Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Iowa: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Iowa
ItemValueAs reported
StateIowaIowa
State FIPS code1919
Census region (code)22
Census division (code)44
Estimates base, April 1, 20203,190,5463190546
Resident population, July 1, 20203,191,1413191141
Resident population, July 1, 20213,198,6133198613
Resident population, July 1, 20223,202,8203202820
Resident population, July 1, 20233,218,4143218414
Resident population, July 1, 20243,241,4883241488
Numeric population change, 2023 to 202423,07423074
Births, year to July 1, 202436,30136301
Deaths, year to July 1, 202432,47232472
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 20243,8293829
International migration, year to July 1, 202419,43919439
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024-231-231
Residual, year to July 1, 20243737
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202411.238911.238870187
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.053410.053403287
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20241.18551.1854669003
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20246.01846.018357554
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 2024-0.0715-0.071518113
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024100,178100178

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Iowa, state_fips=19, region=2, division=4, estimates_base_2020=3190546, pop_2020=3191141, pop_2021=3198613, pop_2022=3202820, pop_2023=3218414, pop_2024=3241488, npopchg_2024=23074, births_2024=36301, deaths_2024=32472, naturalchg_2024=3829, internationalmig_2024=19439, domesticmig_2024=-231, residual_2024=37, rbirth_2024=11.238870187, rdeath_2024=10.053403287, rnaturalchg_2024=1.1854669003, rinternationalmig_2024=6.018357554, rdomesticmig_2024=-0.071518113, gq_estimates_2024=100178

Counties and county equivalents in Iowa

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Adair County7,4897,4313285110-25850-1
003Adams County3,7103,6065338371252-2
005Allamakee County14,06914,184161641631115-1011
007Appanoose County12,28312,106-23133194-6121161
009Audubon County5,6805,562295984-2514400
011Benton County25,55025,79930240267-271939-1
013Black Hawk County131,049132,3481,1691,6151,3192961,098-223-2
015Boone County26,70226,729162280331-5112120
017Bremer County25,00725,32824235256-2126190
019Buchanan County20,60620,73382492084166-1001
021Buena Vista County20,80820,816118293158135304-3210
023Butler County14,33414,156-69153189-3634-66-1
025Calhoun County9,8959,711-79100125-2511-650
027Carroll County20,73420,407-105240296-5616-63-2
029Cass County13,11513,024-107138207-697-44-1
031Cedar County18,48318,231-38151217-66290-1
033Cerro Gordo County43,02142,49323427506-79129-26-1
035Cherokee County11,65811,6586118174-5665-2-1
037Chickasaw County11,98511,71925114148-3490-321
039Clarke County9,7309,524-107124132-8-1-97-1
041Clay County16,33716,474-56171202-3111-371
043Clayton County17,03416,931-54142225-8333-40
045Clinton County46,43246,015-119553658-10528-41-1
047Crawford County16,49216,37824024117962184-60
049Dallas County100,544115,3433,7501,3876517369192,07916
051Davis County9,1159,19328139855449-74-1
053Decatur County7,7337,656-12578116-3822-1090
055Delaware County17,45417,60926203207-4823-1
057Des Moines County38,85638,41151425462-37164-73-3
059Dickinson County17,77318,15871146198-523095-2
061Dubuque County99,31099,2422541,0981,0962323-732
063Emmet County9,3429,162-115111116-50-1122
065Fayette County19,44819,152-87213238-2536-97-1
067Floyd County15,59315,008-258155219-640-1940
069Franklin County9,99510,024129119922762400
071Fremont County6,5676,494367184-13150-2
073Greene County8,7508,6626585113-281085-2
075Grundy County12,34712,405-7135151-1633-240
077Guthrie County10,61910,7741195130-3570-22-2
079Hamilton County15,01114,8568187192-5111-97-1
081Hancock County10,75810,616-15122127-57-170
083Hardin County16,82616,464-59155247-9276-430
085Harrison County14,56714,626-1215014827-210
087Henry County20,44719,361-212199233-3420-1980
089Howard County9,4979,360310710617-4-1
091Humboldt County9,5979,617531301072352-242
093Ida County7,0296,810-25848049-380
095Iowa County16,65316,42337187195-8-149-3
097Jackson County19,45319,39037205230-253133-2
099Jasper County37,81838,107116362418-56188-171
101Jefferson County15,69915,781155142190-48463-259-1
103Johnson County153,052160,0801,8781,6909017891,759-6799
105Jones County20,65421,116199175204-296225-3
107Keokuk County10,0129,855-92112121-98-921
109Kossuth County14,79114,408-2156186-30310-3
111Lee County33,52932,376-133320464-144-113-1
113Linn County230,433231,7622,3602,6192,2184011,68626310
115Louisa County10,82510,63090117104135127-1
117Lucas County8,6208,758-17111129-1812-9-2
119Lyon County11,92312,3789012612063748-1
121Madison County16,62817,161162200150502112-2
123Mahaska County22,16222,03467230239-985-8-1
125Marion County33,41434,048330327350-2360294-1
127Marshall County40,09140,392162480541-61471-247-1
129Mills County14,41814,71775130191-617133-4
131Mitchell County10,58610,63288118137-195950-2
133Monona County8,7428,429-7483122-392-35-2
135Monroe County7,5967,373-11382107-25-2-871
137Montgomery County10,33010,063-8595146-5114-480
139Muscatine County43,15542,132-184438484-46142-2833
141O'Brien County14,14914,260193167166112174-3
143Osceola County6,2006,036206259329-131
145Page County15,20015,03826126214-8815990
147Palo Alto County8,9938,8092103145-421233-1
149Plymouth County25,69425,8256031428826123-912
151Pocahontas County7,0687,006-188291-956-64-1
153Polk County493,039516,1858,6986,4533,9912,4624,9841,21636
155Pottawattamie County93,65593,5291769641,079-11528092
157Poweshiek County18,62818,454-43179231-5283-73-1
159Ringgold County4,6434,608-383580-4544-1
161Sac County9,8009,533-130101164-6320-881
163Scott County174,617175,6011,0121,8971,6202775681634
165Shelby County11,72711,821-2110165-5556-1-2
167Sioux County35,89736,554155458270188217-2500
169Story County98,651102,4989978426062361,289-5368
171Tama County17,04416,738-49190214-2443-67-1
173Taylor County5,8615,825-926487-2315-83-1
175Union County12,12811,95542119174-553565-3
177Van Buren County7,2187,217-499683131-61-2
179Wapello County35,32735,68126445842335467-2391
181Warren County52,59156,3431,04561650511147889-2
183Washington County22,54122,631772652323347-41
185Wayne County6,5026,62280867887650
187Webster County36,99136,909256391445-54295150
189Winnebago County10,65610,383-18086139-535-1342
191Winneshiek County20,05119,723-5189235-4655-13-1
193Woodbury County105,952107,2577131,426930496982-7716
195Worth County7,4307,307-158077313-321
197Wright County12,92312,729-1518015129134-1780