Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Texas: population and components of change

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Values are printed as the U.S. Census Bureau reports them. A blank source value is printed as “not available”.
Texas
ItemValueAs reported
StateTexasTexas
State FIPS code4848
Census region (code)33
Census division (code)77
Estimates base, April 1, 202029,149,45829149458
Resident population, July 1, 202029,239,57029239570
Resident population, July 1, 202129,570,35129570351
Resident population, July 1, 202230,113,48830113488
Resident population, July 1, 202330,727,89030727890
Resident population, July 1, 202431,290,83131290831
Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024562,941562941
Births, year to July 1, 2024388,115388115
Deaths, year to July 1, 2024229,362229362
Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024158,753158753
International migration, year to July 1, 2024319,569319569
Domestic migration, year to July 1, 202485,26785267
Residual, year to July 1, 2024-648-648
Birth rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202412.516112.516059465
Death rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20247.39657.3965407961
Natural change rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20245.11955.1195186692
International migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 202410.305610.305565637
Domestic migration rate per 1,000 population, year to July 1, 20242.74972.7497181053
Group quarters population, July 1, 2024625,825625825

Values as reported by the source: state_name=Texas, state_fips=48, region=3, division=7, estimates_base_2020=29149458, pop_2020=29239570, pop_2021=29570351, pop_2022=30113488, pop_2023=30727890, pop_2024=31290831, npopchg_2024=562941, births_2024=388115, deaths_2024=229362, naturalchg_2024=158753, internationalmig_2024=319569, domesticmig_2024=85267, residual_2024=-648, rbirth_2024=12.516059465, rdeath_2024=7.3965407961, rnaturalchg_2024=5.1195186692, rinternationalmig_2024=10.305565637, rdomesticmig_2024=2.7497181053, gq_estimates_2024=625825

Counties and county equivalents in Texas

These county records carry the same state FIPS code as this state record.

County FIPS codeCountyResident population, July 1, 2020Resident population, July 1, 2024Numeric population change, 2023 to 2024Births, year to July 1, 2024Deaths, year to July 1, 2024Natural change (births minus deaths), year to July 1, 2024International migration, year to July 1, 2024Domestic migration, year to July 1, 2024Residual, year to July 1, 2024
001Anderson County57,93759,512378531670-1392752402
003Andrews County18,61618,92320131813518359-410
005Angelina County86,50288,0943961,0971,00097251453
007Aransas County23,93925,595244196418-22204606
009Archer County8,5559,155899888101170-2
011Armstrong County1,8511,809-212032-124-130
013Atascosa County49,29052,78374465352512821600-5
015Austin County30,13532,546885355354184805-5
017Bailey County6,8677,0311781336766214-1031
019Bandera County20,99422,830201176312-13635304-2
021Bastrop County98,072114,9313,8001,3979554422423,144-28
023Baylor County3,4623,53334504826251
025Bee County31,04231,226-823132902347-1542
027Bell County372,404399,5785,5136,1972,9553,2421,65158733
029Bexar County2,015,6202,127,73729,54826,57015,42511,14515,3242,970109
031Blanco County11,45213,35826598163-65-13310
033Borden County642557-1336-30-111
035Bosque County18,24919,01331179306-127131432
037Bowie County92,91391,9923009991,232-233223311-1
039Brazoria County373,509413,22411,8024,8152,7942,0212,4277,382-28
041Brazos County234,515249,6242,3612,7751,2891,4862,763-1,91830
043Brewster County9,5649,508-716998-2963-1061
045Briscoe County1,4221,4944313103140-1
047Brooks County7,0966,740-155102120-1847-183-1
049Brown County38,05938,631154378624-2461092883
051Burleson County17,68220,179604213274-61121545-1
053Burnet County49,47955,7221,386600634-342141,209-3
055Caldwell County45,94852,4302,3236424521902111,930-8
057Calhoun County20,06419,9421442282121699290
059Callahan County13,75314,615160139173-348189-3
061Cameron County421,592431,8743,3666,1703,2332,9372,371-1,9464
063Camp County12,43013,164123167181-1441951
065Carson County5,7945,822-436370-72-37-1
067Cass County28,44328,622-46301527-22620162-2
069Castro County7,3337,38050946826102-780
071Chambers County47,00356,1791,9866683403282351,434-11
073Cherokee County50,61253,22357266857296793961
075Childress County6,6586,679-787593-18-4-55-1
077Clay County10,25510,7303698149-5110770
079Cochran County2,5642,5831252252747-642
081Coke County3,3203,396183157-260422
083Coleman County7,6837,9908176168-92-21741
085Collin County1,075,6511,254,65846,69412,8485,7067,14220,23719,426-111
087Collingsworth County2,6432,611502530-5-158-2
089Colorado County20,64621,475225256269-13891490
091Comal County163,637201,6287,5311,8821,6312512177,081-18
093Comanche County13,62914,359301172183-1153262-3
095Concho County3,3163,326461141-3023530
097Cooke County41,74944,25847950544758553660
099Coryell County83,12686,3707509956673282731454
101Cottle County1,3641,263-29817-90-19-1
103Crane County4,6754,59477046242-18-1
105Crockett County3,0942,799-433132-1-5-381
107Crosby County5,0955,030407361122440
109Culberson County2,1862,25459312564490
111Dallam County7,1387,5261541377562296-203-1
113Dallas County2,610,7412,656,02819,77436,98317,35819,62547,564-47,168-247
115Dawson County12,47211,758-145150180-3022-1370
123DeWitt County19,84420,25214218280-6242331
117Deaf Smith County18,52718,49535307162145117-2281
119Delta County5,2235,64784835726356-1
121Denton County914,5101,045,12031,38411,5074,9286,5799,45615,33118
125Dickens County1,7601,725141718-13120
127Dimmit County8,5828,181-98115126-113-900
129Donley County3,2803,193161863-45755-1
131Duval County9,8109,585-41145127181-600
133Eastland County17,79518,29091187316-12974149-3
135Ector County165,511170,0224,5723,0671,4101,6571,8101,0987
137Edwards County1,4201,383-8191810-90
141El Paso County866,684875,78494810,5336,5343,9994,315-7,348-18
139Ellis County194,328232,3879,0632,8331,6571,1765647,364-41
143Erath County42,71944,4965752139212968-1411
145Falls County16,96217,75282192198-62960-1
147Fannin County35,97738,650785376499-12318895-5
149Fayette County24,51225,4883245390-14540110-2
151Fisher County3,6773,665472872-44489-2
153Floyd County5,3745,042-745549622-100-2
155Foard County1,0901,053-31914-50-260
157Fort Bend County829,335958,43431,3149,6294,4555,17415,76910,467-96
159Franklin County10,37010,912175108132-2469134-4
161Freestone County19,44120,645287219282-6347307-4
163Frio County18,41419,52070921118229650300
165Gaines County21,70422,89236847614533176-412
167Galveston County351,606367,4074,8213,8923,2506421,4252,760-6
169Garza County5,8124,645555276-24108-301
171Gillespie County26,76628,159350246378-132155332-5
173Glasscock County1,1171,1532150150-141
175Goliad County7,0237,2213876101-250630
177Gonzales County19,68120,040102962593757-840
179Gray County21,19520,888-142239294-5597-1840
181Grayson County136,152150,5323,4761,6901,661294303,025-8
183Gregg County124,317126,6791481,7261,470256435-537-6
185Grimes County29,43833,44892137235517548500
187Guadalupe County173,708195,1666,1102,0681,4616072825,249-28
189Hale County32,46731,953-613573489153-2230
191Hall County2,7992,828182128-728-41
193Hamilton County8,2478,6445174159-854097-1
195Hansford County5,2525,006-917170130-1242
197Hardeman County3,5613,417-533844-627-751
199Hardin County56,35558,670443670683-1344413-1
201Harris County4,735,3835,009,302105,85265,66829,83535,833101,126-31,16558
203Harrison County68,80671,3703668087248434252-4
205Hartley County5,3404,996-14173631021-169-3
207Haskell County5,4365,435-729116-872854-2
209Hays County243,988292,02910,3323,2241,6261,5981,3087,430-4
211Hemphill County3,3663,134-92832-41-60
213Henderson County82,40287,4671,1909621,224-262931,362-3
215Hidalgo County872,892914,82012,37714,4945,2869,2084,679-1,56252
217Hill County35,96438,771565435560-12570623-3
219Hockley County21,49721,5051802742611347121-1
221Hood County62,05669,1261,445668825-157711,535-4
223Hopkins County36,82738,7845234624548128390-3
225Houston County22,07022,197115261319-5841133-1
227Howard County34,80730,833129380436-56280-983
229Hudspeth County3,1933,6081252246-24157-7-1
231Hunt County100,250118,7294,9751,4911,1403513654,285-26
233Hutchinson County20,57719,721-276215285-705-210-1
235Irion County1,5121,526-37171610-402
237Jack County8,4879,39817895120-25261752
239Jackson County14,99715,284892142041060181
241Jasper County32,92332,907182414475-6143201-1
243Jeff Davis County1,9841,778-721437-23-3-460
245Jefferson County256,172253,9485563,2512,6316201,378-1,46119
247Jim Hogg County4,8464,583-745176-250-490
249Jim Wells County38,88838,886755454935286-641
251Johnson County180,950210,5477,3512,4111,7326793746,334-36
253Jones County19,68020,85085136214-7881550
255Karnes County14,81115,13783144165-21165-610
257Kaufman County147,169197,82911,1142,7541,3071,4475889,158-79
259Kendall County44,57251,8281,334434488-541521,238-2
261Kenedy County350330-216060-26-1
263Kent County759703-25714-70-191
265Kerr County52,69653,90022452761-309852433
267Kimble County4,2934,401-644157-16-3-461
269King County26721504220-20
271Kinney County3,1253,191-133536-140-50-2
273Kleberg County30,98630,4426138929594158-1943
275Knox County3,3513,255-633854-164-50-1
283La Salle County6,6526,67980666427350
277Lamar County50,13551,249156628672-44941051
279Lamb County13,00612,687-81158175-17140-203-1
281Lampasas County21,70323,539220213275-62442380
285Lavaca County20,35220,6051242265-23214-1
287Lee County17,50618,451201227201260176-1
289Leon County15,77716,698142183251-6838175-3
291Liberty County92,510115,0425,8701,5289795493225,063-64
293Limestone County22,15022,569164282304-2260127-1
295Lipscomb County3,0382,880-353533220-570
297Live Oak County11,34811,96713997142-4511669-1
299Llano County21,31823,163280197375-17853409-4
301Loving County6748212-1030
303Lubbock County311,590327,3944,9604,0812,9861,0952,1931,65220
305Lynn County5,6065,9521419261311399-2
313Madison County13,45813,8771271761601621891
315Marion County9,8699,7041171220-14931570
317Martin County5,2615,179-21664521-2-422
319Mason County3,9683,987753867-29-1108-3
321Matagorda County36,29536,391-3146844721300-351-1
323Maverick County57,87358,829626990507483430-2892
307McCulloch County7,5877,448-68100155-55-2-10-1
309McLennan County261,192270,3581,5803,3522,538814939-18411
311McMullen County597565-141112-10-141
325Medina County51,06355,6197685355003528711-6
327Menard County1,9611,911-471240-282-20-1
329Midland County170,725183,5875,2303,0741,2751,7991,6931,742-4
331Milam County24,77826,159126315370-5519165-3
333Mills County4,4504,563133493-59668-2
335Mitchell County9,0118,968-1367292-209-1250
337Montague County20,04321,890210219295-76142711
339Montgomery County625,420749,61334,2688,5964,6403,9566,48023,919-87
341Moore County21,26921,872449403164239481-2732
343Morris County11,97312,18451146211-653186-1
345Motley County1,0641,015-81114-30-4-1
347Nacogdoches County64,64365,7289279673957126-954
349Navarro County52,86156,53381472658114592582-5
351Newton County12,15911,908-193118218-1000-952
353Nolan County14,72914,182-99159189-309-813
355Nueces County353,600353,1254804,2303,4657651,248-1,5363
357Ochiltree County9,9539,717-571066937242-333-3
359Oldham County1,7631,823362722519120
361Orange County84,76086,1152581,0681,100-321861022
363Palo Pinto County28,45030,231469350398-48454720
365Panola County22,50023,022206275348-7310271-2
367Parker County149,560179,7076,1421,9241,5583664035,394-21
369Parmer County9,8549,669-221559956135-2130
371Pecos County15,18414,712-81881464271-1210
373Polk County50,49754,258112523777-2544630713
375Potter County118,309114,649-6601,6231,342281995-1,912-24
377Presidio County6,1075,686-9089612823-1410
379Rains County12,17913,306247123179-56252780
381Randall County141,334150,5472,3571,7711,3903813731,614-11
383Reagan County3,4233,139-394149-832-62-1
385Real County2,7502,772-822266-440-36-2
387Red River County11,55611,69645116217-10113134-1
389Reeves County14,76811,9561001851295663-212
391Refugio County6,7406,7392882114-32063-3
393Roberts County8238371835-20200
395Robertson County16,76817,659337226230-41345-5
397Rockwall County109,202137,0445,4081,3828595233874,531-33
399Runnels County9,9219,751-158111152-417-1251
401Rusk County52,25453,391120568610-4274862
403Sabine County9,89110,058-60105214-109347-1
405San Augustine County7,9257,767-11574156-82-3-29-1
407San Jacinto County27,53829,32620035334112201680
409San Patricio County68,84871,467697843735108471120-2
411San Saba County5,7285,508-355083-3326-280
413Schleicher County2,4432,302-672032-120-550
415Scurry County16,92216,211-191961603646-1010
417Shackelford County3,1093,169-352343-201-160
419Shelby County24,04824,192-66341350-9-12-450
421Sherman County2,7912,771614830183014-1
423Smith County234,200249,0913,1363,1292,4886416671,8235
425Somervell County9,20610,0982178294-1235195-1
427Starr County65,87166,5873721,105517588169-3850
429Stephens County9,0949,4759588844-395-1
431Sterling County1,3841,387101910902-1
433Stonewall County1,2451,235151028-180330
435Sutton County3,3573,269422752-254028-1
437Swisher County6,9486,877-226588-2353-542
439Tarrant County2,116,2972,230,70832,79328,01314,84313,17022,666-3,163120
441Taylor County143,493148,8131,1951,7201,5142061,162-1752
443Terrell County75071816510-50201
445Terry County11,79011,602191871523547-652
447Throckmorton County1,4511,53212345-229131
449Titus County31,29431,547124446323123146-143-2
451Tom Green County120,201120,1037691,3841,1382462832328
453Travis County1,296,6101,363,76715,72416,3006,5709,73019,522-13,504-24
455Trinity County13,63814,489220111218-10719309-1
457Tyler County19,82920,560125196273-77241771
459Upshur County41,04044,050625526537-1146594-4
461Upton County3,3033,128-34330130-171
463Uvalde County24,56425,138126407306101158-1352
465Val Verde County47,60547,999136773417356278-495-3
467Van Zandt County59,74865,3041,227677785-10831,342-10
469Victoria County91,31591,9491931,2621,063199147-152-1
471Walker County76,56383,7221,1567216932831480014
473Waller County57,28965,1091,1737764263502475751
475Ward County11,67711,0386418314142167-1
477Washington County35,80237,810524354406-521464237
479Webb County267,368272,8232,2854,4461,6592,7872,012-2,5173
481Wharton County41,58642,035180553489646752-3
483Wheeler County4,9764,824-14977-2833-60
485Wichita County129,624129,984-1181,5931,54647492-6592
487Wilbarger County12,84512,455-74159212-5327-47-1
489Willacy County20,14120,02724229220922-81
491Williamson County615,631727,48025,8408,0723,8704,2026,66314,980-5
493Wilson County50,05155,4151,06153850434202828-3
495Winkler County7,7547,381-66117605748-1710
497Wise County68,93681,2753,22487278587983,058-19
499Wood County45,03848,742761447773-3261609252
501Yoakum County7,6737,5816413610432105-71-2
503Young County17,84418,236105218258-4046990
505Zapata County13,87513,819371711116096-1190
507Zavala County9,6609,209-130160936716-212-1