272795
Aroostook CountyMaine2300366,776-373
Cumberland CountyMaine23005313,8092,551
Franklin CountyMaine2300730,90276
Hancock CountyMaine2300956,946145
Kennebec CountyMaine23011128,461525
Knox CountyMaine2301340,981-63
Lincoln CountyMaine2301536,49131
Oxford CountyMaine2301760,039-76
Penobscot CountyMaine23019156,840511
Piscataquis CountyMaine2302117,432-54
Sagadahoc CountyMaine2302337,58241
Somerset CountyMaine2302551,338167
Waldo CountyMaine2302740,617127
Washington CountyMaine2302931,383-63
York CountyMaine23031220,1431,026
Barnstable CountyMassachusetts25001232,570-189
Berkshire CountyMassachusetts25003128,726-137
Bristol CountyMassachusetts25005588,5933,540
Dukes CountyMassachusetts2500721,061182
Essex CountyMassachusetts25009823,9387,741
Franklin CountyMassachusetts2501170,87111
Hampden CountyMassachusetts25013464,1512,023
Hampshire CountyMassachusetts25015165,399-287
Middlesex CountyMassachusetts250171,668,95624,024
Nantucket CountyMassachusetts2501914,670136
Norfolk CountyMassachusetts25021740,7548,375
Plymouth CountyMassachusetts25023542,0904,283
Suffolk CountyMassachusetts25025793,14411,466
Worcester CountyMassachusetts25027881,2488,435
Belknap CountyNew Hampshire3300165,257238
Carroll CountyNew Hampshire3300352,580207
Cheshire CountyNew Hampshire3300578,078446
Coos CountyNew Hampshire3300731,094-115
Grafton CountyNew Hampshire3300993,045136
Hillsborough CountyNew Hampshire33011430,4622,743
Merrimack CountyNew Hampshire33013157,869810
Rockingham CountyNew Hampshire33015322,4331,768
Strafford CountyNew Hampshire33017134,202594
Sullivan CountyNew Hampshire3301944,0126
Bristol CountyRhode Island4400150,145-213
Kent CountyRhode Island44003172,450680
Newport CountyRhode Island4400583,468-375
Providence CountyRhode Island44007675,9128,693
Washington CountyRhode Island44009130,33394
Addison CountyVermont5000138,047161
Bennington CountyVermont5000337,039-146
Caledonia CountyVermont5000530,535-88
Chittenden CountyVermont50007170,851759
Essex CountyVermont500096,03744
Franklin CountyVermont5001151,066164
Grand Isle CountyVermont500137,52819
Lamoille CountyVermont5001526,24815
Orange CountyVermont5001730,050120
Orleans CountyVermont5001927,72629
Rutland CountyVermont5002160,198-171
Washington CountyVermont5002359,844-414
Windham CountyVermont5002545,627-358
Windsor CountyVermont5002757,697-349