Skip to content
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024 — figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024
Estate Finds Hub
U.S. Census Bureau · Vintage 2024

Division 3: state records and county records

Every state record and county record in the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 county population estimates that carries division = 3: 5 state records and 437 county records, with resident population on July 1, 2024.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2024: County Population Totals and Components of Change 2020-2024 (CO-EST2024-ALLDATA). Figures cover the April 1, 2020 estimates base through July 1, 2024; data fetched 2026-10-30T08:41:21Z.

Counts and resident population, July 1, 2024

  • State records: 5 · county records: 437
  • Sum of the July 1, 2024 population field over the 5 state records: 47,619,171
  • Sum of the same field over the 437 county records: 47,619,171
  • Smallest county-record July 1, 2024 population: 2,161 · largest: 5,182,617 · median: 38,041

State records with division 3

StateState FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Illinois1712,710,15867,899
Indiana186,924,27544,144
Michigan2610,140,45957,103
Ohio3911,883,30459,270
Wisconsin555,960,97530,570

County records with division 3

CountyStateState FIPS codeCounty FIPS codeResident population, July 1, 2024Numeric change, 2023 to 2024
Adams CountyIllinois1700164,109-326
Alexander CountyIllinois170034,594-129
Bond CountyIllinois1700516,576-61
Boone CountyIllinois1700753,31374
Brown CountyIllinois170096,3076
Bureau CountyIllinois1701132,486-272
Calhoun CountyIllinois170134,224-69
Carroll CountyIllinois1701515,444-48
Cass CountyIllinois1701712,713-66
Champaign CountyIllinois17019212,3742,561
Christian CountyIllinois1702133,247-72
Clark CountyIllinois1702315,076-142
Clay CountyIllinois1702512,821-124
Clinton CountyIllinois1702737,087201
Coles CountyIllinois1702946,423-109
Cook CountyIllinois170315,182,61740,095
Crawford CountyIllinois1703318,38846
Cumberland CountyIllinois1703510,30533
DeKalb CountyIllinois17037101,335674
De Witt CountyIllinois1703915,319-12
Douglas CountyIllinois1704119,82491
DuPage CountyIllinois17043937,1427,962
Edgar CountyIllinois1704516,398-44
Edwards CountyIllinois170475,984-37
Effingham CountyIllinois1704934,602149
Fayette CountyIllinois1705121,157-52
Ford CountyIllinois1705313,451135
Franklin CountyIllinois1705537,033-123
Fulton CountyIllinois1705732,510-154
Gallatin CountyIllinois170594,690-18
Greene CountyIllinois1706111,417-155
Grundy CountyIllinois1706353,835248
Hamilton CountyIllinois170657,818-68
Hancock CountyIllinois1706717,008-187
Hardin CountyIllinois170693,550-49
Henderson CountyIllinois170716,048-57
Henry CountyIllinois1707348,177-185
Iroquois CountyIllinois1707526,06734
Jackson CountyIllinois1707753,199332
Jasper CountyIllinois170799,092-64
Jefferson CountyIllinois1708136,107-224
Jersey CountyIllinois1708321,150-8
Jo Daviess CountyIllinois1708521,528-221
Johnson CountyIllinois1708713,320-35
Kane CountyIllinois17089520,9973,756
Kankakee CountyIllinois17091106,41024
Kendall CountyIllinois17093143,1712,942
Knox CountyIllinois1709548,71653
Lake CountyIllinois17097718,6044,397
LaSalle CountyIllinois17099108,390-7
Lawrence CountyIllinois1710114,801-85
Lee CountyIllinois1710333,544-62
Livingston CountyIllinois1710535,37554
Logan CountyIllinois1710727,51810
McDonough CountyIllinois1710926,662-290
McHenry CountyIllinois17111315,9592,524
McLean CountyIllinois17113172,069576
Macon CountyIllinois17115100,737-17
Macoupin CountyIllinois1711743,895-232
Madison CountyIllinois17119263,017-425
Marion CountyIllinois1712136,437-203
Marshall CountyIllinois1712311,552-98
Mason CountyIllinois1712512,543-45
Massac CountyIllinois1712713,627-124
Menard CountyIllinois1712911,963-33
Mercer CountyIllinois1713115,292-164
Monroe CountyIllinois1713334,969-175
Montgomery CountyIllinois1713527,615-141
Morgan CountyIllinois1713732,618-155
Moultrie CountyIllinois1713914,36538
Ogle CountyIllinois1714151,345-46
Peoria CountyIllinois17143179,630895
Perry CountyIllinois1714520,272-227
Piatt CountyIllinois1714716,628-92
Pike CountyIllinois1714914,258-81
Pope CountyIllinois171513,703-12
Pulaski CountyIllinois171534,879-78
Putnam CountyIllinois171555,63345
Randolph CountyIllinois1715729,903-90
Richland CountyIllinois1715915,362-140
Rock Island CountyIllinois17161142,731792
St. Clair CountyIllinois17163251,149-945
Saline CountyIllinois1716522,826-162
Sangamon CountyIllinois17167194,345129
Schuyler CountyIllinois171696,75025
Scott CountyIllinois171714,88030
Shelby CountyIllinois1717320,542-51
Stark CountyIllinois171755,2725
Stephenson CountyIllinois1717743,088-259
Tazewell CountyIllinois17179129,821-14
Union CountyIllinois1718116,88620
Vermilion CountyIllinois1718371,106-445
Wabash CountyIllinois1718510,979-53
Warren CountyIllinois1718716,217-7
Washington CountyIllinois1718913,535-35
Wayne CountyIllinois1719115,92853
White CountyIllinois1719313,395-87
Whiteside CountyIllinois1719554,65775
Will CountyIllinois17197708,5835,200
Williamson CountyIllinois1719967,064327
Winnebago CountyIllinois17201283,7901,576
Woodford CountyIllinois1720338,290-97
Adams CountyIndiana1800136,584115
Allen CountyIndiana18003399,2954,164
Bartholomew CountyIndiana1800584,741493
Benton CountyIndiana180078,85392
Blackford CountyIndiana1800911,816-59
Boone CountyIndiana1801178,7732,578
Brown CountyIndiana1801315,650-41
Carroll CountyIndiana1801520,747177
Cass CountyIndiana1801737,559-243
Clark CountyIndiana18019127,4791,793
Clay CountyIndiana1802126,4245
Clinton CountyIndiana1802332,89516
Crawford CountyIndiana1802510,52381
Daviess CountyIndiana1802734,097296
Dearborn CountyIndiana1802951,43521
Decatur CountyIndiana1803126,42126
DeKalb CountyIndiana1803344,330153
Delaware CountyIndiana18035112,951503
Dubois CountyIndiana1803743,629-49
Elkhart CountyIndiana18039207,436473
Fayette CountyIndiana1804123,33579
Floyd CountyIndiana1804381,9311,049
Fountain CountyIndiana1804516,833159
Franklin CountyIndiana1804723,136-38
Fulton CountyIndiana1804920,004-315
Gibson CountyIndiana1805133,038119
Grant CountyIndiana1805366,458155
Greene CountyIndiana1805531,21987
Hamilton CountyIndiana18057379,7047,116
Hancock CountyIndiana1805988,8102,634
Harrison CountyIndiana1806139,978-33
Hendricks CountyIndiana18063190,6293,488
Henry CountyIndiana1806549,08188
Howard CountyIndiana1806784,082225
Huntington CountyIndiana1806936,944126
Jackson CountyIndiana1807147,420633
Jasper CountyIndiana1807333,387-69
Jay CountyIndiana1807520,16495
Jefferson CountyIndiana1807732,921-17
Jennings CountyIndiana1807927,63420
Johnson CountyIndiana18081170,6142,309
Knox CountyIndiana1808335,872-155
Kosciusko CountyIndiana1808580,669228
LaGrange CountyIndiana1808741,122143
Lake CountyIndiana18089502,9552,364
LaPorte CountyIndiana18091111,348-238
Lawrence CountyIndiana1809345,192158
Madison CountyIndiana18095134,2221,476
Marion CountyIndiana18097981,6285,974
Marshall CountyIndiana1809946,464141
Martin CountyIndiana181019,8642
Miami CountyIndiana1810335,613136
Monroe CountyIndiana18105140,702-350
Montgomery CountyIndiana1810738,63362
Morgan CountyIndiana1810973,825725
Newton CountyIndiana1811114,13198
Noble CountyIndiana1811347,811303
Ohio CountyIndiana181155,9963
Orange CountyIndiana1811719,824113
Owen CountyIndiana1811921,85176
Parke CountyIndiana1812116,50825
Perry CountyIndiana1812319,32029
Pike CountyIndiana1812512,11627
Porter CountyIndiana18127175,860571
Posey CountyIndiana1812925,06720
Pulaski CountyIndiana1813112,421-13
Putnam CountyIndiana1813337,804226
Randolph CountyIndiana1813524,337-23
Ripley CountyIndiana1813729,2146
Rush CountyIndiana1813916,759-56
St. Joseph CountyIndiana18141273,74486
Scott CountyIndiana1814324,751126
Shelby CountyIndiana1814545,654373
Spencer CountyIndiana1814720,192174
Starke CountyIndiana1814923,463129
Steuben CountyIndiana1815134,862-14
Sullivan CountyIndiana1815320,768-54
Switzerland CountyIndiana181559,98823
Tippecanoe CountyIndiana18157191,6501,168
Tipton CountyIndiana1815915,32429
Union CountyIndiana181616,884-88
Vanderburgh CountyIndiana18163180,387445
Vermillion CountyIndiana1816515,516153
Vigo CountyIndiana18167106,166113
Wabash CountyIndiana1816930,77715
Warren CountyIndiana181718,451-47
Warrick CountyIndiana1817366,339326
Washington CountyIndiana1817528,345156
Wayne CountyIndiana1817766,410137
Wells CountyIndiana1817928,798162
White CountyIndiana1818124,83358
Whitley CountyIndiana1818334,88599
Alcona CountyMichigan2600110,624111
Alger CountyMichigan260038,695-45
Allegan CountyMichigan26005122,429555
Alpena CountyMichigan2600728,90333
Antrim CountyMichigan2600924,53670
Arenac CountyMichigan2601115,087-65
Baraga CountyMichigan260138,169-53
Barry CountyMichigan2601564,025144
Bay CountyMichigan26017102,651-123
Benzie CountyMichigan2601918,52060
Berrien CountyMichigan26021152,70352
Branch CountyMichigan2602346,187574
Calhoun CountyMichigan26025133,785280
Cass CountyMichigan2602751,550-16
Charlevoix CountyMichigan2602926,10516
Cheboygan CountyMichigan2603125,964-114
Chippewa CountyMichigan2603336,253-87
Clare CountyMichigan2603531,40529
Clinton CountyMichigan2603780,050227
Crawford CountyMichigan2603913,59942
Delta CountyMichigan2604136,687-159
Dickinson CountyMichigan2604325,995-74
Eaton CountyMichigan26045109,494422
Emmet CountyMichigan2604733,949-90
Genesee CountyMichigan26049402,279568
Gladwin CountyMichigan2605125,99536
Gogebic CountyMichigan2605314,217-46
Grand Traverse CountyMichigan2605596,625168
Gratiot CountyMichigan2605741,372-62
Hillsdale CountyMichigan2605945,590-26
Houghton CountyMichigan2606138,041194
Huron CountyMichigan2606330,780-163
Ingham CountyMichigan26065290,4272,717
Ionia CountyMichigan2606766,250146
Iosco CountyMichigan2606925,3610
Iron CountyMichigan2607111,709-13
Isabella CountyMichigan2607365,072587
Jackson CountyMichigan26075160,233398
Kalamazoo CountyMichigan26077264,7801,483
Kalkaska CountyMichigan2607918,618196
Kent CountyMichigan26081673,0027,893
Keweenaw CountyMichigan260832,161-20
Lake CountyMichigan2608513,005239
Lapeer CountyMichigan2608789,168108
Leelanau CountyMichigan2608922,871-99
Lenawee CountyMichigan2609197,746125
Livingston CountyMichigan26093196,976204
Luce CountyMichigan260956,328-61
Mackinac CountyMichigan2609711,144202
Macomb CountyMichigan26099886,1756,904
Manistee CountyMichigan2610125,51934
Marquette CountyMichigan2610367,979325
Mason CountyMichigan2610529,093-106
Mecosta CountyMichigan2610741,947225
Menominee CountyMichigan2610923,050-73
Midland CountyMichigan2611184,02215
Missaukee CountyMichigan2611315,239-86
Monroe CountyMichigan26115156,045455
Montcalm CountyMichigan2611769,314883
Montmorency CountyMichigan261199,828114
Muskegon CountyMichigan26121177,428952
Newaygo CountyMichigan2612351,504315
Oakland CountyMichigan261251,296,88815,052
Oceana CountyMichigan2612727,0144
Ogemaw CountyMichigan2612920,9852
Ontonagon CountyMichigan261315,824-33
Osceola CountyMichigan2613323,484195
Oscoda CountyMichigan261358,59624
Otsego CountyMichigan2613726,083298
Ottawa CountyMichigan26139306,2352,660
Presque Isle CountyMichigan2614113,230-48
Roscommon CountyMichigan2614323,93212
Saginaw CountyMichigan26145187,714-55
St. Clair CountyMichigan26147160,30828
St. Joseph CountyMichigan2614961,171109
Sanilac CountyMichigan2615140,293-141
Schoolcraft CountyMichigan261538,17811
Shiawassee CountyMichigan2615567,982-23
Tuscola CountyMichigan2615752,757-99
Van Buren CountyMichigan2615976,129224
Washtenaw CountyMichigan26161373,8753,477
Wayne CountyMichigan261631,771,0638,692
Wexford CountyMichigan2616534,460194
Adams CountyOhio3900127,671129
Allen CountyOhio39003100,86615
Ashland CountyOhio3900552,420237
Ashtabula CountyOhio3900796,906-56
Athens CountyOhio3900963,218249
Auglaize CountyOhio3901145,922-96
Belmont CountyOhio3901364,692-288
Brown CountyOhio3901544,292458
Butler CountyOhio39017399,5423,949
Carroll CountyOhio3901926,460-294
Champaign CountyOhio3902138,90750
Clark CountyOhio39023134,985250
Clermont CountyOhio39025214,1231,921
Clinton CountyOhio3902742,01947
Columbiana CountyOhio3902999,823-314
Coshocton CountyOhio3903137,003137
Crawford CountyOhio3903341,62635
Cuyahoga CountyOhio390351,240,5941,915
Darke CountyOhio3903751,46230
Defiance CountyOhio3903938,644207
Delaware CountyOhio39041237,9665,234
Erie CountyOhio3904373,841-284
Fairfield CountyOhio39045167,7622,132
Fayette CountyOhio3904728,782-49
Franklin CountyOhio390491,356,30317,400
Fulton CountyOhio3905142,02877
Gallia CountyOhio3905328,886-78
Geauga CountyOhio3905595,362-27
Greene CountyOhio39057172,3472,012
Guernsey CountyOhio3905938,21993
Hamilton CountyOhio39061837,3595,800
Hancock CountyOhio3906375,016169
Hardin CountyOhio3906530,402-4
Harrison CountyOhio3906714,042-141
Henry CountyOhio3906927,536-9
Highland CountyOhio3907143,785197
Hocking CountyOhio3907327,429-138
Holmes CountyOhio3907544,668229
Huron CountyOhio3907758,168-90
Jackson CountyOhio3907932,72354
Jefferson CountyOhio3908163,900-216
Knox CountyOhio3908363,848504
Lake CountyOhio39085232,360396
Lawrence CountyOhio3908755,829-309
Licking CountyOhio39089184,8981,358
Logan CountyOhio3909146,08540
Lorain CountyOhio39093322,0302,867
Lucas CountyOhio39095426,29151
Madison CountyOhio3909745,531863
Mahoning CountyOhio39099225,786-202
Marion CountyOhio3910164,976148
Medina CountyOhio39103184,625510
Meigs CountyOhio3910521,491-281
Mercer CountyOhio3910742,648200
Miami CountyOhio39109111,9501,052
Monroe CountyOhio3911113,051-114
Montgomery CountyOhio39113537,4432,130
Morgan CountyOhio3911513,532-94
Morrow CountyOhio3911735,927344
Muskingum CountyOhio3911986,582270
Noble CountyOhio3912114,269-76
Ottawa CountyOhio3912339,692-127
Paulding CountyOhio3912518,75527
Perry CountyOhio3912735,682105
Pickaway CountyOhio3912962,1581,094
Pike CountyOhio3913127,06582
Portage CountyOhio39133163,839764
Preble CountyOhio3913540,801238
Putnam CountyOhio3913734,206-48
Richland CountyOhio39139124,853-150
Ross CountyOhio3914176,046-294
Sandusky CountyOhio3914358,86681
Scioto CountyOhio3914571,798-378
Seneca CountyOhio3914754,730102
Shelby CountyOhio3914947,952167
Stark CountyOhio39151374,0911,039
Summit CountyOhio39153538,3701,351
Trumbull CountyOhio39155200,300-54
Tuscarawas CountyOhio3915792,04831
Union CountyOhio3915971,7211,956
Van Wert CountyOhio3916128,887162
Vinton CountyOhio3916312,54547
Warren CountyOhio39165256,0592,480
Washington CountyOhio3916758,332-181
Wayne CountyOhio39169116,632-3
Williams CountyOhio3917136,554-12
Wood CountyOhio39173133,077264
Wyandot CountyOhio3917521,394-72
Adams CountyWisconsin5500121,352-176
Ashland CountyWisconsin5500316,19693
Barron CountyWisconsin5500546,810-112
Bayfield CountyWisconsin5500716,83829
Brown CountyWisconsin55009273,9091,835
Buffalo CountyWisconsin5501113,46424
Burnett CountyWisconsin5501317,18798
Calumet CountyWisconsin5501553,602299
Chippewa CountyWisconsin5501767,323374
Clark CountyWisconsin5501934,8019
Columbia CountyWisconsin5502158,113164
Crawford CountyWisconsin5502316,00817
Dane CountyWisconsin55025588,3478,608
Dodge CountyWisconsin5502788,635134
Door CountyWisconsin5502930,512-54
Douglas CountyWisconsin5503144,27624
Dunn CountyWisconsin5503346,135308
Eau Claire CountyWisconsin55035108,830772
Florence CountyWisconsin550374,673-22
Fond du Lac CountyWisconsin55039104,269134
Forest CountyWisconsin550419,506125
Grant CountyWisconsin5504352,330436
Green CountyWisconsin5504537,183249
Green Lake CountyWisconsin5504719,370-47
Iowa CountyWisconsin5504923,96382
Iron CountyWisconsin550516,235-42
Jackson CountyWisconsin5505321,02789
Jefferson CountyWisconsin5505586,245274
Juneau CountyWisconsin5505726,59033
Kenosha CountyWisconsin55059168,754887
Kewaunee CountyWisconsin5506120,75118
La Crosse CountyWisconsin55063121,060343
Lafayette CountyWisconsin5506517,306247
Langlade CountyWisconsin5506719,535100
Lincoln CountyWisconsin5506928,46131
Manitowoc CountyWisconsin5507181,513188
Marathon CountyWisconsin55073139,091253
Marinette CountyWisconsin5507542,343230
Marquette CountyWisconsin5507715,743-108
Menominee CountyWisconsin550784,28665
Milwaukee CountyWisconsin55079924,7402,880
Monroe CountyWisconsin5508146,370177
Oconto CountyWisconsin5508340,037296
Oneida CountyWisconsin5508538,175-14
Outagamie CountyWisconsin55087195,3901,562
Ozaukee CountyWisconsin5508993,956436
Pepin CountyWisconsin550917,55573
Pierce CountyWisconsin5509343,380279
Polk CountyWisconsin5509545,831-14
Portage CountyWisconsin5509772,040579
Price CountyWisconsin5509914,087-11
Racine CountyWisconsin55101198,6511,244
Richland CountyWisconsin5510317,123-128
Rock CountyWisconsin55105165,4611,018
Rusk CountyWisconsin5510714,168-84
St. Croix CountyWisconsin5510997,954798
Sauk CountyWisconsin5511166,486343
Sawyer CountyWisconsin5511318,835216
Shawano CountyWisconsin5511541,299151
Sheboygan CountyWisconsin55117118,331336
Taylor CountyWisconsin5511920,16744
Trempealeau CountyWisconsin5512130,801-138
Vernon CountyWisconsin5512331,351208
Vilas CountyWisconsin5512523,94834
Walworth CountyWisconsin55127106,02921
Washburn CountyWisconsin5512916,982-14
Washington CountyWisconsin55131138,727231
Waukesha CountyWisconsin55133417,0293,016
Waupaca CountyWisconsin5513551,171-153
Waushara CountyWisconsin5513725,07965
Winnebago CountyWisconsin55139173,3071,202
Wood CountyWisconsin5514173,943-94